Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of inducers and maturation duration on in vitro maturation and fertilization of mouse oocytes, and preimplantation embryo development
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารเหนี่ยวนำและช่วงเวลาความพร้อมปฏิสนธิต่อความพร้อมปฏิสนธิและการปฏิสนธิภายนอกร่างกายของไข่หนูเมาส์ และพัฒนาการของตัวอ่อนก่อนฝังตัว
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vithaya Yodyingyuad
Second Advisor
Pramuan Virutamasen
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Psychology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1333
Abstract
In vitro fertilization and development of embryos from oocytes matured in vitro are still by far much lower than those matured in vivo, suggesting that oocytes and/or procedures for the oocyte maturation being used are of suboptimum. This study was carried out on the purpose of developing improved procedures for IVM, IVF, and cultivation of embryos in vitro, concentrating on the effects of oocyte maturation inducers (PMSG and hCG), oocyte maturation durations in vitro (3-24 hours), and intraoocyte cyclic adenosine monophosphate (cAMP), on in vitro oocyte maturation, fertilization, and preimplantation embryo development. In the first experiment, the effect of oocyte maturation inducers was explored. Oocytes at germinal vesicle (GV) stage obtained from various groups of immature female mice 48 hours after injection of various concentrations (5, 7.5, 10 IU) of either PMSG or hCG were cultured in a maturation medium for 24 hours under an atmosphere of 5% CO2 in air at 37 °C. Oocytes developed to metaphase II (Mil) stage were subsequently tested for their efficiencies for fertilization and development to blastocysts in T6 medium. In the second experiment, the effect of in vitro maturation durations was explored. GV stage oocytes obtained 48 hours after 7.5 IU PMSG or hCG injection were cultured in maturation medium for 3-24 hours. At various intervals, oocytes developed to Mil stage were subsequently tested for their efficiencies for fertilization and development to blastocysts as in experiment I. The level of intraoocyte cAMP, zona thickness, and zona hardness, were also measured to elucidate the effect of oocyte maturation duration in vitro on these factors, which accordingly affect their fertilization and development. Results from this study suggested that the suitable concentration of gonadotropins for the stimulation of immature female mice to obtain immature oocytes for IVM/IVF studies in the mouse model is 7.5 IU/mouse. However, hCG, more effective than PMSG, plays a major role in nuclear maturation (increase oocyte maturation: 87.6 ± 3.4% versus 76.4 ± 3.2%, p< 0.05), cytoplasmic maturation (increase the fertilization rate: 65.5 ± 3.4% versus 51.0 ± 4.7%, p<0.05 ; decrease the level of intra oocyte cAMP : 0.03 fmol/oocyte versus 0.08 fmol/oocyte, p<0.05 ; and decrease the zona digestion time : 1,882 ± 147 seconds versus 1,668 ± 103 seconds, p<0.05), and preimplantation embryo development (increase blastocyst development : 64.4 ± 2.5% versus 57.6 ± 3.1%, p<0.05) respectively. The optimum maturation duration of the GV stage oocytes for the highest rate of IVM/IVF studies in this mouse model is 15 hours. In conclusion, hCG is superior to PMSG, and 15 hours is the optimum duration for in vitro oocyte maturation yielding the highest rate of fertilization and preimplantation development of embryo in vitro. In addition, decreasing the level of intra oocyte cAMP increase the percentage of oocyte maturation, fertilization, and preimplantation embryo development, and decrease the zona hardness
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อัตราการปฏิสนธิและพัฒนาการของตัวอ่อนภายนอกร่างกายซึ่งได้รับจากไข่ที่ทำให้พร้อมปฏิสนธิภายนอกร่าง กายต่ำกว่าไข่ที่ทำให้พร้อมปฏิสนธิภายในร่างกาย ข้อมูลดังกล่าวนี้ชี้แนะว่าไข่ และ/หรือกระบวนการต่าง ๆ สำหรับเตรียม ความพร้อมปฏิสนธิภายนอกร่างกายยังไม่เหมาะสม การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนากระบวนการต่าง ๆ สำหรับ เตรียมความพร้อมปฏิสนธิ การปฏิสนธิ และพัฒนาการของตัวอ่อนภายนอกร่างกายของไข่หนูเมาส์ โดยมุ่งศึกษาผลของ สารเหนี่ยวนำความพร้อมปฏิสนธิ (PMSG และ hCG) ช่วงเวลาความพร้อมปฏิสนธิ (3-24 ชั่วโม ง) และระดับของไซคลิกเอเอ็มพีภายใน ไข่ต่อความพร้อมปฏิสนธิและการปฏิสนธิภายนอกร่างกายของไข่หนูเมาส์ และพัฒนาการของตัวอ่อนก่อน ฝังตัว การศึกษาไนส่วนที่หนี่งมุ่งศึกษาผลของสารเหนี่ยวนำความพร้อมปฏิสนธิ โดยนำไข่ซึ่งไม่พร้อมปฏิสนธิในระยะโปร เฟส 1 | หลังจากกระตุ้นหมูเมาส์เพศเมียนาน 48 ชั่วโมงด้วยสารเหนี่ยวนำความพร้อมปฏิสนธิ (PMSG หรือ hCG) ความ เข้มข้น 5, 7.5 หรือ 10 IU, มาเลี้ยงภายนอกร่างกายในน้ำยาเพาะเลี้ยงภายใต้เงื่อนไขที่ 5% CO2 ในอากาศ อุณหภูมิ 37 °C นาน 24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นดูผลการพัฒนาเป็นไข่ที่พร้อมปฏิสนธิในระยะเมทาเฟส II การปฏิสนธิตลอดจนพัฒนาการของตัวอ่อนภายนอกร่างกายถึงระยะบลาสโตชิสในน้ำยาเพาะเลี้ยง T6 การศึกษาในส่วนที่สองมุ่งศึกษาผลของช่วงเวลาความพร้อมปฏิสนธิ โดยนำไข่ซึ่งไม่พร้อมปฏิสนธิหลังจากการกระตุ้นหมูเมาส์เพศเมียนาน 48 ชั่วโมงด้วยสารเหนี่ยวนำความพร้อมปฏิสนธิ (PMSG หรือ hCG) ความเข้มข้น 7.5 IU มาเลี้ยงภายนอกร่างกายในนายาเพาะเลี้ยงนาน 3-24 ชั่วโมง จากนั้น แต่ละช่วงเวลาดูผลการพัฒนาเป็นไข่ที่พร้อมปฏิสนธิในระยะเมทาเฟส II การปฏิสนธิ และพัฒนาการของตัวอ่อนภายนอกร่างกายเหมือนการศึกษาในส่วนที่หนึ่ง ระดับของไซคลิกเอเอ็มพีภายในไข่ ความหนาและความแข็งของเปลือกหุ้มไข่ถูก ศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่ออธิบายผลของช่วงเวลาความพร้อมปฏิสนธิภายนอกร่างกายต่อความพร้อมปฏิสนธิ การปฏิสนธิ และการพัฒนาการของตัวอ่อนก่อนฝังตัว ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมของสารเหนี่ยวนำความพร้อมปฏิสนธิในการกระตุ้นหนูเมาส์ เพศเมียเพื่อนำไข่มาศึกษาการเตรียมความพร้อมปฏิสนธิ และการปฏิสนธิภายนอกร่างกายคือ 7.5 IU อย่างไรก็ตามสาร เหนี่ยวนำความพร้อมปฏิสนธิ hCG มีประสิทธิภาพดีกว่า PMSG ต่อการเตรียมความพร้อมปฏิสนธิของไข่ (87.6 ± 3.4% กับ 76.4 ± 3.2%, PC < 0.05) การปฏิสนธิภายนอกร่างกาย (65.5 ± 3.4% กับ 51.0 ± 4.7%, p < 0 .0 5 ) ลดระดับ ของไชคลิกเอเอ็มพีภายในไข่, (0.03 เฟมโตโมล/ไข่ 1 ใบ กับ 0.08 เฟมโตโมล/ไข่, 1 ใบ | p < 0 .0 5 ) ลดเวลาการย่อยเปลือกหุ้มไข่ (1,882 ± 147 วินาที กับ 1 ,6 6 8 ± 1 0 3 วินาที, p < 0 .0 5 ) และเพิ่มการพัฒนาการของตัวอ่อนภายนอกร่างกายถึงระยะบลาสโตชิส (64.4 ± 2.5% กับ 57.6 ± 3.1%, p < 0 .0 5 ) ตามลำดับ โดยช่วงเวลาความพร้อมปฏิสนธิที่เหมาะสมต่อการนำมาใช้ศึกษาการเตรียมความพร้อมปฏิสนธิ และการปฏิสนธิภายนอกร่างกายของหมูเมาส์คือ 15 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาครั้งนี้สรุปไค้ว่า สารเหนี่ยวนำความพร้อมปฏิสนธิ hCG เหมาะสมต่อการกระตุ้นหนูเมาส์มากกว่า PMSG และช่วงเวลาความพร้อมปฏิสนธิที่เหมาะสมต่อการนำมาศึกษาการเตรียมความพร้อมปฏิสนธิ การปฏิสนธิ และพัฒนาการของตัวอ่อนถึงระยะบลาสโตซิสภายนอกร่างกายของหนูเมาส์คือ 15 ชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้การลดระดับของไชคลิกเอเอ็มพีภายใน ไข่จะเพิ่มเปอร์เซ็นต์ความพร้อมปฏิสนธิ การปฏิสนธิ และการพัฒนาการของตัวอ่อน และลดการแข็งตัวของเปลือกหุ้มไข่ด้วย
Creative Commons License