Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of sodium carbonate nucleating agent to improve mechanical properties of recycled pet for injection molding
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้สารก่อผลึกโซเดียมคาร์บอเนตในการปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของเพทรีไซเคิลสำหรับการฉีดเข้าแบบ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Saowaroj Chuayjuljit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.635
Abstract
PET waste bottles were recycled by melting together with virgin PET in various ratios. Sodium carbonate of 0.1 to 1 phr was used as nucleating agent to increase the amount and rate of crystallization for the use of injection molding. The following studies were done : thermal properties by DSC, tensile test, solution viscosity measurement and the shrinkage of specimen after annealing for 40 hrs. It was found that the mixture of 50 to 50 of recycled and virgin PET with nucleation agent of 0.3 phr had the similar tensile strength and thermal stability as those of the virgin PET.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ขวดเพทที่ใช้แล้วถูกนำมารีไซเคิลโดยการหลอมรวมกับเม็ดเพทใหม่ ในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ และใช้โซเดียมคาร์บอเนตเป็นสารก่อผลึกในปริมาณ 0.1 ถึง 1 phr เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณและอัตราการเกิดผลึกของพลาสติกสำหรับงานฉีด จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อนด้วยเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอริเมทรี การทดสอบความทนแรงดึง การวัดความหนืดของสารละลายพอลิเมอร์ และการหดตัวของชิ้นงานภายหลังการแอนนีลเป็นเวลา 40 ชั่วโมง พบว่าชิ้นงานที่ได้จากการผสมขวดเพทกับเม็ดเพทใหม่ในอัตราส่วน 50 ต่อ 50 และใช้สารก่อผลึก 0.3 phr มีความทนแรงดึง และการทนความร้อนใกล้เคียงกับชิ้นงานที่ได้จากการใช้เม็ดเพทใหม่
Creative Commons License