Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production development of a pressure sensitive adhesive from natural rubber latex
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการผลิตสารยึดติดที่ไวต่อแรงดันจากน้ำยางธรรมชาติ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supakanok Thongyai, M.L.
Second Advisor
Patra Kantasilp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.920
Abstract
This research aims to develop a methodology of making Pressure Sensitive Adhesive (PSAs) from natural rubber latex and to study the physical properties of PSAs. The effects of depolymerisation time, contents and types of tackifier resin on 180 ํC peel adhesion, tack and holding time have been investigated in the natural rubber, which was manufactured within Thailand. The natural rubber was depolymerized using K2S2O8 and propanols mixed with tackifier resin at various conditions. The experimental design method namely the technique of Central Composite Design (CCD) had been employed in order to minimize the number of experiments. The technique of Response Surface methodology (RSM) was used to construct the empirical model, which can explain the relationship between each variable factor and their response. The depolymerization time was found to play an important role on holding but not on 180 ํ peel adhesion and tack. The holding time decreases as the depolymerization time increases. Types and contents of tackifier resin have influence on adhesion properties. Tack and 180 ํ peel adhesion increase with content of tackifier resin for SE376A and SE790G. However the holding time decreases with increasing the content of these tackifiers. For resin ester equeous tackifier, 180 ํ peel adhesion and the holding time increase with the content of tackifier, whereas tack decrease with decrease with increasing the tackifier content.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาการผลิตสารยึดติดที่ไวต่อความดัน (Pressure Sensitive Adhesives, PSAs) จากน้ำยางธรรมชาติและศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของสารยึดติดที่ไวต่อความดันที่ผลิตได้ โดยจะทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของเวลาที่ใช้ในการย่อยโมเลกุลน้ำยาง ปริมาณ และชนิดของเรซิน (Resin) ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ ยางสนน้ำ (Rosing ester aqueous), SE376A และ SE790G เป็นเรซินที่เติมลงไปในน้ำยาง ที่มีต่อค่าแรงดึงลอกที่ 180 ํ (180 ํ peel adhesion), การยึดติด (tack) และเวลาแขวน (Holding time) น้ำยางที่นำมาใช้นี้จะเป็นน้ำยางที่ผลิตได้ในประเทศ โดยจะทำการย่อยน้ำยางด้วยสาร K2S2O8 และโพพานอล (propanol) แล้วน้ำยางที่ได้ย่อยโมเลกุลแล้วไปผสมกับเรซินตามอัตราส่วนที่กำหนดไว้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้ออกแบบการทดลองโดยประยุกต์ใช้หลักทางสถิติ เพื่อลดจำนวนการทดลอง แต่ยังได้ผลการวิเคราะห์ในเชิงสถิติในระดับที่เชื่อถือได้ การวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการออกแบบการทดลองปรับสูตรสารยึดติดที่ไวต่อความดัน โดยวิธีการออกแบบเซ็นทรัลคอมโพสิท (Central composite Design, CCD) และวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลอง โดยวิธีพื้นที่ผิวตอบสนอง (Response Surface Mothedology, RSM) เพื่อแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระต่างๆ กับคุณสมบัติของสารยึดติดที่ทำการศึกษา ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า เวลาที่ใช้ในการย่อยโมเลกุลน้ำยางไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงแรงดึงลอก 180 ํ และการยึดติด แต่จะมีผลต่อเวลาแขวน โดยเมื่อเวลาที่ใช้ในการย่อยโมเลกุลน้ำยางเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้เวลาแขวนลดลง ในขณะที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณเรซินจะมีผลโดยตรงกับคุณสมบัติทั้งหมดสารยึดติด แรงดึงลอก 180 ํ และการยึดติด จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของเรซิน SE376A และ SE790G แต่เวลาแขวนจะลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของเรซินทั้งสองเพิ่มขึ้น แรงดึงลอก 180 ํC และเวลาแขวนจะเพิ่มขึ้น แต่การยึดติดจะลดลง เมื่อปริมาณของยางสนน้ำเพิ่มขึ้น การเปลี่ยนแปลงไปของคุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของการยึดติดที่ไวต่อความดันนั้นขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณและชนิดของเรซินที่เติมลงไป
Share
COinS