Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Comparison of efficacy between 20 MG propofol and 3 MG nalbuphine in treatment of intrathecal morphine induced pruritus in caesarean-section patients
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาประสิทธิผลของพรอโพฟอล 20 มิลลิกรัมเปรียบเทียบกับนาลบูฟีน 3 มิลลิกรัมในการระงับอาการคันซึ่งเกิดจากการฉีดมอร์ฟีนเข้าช่องไขสันหลังในผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดคลอดเด็กทางหน้าท้อง
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oranuch Kyokong
Second Advisor
Somrat Lertmaharit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.497
Abstract
Objective : To compare the efficacy of 20 mg propofol and 3 mg nalbuphine in treatment of intrathecal morphine induced pruritus in caesarean-section patients. Design : Randomized double-bline controlled trial. Setting : Chulalongkorn University Hospital which is the tertiary care center. Methods : One hundred eighty one parturients who developed moderate to severe pruritus caused by intrathecal morphine were randomly allocate into 2 groups with simple randomization. One group received 20 mg propofol while the other one received 3 mg nalbuphine. The improvement of pruritus and other adverse effects were determined at 10 minute after study drug administration. Results : The treatment success rate was higher in nalbuphine group than in propofol group (83.5% VS 61.1%, p = 0.0008). Among the successfully treated patients, the recurrence rates of moderate to severe pruritus within 4 hours were not significantly different (nalbuphine 9.2% VS propofol 7.3%, p= 0.7603). Other side effects such as decreased analgesia, decreased nausea, vomiting, increased sedation, pain on injection, dizziness were not significantly different. Conclusion : Three milligrams of nalbuphine is more efficacious than 20 mg propofol in treatment of intrathecal morphine induced pruritus in caesarean-section patients with few and minor side effects.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ : เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิผลของการใช้ยาพรอโพฟอล 20 มิลลิกรัม กับยานาบูฟีน 3 มิลลิกรัม ฉีดเข้าเส้นเลือดในการรักษาอาการคัน ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากการฉีดมอร์ฟีนเข้าช่องไขสันหลังในผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดคลอดเด็กทางหน้าท้อง รูปแบบการทดลอง : การทดลองทางคลีนิคแบบสุ่มทดลองโดยมีกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบ สถานที่ทำการวิจัย : โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ซึ่งเป็นโรงพยาบาลระดับตติยภูมิ วิธีการศึกษา : ผู้ป่วยหลังการผ่าตัดคลอดเด็กทางหน้าท้อง ซึ่งเกิดอาการคันจากการฉีดมอร์ฟีนเข้าชั้นไขสันหลัง 181 คน ได้รับการสุ่มแบ่งกลุ่มด้วยการสุ่มแบบธรรมดาเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกได้ยา พรอโพฟอล 20 มล. กลุ่มที่ 2 ได้ยานาลบูฟีน 3 มก. ฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดดำ ประเมินผลการรักษาอาการคันและผลข้างเคียงอื่นๆ ที่ 10 นาที ภายหลังการบริหารยา ผลการศึกษา : การฉีดยานาลบูฟีนได้ผลในอัตราสูงกว่าพรอโพฟอล (83.5% ต่อ 61.1%, P = 0.0008) โดยมีอัตราการเกิดอาการคันซ้ำภายใน 4 ชั่วโมง หลังการรักษาครั้งแรกสำเร็จไม่แตกต่างกัน (นาลบูฟีน 9.2% ขณะที่พรอโพฟอล 7.3%, P = 0.9603) สำหรับอัตราการเกิดอาการข้างเคียงอื่นๆ ได้แก่ การเปลี่ยนแปลงระดับความเจ็บปวด อาการคลื่นไส้ อาเจียน อาการง่วงซึม อาการปวดขณะฉีดยาหรืออาการมึนงงหลังการฉีดยาไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุป : นาลบูฟีน 3 มก. ฉีดเข้าหลอดเลือดดำมีประสิทธิผลสูงกว่าพรอโพฟอล 20 มก. ในการรักษาอาการคันซึ่งเกิดจากการฉีดมอร์ฟีนเข้าช่องไขสันหลังในผู้ป่วยผ่าตัดคลอดเด็กทางหน้าท้อง โดยเกิดอาการข้างเคียงในอัตราต่ำและไม่รุนแรง
Creative Commons License