Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Resilience property improvement of rigid PVC thin sheet
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงสมบัติการคืนตัวของพีวีซีแผ่นบางชนิดแข็ง
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.691
Abstract
The effects of type and quantity of additives on the resilience property of rigid poly (vinyl chloride) (PVC) thin sheet for Christmas tree products were studied. The additives studied in this research are methyl methacrylate butadiene styrene (MBS), acrylonitrile butadiene styrene (ABS), chlorinated polyethylene (CPE), processing aid, internal lubricant, calcium carbonate and talc. It was found that the best additive to improve the resilience property is ABS. The optimum amont of ABS for Christmas tree material is 10 phr. The resilience property of the new PVC formula is 2 times better than that of two commercial products. Increasing MBS, CPE, internal lubricant, calcium carbonate and talc decrease the resilience property. Processing aid dose not significantly improve the resilience property. Properties such as tensile strength, tear strength, hardness, heat distortion temperature (HDT) and glass transition temperature (Tg) were studied and it was found that the resilience property related to both hardness and tensile strength of blends.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้มีการศึกษาผลของปริมาณ และชนิดของสารเติมแต่ง ต่อปัญหาการคืนตัวในพอลิ (ไวนิล คลอไรด์) (พีวีซี) แผ่นบางชนิดแข็ง ที่ใช้ในผลิตภัณฑ์ ต้นคริสมาสเทียมสารเติมแต่งที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี้ได้แก่ เมทิล เมทาคริเลต บิวทาไดอีน สไตรีน (เอ็มบีเอส), อะคริโลไนทริล, บิวทาไดอีน สไตรีน (เอบีเอส), คลอริเนตเต็ด พอลิเอทิลีน (ซีพีอี), โพรเซสซิ่ง เอดส์, อินเทอร์นอล ลูบริแคนท์, แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต และทัลค์ พบว่าสารเติมแต่งที่ดีที่สุดในการปรับปรุงสมบัติการคืนตัว คือ เอบีเอส ปริมาณที่เหมาะสมสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์คริสต์มาสเทียม คือ 10 พีเอชอาร์ ได้สมบัติการคืนตัว ของสูตรใหม่ดีกว่าของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่จำหน่ายเชิงพานิชย์ทั่วไป 2 ชนิด เป็นสองเท่า เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ เอ็มบีเอช, ซีพีอี, อินเทอร์นอล ลูบริแคนท์, แคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต และทัลค์ สมบัติการคืนตัวลดลงส่วนปริมาณโพรเซสซิ่ง เอดส์ ไม่มีผลในการปรับปรุงสมบัติการคืนตัวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อทำการศึกษาสมบัติต่างๆ ได้แก่ การทนแรงดึง, การทนแรงฉีกขาด, ความแข็ง, อุณหภูมิการเสียรูป และอุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้ว พบว่าสมบัติการคืนตัวมีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับความแข็งและการทนแรงดึงของของผสม
Creative Commons License