Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance test of geodetic GNSS receiver with MEMS and IMU sensors using network-based GNSS RTK method
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เฉลิมชนม์ สถิระพจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Survey Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมสำรวจ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสำรวจ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.966
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาและทดสอบประสิทธิภาพเครื่องรับสัญญาณดาวเทียมจีเอ็นเอสเอสแบบยีออเดติกที่มีเซนเซอร์ MEMS และ IMU ในการกำหนดตำแหน่งทางราบและทางดิ่งเมื่อรังวัดขณะเอียงเสาเครื่องรับด้วยมุม 15°, 25°, 35° และ 45° โดยวิธีการรังวัดโครงข่ายดาวเทียมแบบจลน์ในทันที กรณีแรกทดสอบในสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีการควบคุม โดยการทดสอบเครื่องรับจีเอ็นเอสเอสในพื้นที่เปิดโล่งและบนดาดฟ้าอาคาร ซึ่งจุดทดสอบอยู่ห่างจากผนัง 2 เมตร กรณีที่สองดำเนินการทดสอบบนหมุดดาวเทียม RTK ของกรมที่ดิน กรณีที่สามทดสอบบนหมุดหลักเขตที่ดิน การทดสอบนี้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กรณีย่อยคือ (1) ใกล้กำแพงที่มีสภาพแวดล้อมเปิดโล่ง (2) ใกล้กำแพงที่มีสภาพแวดล้อมหนาแน่นและ (3) สภาพแวดล้อมที่มีต้นไม้หนาแน่น ซึ่งทดสอบเก็บข้อมูลทั้งหมด 20 จุดต่อกรณี รวมเป็น 120 จุด โดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบเจาะจง และเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องระหว่างค่าพิกัดอ้างอิงกับเครื่องรับจีเอ็นเอสเอสที่มีเซนเซอร์ MEMS และเซนเซอร์ IMU การเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องนั้น ทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าพิกัดทั้งทางราบและทางดิ่ง จากการศึกษาพบว่าเครื่องรับสัญญาณจีเอ็นเอสเอสแบบยีออเดติกที่มีเซนเซอร์ IMU ให้ผลลัพธ์ในการกำหนดตำแหน่งถูกต้องสูงกว่าเครื่องรับที่มีเซนเซอร์ MEMS สำหรับการทดสอบในพื้นที่เปิดโล่งที่มีสัญญาณชัดเจนและสภาพแวดล้อมที่มีสิ่งบดบัง แม้ว่าเครื่องรับสัญญาณที่มีเซนเซอร์ IMU จะมีผลลัพธ์ในการกำหนดตำแหน่งถูกต้องสูงกว่าเครื่องรับที่มีเซนเซอร์ MEMS แต่ผลค่าความถูกต้องทางตำแหน่งโดยเฉพาะตำแหน่งในทางราบยังไม่สามารถยอมรับได้ในทางปฏิบัติ ดังนั้นผู้ใช้งานจะต้องมีความตระหนักในการนำเครื่องรับสัญญาณไปรังวัดรับสัญญาณด้วยการเอียงเสาในงานรังวัดจริง และสุดท้ายนี้สำหรับงานวิจัยในอนาคตควรมีการเปรียบเทียบความถูกต้องการกำหนดตำแหน่งทางราบและทางดิ่ง ในขณะที่เสาเอียงกับเครื่องรับจีเอ็นเอสเอสยี่ห้อต่างๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to study and test the performance of the geodetic GNSS receiver equipped with MEMS and IMU sensors for determining horizontal and vertical positions. The antenna tilt was measured at 15°, 25°, 35° and 45° using Network-based GNSS RTK method. It was firstly tested in controlled environment in which the GNSS receiver was set up in an open space and on the roof that the points were two meters away from the wall. For the second case, was tested on RTK survey marks of the Department of Lands. The third case the GNSS receiver was directly set up on the land boundary pins. This test was divided into three sub-cases: (1) near the wall with clear obstacle environment (2) near the wall with densely obstructed environment and (3) densely planted trees environment. Data was collected up to twenty points per case with a total of one hundred twenty points using a purposive sampling technique. By comparing between the reference coordinates and the GNSS receiver with MEMS and GNSS receiver with IMU, the accuracy comparison was made in both horizontal and vertical components. This study found that GNSS receiver with IMU produced the more accurate positioning results than GNSS receiver with MEMS for both the open area with clear signal and the obstructed environment. Although GNSS receiver with IMU have higher positioning accuracy results than GNSS receiver with MEMS but horizontal positioning accuracy results are practically unacceptable. Therefore, the user must be aware of bringing the receiver to the survey by tilting the antenna in the actual surveying. Finally, the future researches will focus on a comparison of horizontal and vertical positioning accuracy while the pole is tilted with different GNSS receiver brands.
Included in
Engineering Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.