Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Increasing of service performance for hypertext transfer protocol a case study on campus computer network of Chulalongkorn University
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริการสำหรับ hypertext transfer protocol กรณีศึกษาระบบเครือข่ายของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wiwat Vatanawood
Second Advisor
Siriwat Wangjarukorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1410
Abstract
This study focuses on increasing of service performance for Hypertext Transfer Protocol. The Chulalongkorn University campus network is selected as a case study. The Hypertext Transfer Protocol packet is used by World Wide Web service that is the most popular on Internet network. Three factors were studied namely, Cache size, Hit rate, and Response time. Three alternative network models and experiments were designed for these networks to find the appropriate Proxy server deployment for the best increasing service performance of World Wide Web usage. Network utilization data on campus network were collected, tested and analyzed with statistical tools.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เสนอการทำวิจัยเรื่องการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการบริการสำหรับHypertext Transfer Protocol โดยเลือกระบบเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์ของจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยเป็นกรณีศึกษา Hypertext Transfer protocol ถูกใช้โดยบริการ World Wide Web ที่เป็นที่นิยมกันในเครือข่ายอินเตอร์เน็ต ในการศึกษาจะเน้นปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3 ปัจจัยคือ Cache size, Hit rateและ Response time ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการออกแบบจำลองเครือข่ายและทดลองเพื่อหาแบบจำลองที่ติดตั้ง Proxy Server ที่เหมาะสมในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ เวลาในการตอบสนองของการให้บริการ World Wide Web ผู้วิจัยได้รวบรวมข้อมูลการใช้งานบนระบบเครือข่ายคอมพิวเตอร์มหาวิทยาลัย และได้ทำการทดสอบและวิเคราะห์โดยใช้เครื่องมือทางสถิติ ผลการทำวิจัยพบว่า รูปแบบ Hierarchy Level Model เป็นรูปแบบที่ดีที่สุดจากการทดลองทั้งสามรูปแบบคือ Direct Access Model, Single Level Model และ Hierarchy Level Modelโดยที่ Hierarchy Level Model สามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในแง่ของเวลาในการตอบสนองของการใช้งานWorld Wide Web นอกจากนี้ ได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อหาค่า Cache size ที่เหมาะกับการใช้งานของระบบเครือข่ายหน่วยงานหนึ่งที่เลือกไว้ ในการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่า Cache size สามารถทำนายได้ และค่า Hit rate จะเพิ่มขึ้นกับระดับ Cache size ที่เหมาะสม
Creative Commons License