Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Robust design of tableting parameters in pharmaceutical raw materials
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โอฬาร กิตติธีรพรชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1009
Abstract
ยาเม็ดเป็นหนึ่งในรูปแบบเภสัชภัณฑ์ที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุดจากความคงตัวและความสะดวกในการใช้ อย่างไรก็ตามในขั้นตอนการผลิตมักพบปัญหาการเกิดของเสียซึ่งนำไปสู่กระบวนการผลิตซ้ำอันเป็นผลมาจากความแปรผันของวัตถุดิบ จากผลข้างต้นจึงทำให้งานวิจัยนี้พิจารณาความแปรผันของวัตถุดิบแกรนูลและประยุกต์ใช้การออกแบบการทดลองทนทานรูปแบบ Taguchi L36 เพื่อกำหนดพารามิเตอร์การตอกเม็ดยาสำหรับวัตถุดิบแกรนูลที่แตกต่างกันให้ได้เม็ดยาที่ผ่านข้อกำหนดลักษณะทางกายภาพ วัตถุดิบแกรนูลแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนต 4 ชนิดถูกผลิตขึ้นภายหลังการศึกษาเบื้องต้นซึ่งกำหนดให้มีความชื้น (ZM) และกระบวนการผลิต (ZT) แตกต่างกัน โดยปัจจัยการตอกยาที่ควบคุมได้ 3 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ ปริมาตรภายในเบ้า (XV), แรงตอก (XF), ความเร็วรอบการตอก (XS) ถูกกำหนดให้เป็นปัจจัยขาเข้าเพิ่มเติมซึ่งแต่ละปัจจัยประกอบด้วยระดับ 3 ระดับ ค่าตอบสนองที่ศึกษาอ้างอิงจากข้อกำหนดของผลิตภัณฑ์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยค่าน้ำหนัก (YW), Tensile Strength (YTS) และระยะเวลาการแตกตัว (YDT) โดยผลการทดลองที่ได้ถูกนำไปใช้สร้างแบบจำลอง 2 แบบ ได้แก่ Single Independent Response Model (SRM) และ Multiple Dependent Response Model (MRM) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบค่า AIC และ MAPE ของแบบจำลองเหล่านั้น พบว่า MRM มีความแม่นยำต่ำกว่าแต่กลับมีความโดดเด่นในการให้บริเวณผลลัพธ์ที่เป็นไปได้เทียบกับ SRM โดยพารามิเตอร์การตั้งค่าเครื่องตอกยาที่เหมาะสม ได้แก่ 1549.4 cm3, 3.49 N และ 36 rpm สำหรับปัจจัย XV, XF, และ XS ตามลำดับ ซึ่งจะทำให้ได้เม็ดยาที่ผ่านข้อกำหนดลักษณะทางกายภาพและลดผลกระทบจากความแปรผันของวัตถุดิบอย่างคงทน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Because of its stability and convenience, a tablet is one of the most popular dosage forms of pharmaceutical products. However, many manufactures have experienced product waste that leads to process rework due to the variation of raw materials. As a result, this research embraces the variation of granules and applies Taguchi L36 robust experiment design to determine suitable tableting parameters for different granules that ensure physical specifications. After the preliminary study, four types of Calcium Carbonate granules were produced with different moisture (ZM) and manufacturing condition (ZT). Three adjustable tableting factors that each factor consists of three levels; filling volume (XV), compression force (XF), and turret speed (XS) were selected as additional inputs. The responses were derived from the product specification, namely weight (YW), tensile strength (YTS), and disintegration time (YDT). The results of the experiment were embedded into two models: Single Independence Response Model (SRM) and Multiple Dependent Response Model (MRM). The comparison of their AICs and MAPEs reveals that MRM yields lower accuracy but dominates SRM in terms of the feasible region. The most suitable tableting parameters setting are 1549.4 cm3 with 3.49 N and 36 rpm for XV, XF, XS respectively. This setting achieves the physical specifications and robustly reduces the variation effects of raw materials.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.