Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of novel peptide nucleic acids carrying hydrophilic side-chain and their properties
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติของเปปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดชนิดใหม่ที่มีโซ่ข้างแบบไฮโดรฟิลิก
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tirayut Vilaivan, D. Phil.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.647
Abstract
Three different conformationally constraint peptide nucleic acids (cPNA) have been synthesized. These cPNA are DNA mimics in which the entire deoxyribose phosphate is replaced with L-and D-serylproline or deoxyglycylproline dipeptide units bearing thymine as nucleobase at C-4 position. Their rigid backbones were derived from"cis-D" or (2R,4R)absolute stereochemistry on proline ring alternating with D or L serine or aminoethyl spacers with the aim to improve water solubility of the resulting cPNA. thymine by Mitsunobu reaction followed by coupling with the spacer moiety. The serine spacer were introduced as Fmoc-Ser(OtBu)-OH which could be directly coupled to the intermediate by DCC coupling whereas the deoxyglycyl spacer was introduced by alkylation of the intermediate with activated aziridine. Oligomerization of the cPNA up to 10-mers were achieved by solid phase peptide synthesis methodology employing Fmoc/OtBu fragment coupling strategy using pentafluorophenyl ester or HBTU activation. Preliminary binding stability of these cPNA toward fiuorescence labelled oligoadenylic acid F(dA10) were studied by gel electrophoresis. Lacking of binding of all cPNA oligomers was observed even at high PNA concentration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์เปปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดแบบมีคอนพอร์เมชันที่ถูกจำกัด (ซีพีเอ็นเอ)ที่มีโครงสร้างต่างกัน 3 แบบ ซีพีเอ็มเอนี้เป็นสารเลียนแบบดีเอ็มเอโดยแทนที่ดีออกซีไรโบสฟอสเฟตของดีเอ็มเอทั้งหมด ด้วยไดเปปไทด์โมโนเมอร์ของดีและแอลซีริลโปรลีน หรือดีออกซีไกลซิลโปรลีนที่เชื่อมต่อกับไทมีนที่เป็นนิวคลีโอเบสที่ตำแหน่งที่ 4 ของวง โครงสร้างที่แข็งแกร็งของซีพีเอ็มเอได้จากการเชื่อมวงโปรลีนที่มีสเตอริโอเคมีแบบ “ซีส-ดี" หรือ 2R,4R สลับกับกรดอะมิโนซีรีนทั้งชนิดแอลหรือดีหรือหมู่อะมิโนเอธิลด้วยวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายน้ำของซีพีเอ็มเอ ไดเปปไทด์โมโนเมอร์นี้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นจาดซีส-4-ไฮดรอกซี่-ดี-โปรลีน ที่ถูกแทนที่ด้วยไทมีนโดยอาศัยปฏิกริยามิซูโนบุและจึงนำไปทำปฏิกริยาคู่ควบต่อเข้ากับชิ้นส่วนสเปเซอร์ในกรณีของซีรีนจะใช้ Fmoc-Ser(OBu)-OH ซึ่งสามารถคู่ควบเข้ากับสารมัธยันตร์ได้โดยตรง ในขณะที่การต่อหมู่ดีออกซีไกลซิลสเปเซอร์ทำได้โดยใช้แอซีริดีนที่ถูกกระตุ้น การโอลิโกเมอร์ไรซ์ให้ซีพีเอ็มเอมีความยาว 10 หน่วย ทำได้โดนใช้ยุทธวิธีการคู่ควบแบบชิ้นส่วนโดยใช้การปกป้องแบบ Fmoc/oBu และใช้การกระตุ้นด้วยเพนตะฟลูออฟินิลเอสเทอร์ หรือ HBTU นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาเสถียรภาพในการจับยึดเบี้องต้นระหว่างซีพีเอ็มเอที่ได้กับโอลิโกแอดินิลิกแอซีดที่ผ่านการติดฉลากแบบฟลูออเรสเซนต์ ด้วยเทคนิคเจลอิเล็กโตร โฟลิซิสผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าไม่พบการจับยึดกันแม้จะใช้ความเข้มข้นซีพีเอ็มเอสูงก็ตาม
Creative Commons License