Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantum Brownian motion by path integral mothod
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเคลื่อนที่แบบควอนตัมบราวเนียนด้วยวิธีอินทิกรัลตามวิถี
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Virulh Sa-yakanit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.700
Abstract
The purpose of this thesis is to apply the path integral method เท quantum Brownian motion theory to study the problem of a vortex in superfluid or superconductor escaping out of a metastable potential. Because of the presence of the Magnus force, after obtaining the expression for the effective action, the anomalous dam ping kernel becomes an important role in this problem. Out of the parameters contained in the anomalous dam ping kernel, the frequency of the oscillation in the harmonic pinning potential in stable direction leads us to prove the existence and non-existence of the crossover temperature, and to analyses the dissipation and Magnus force effects on the crossover temperature for general damping. These can help us understand more about the change of dominating mechanism of the escape process from thermal activation to quantum tunneling. This frequency also leads us to define the localization criterion and the effective mass of a vortex. Moreover, the escape rate formula of a vortex above the crossover temperature is splatted into two different cases corresponding with difference values of this frequency.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดมุ่งหมายของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือการนำวิธีอินทิกรัลตามวิธีในทฤษฎีการเคลื่อนที่แบบควอนตัมบราวเนียนไปประยุกต์ใช้กันปัญหาทางหนีออกของวอร์เท็กซ์ในของไหลยิ่งยวดหรือตัวนำยิ่งยวดจากศักย์กึ่งเสถียรจากการที่มีแรงแม็กนัส เมื่อได้นิพจน์ของแอกชันผลแล้ว เราพบว่า สิ่งที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในปัญหานี้คือ เคอร์เนลการหน่วงเพี้ยน ในบรรดาพารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ในเคอร์เนลการหน่วงเพี้ยน ความถี่ของการสั่นในศักย์ตรึงแบบฮาร์โมนิกในทิศทางเสถียร ได้นำเราไปสู่การพิสูจน์การมีจริงและการไม่มีจริงของอุณหภูมิคร่อมข้าม และการวิเคราะห์ผลของการกระจายและแรงแม็กนัสบนอุณหภูมิคร่อมข้ามสำหรับทรหน่วงโดยทั่วไป สิ่งเหล่านี้ช่วยให้เราเข้าใจการเปลี่ยนของกลไกหลักของกระบวนการหนี จากการกระตุ้นเชิงคุณหภูมิไปสู่การทันเนลเชิงควอนตัมได้ดีขึ้น ความถี่อันนี้ยังสามารถนำเราไปสู่กานิยามเกณฑ์การจำกัดให้อยู่ในวง และมวลผลของวอร์เท็กซ์ นอกจากนี้ สูตรอัตราการหนีของวอร์เท็กซ์เหนือ อุณหภูมิคร่อมข้ามจะแยกออกเป็นสองกรณีที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับค่าที่แตกต่างกันของความถี่
Share
COinS