Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photoisomerization studies of azobenzene crown ether calix [4] arenes for applications in alkali metal ion extraction
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาโฟโตไอโซเมอไรเซชันของเอโซเบนซีนคราวน์อีเทอร์คาลิก [4] ซารีนสำหรับประยุกต์ในการสกัดไอออนของโลหะแอลคาไล
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Second Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.649
Abstract
Two new compounds, derivatives of azobenzene crown ether calix[4]arenes 5 and 8 were prepared by two pathways. In the first pathway, two nitrophenoxy glycolic chains were attached to t-butylcalix[4]arenes ring in a 1, 3 alternated position. Subsequent reduction of the nitro groups by Zn in an alkaline solution afforded 5 and 8 in 8% and 12% yields, respectively. In the second pathway, the azobenzene containing two glycolic chains was prepared prior to its couple to the t-butylcalix[4]arenes. The yields from the second approach (5%, 8%) were a little lower than those from the former approach. Single crystals of both 5 and 8 can be obtained by recrystallizations in methanol. However, only the crystal of 5 was suitable for X-rays crystallography. Both X-rays and 1H-NMR results indicated that, in the crystal, the stereoisomer of azobenzene moiety of 5 was trans and the calixarene platform existed as a cone conformation. On the other hand, the 1H-NMR spectrum of 8 suggested that ligand 8 was initially isolated as a cis-azobenzene with cone-calixarene. Ligand 5 underwent an observable cis-trans isomerization upon standing in the chloroform solution under the room light or a UV mercury lamp. The concurrent conformational change of the calixarene platform complicated the observation of the cis-trans isomerization of ligand 8 under the same condition and it was difficult to justify if the cis-trans isomerization had occurred. The complexation studies suggested that Na+ preferred a binding with the cis-form of both ligands while K+ initially preferred a binding with trans-form
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการสังเคราะห์สารใหม่สองชนิด คือ อนุพันธ์ของเอโซเบนซีนคราวน์อีเทอร์คาลิก[4]ซารีน, 5 และ 8 ได้ 2 วิธี วิธีแรกเตรียมได้จากการนำไนโตรฟีนอกซีไกลโคลิก 2 สายมาเชื่อมต่อกับวงของคาลิก[4]เอรีน ในตำแหน่งที่ 1 และ 3 แล้วนำผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มาทำปฏิกริยารีดักชันโดยใช้ Zn เป็นตัวรีดิวส์ในสารละลายอัลคาไลน์ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 5 และ 8 ปริมาณ 8% และ 12% ตามลำดับ ในวิธีที่ 2 ได้ทำการเตรียมเอโซเบนซีนที่ประกอบด้วยสายของไกลโคลิก 2 สายขึ้นก่อนแล้วนำไปต่อเข้ากับวงของคาลิก[4]เอรีน เปอร์เซนต์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้ (5% และ 8% สำหรับลิแกนด์ 5 และ 8 ตามลำดับ) จากวิธีนี้น้อยกว่าวิธีแรกเล็กน้อย ผลึกของลิแกนด์ทั้งสองได้มาจากการตกผลึกซ้ำในเมธานอล ผลึกของลิแกนด์ 5 เท่านั้นที่สามารถทำเอ็กซเรย์คริสตัลโรกราฟี ผลที่ได้จากทั้งเอ็กซเรย์และเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า สเตอริโอไอโซเมอร์ของส่วนเอโซเบนซีนของลิแกนด์ 5 อยู่ในรูปทรานส์และส่วนของคาลิก[4]เอรีน ยังคงอยู่ในรูปโคนคอนฟอร์เมชัน ในทางตรงกันข้าม ผลจากเอ็นเอ็มอาร์ของ 8 บอกเป็นนัยว่า ลิแกนด์ 8 ที่ตกผลึกออกมาได้อยู่ในรูปซิสไอโซเมอร์และมีคอนฟอร์มเมชันเป็นโคน การศึกษาไอโซเมอไรเซชันของลิแกนด์ทั้งสองชนิด พบว่า สารละลายของลิแกนด์ 5 เกิดซิส-ทรานส์ไอโซเมอไรเซชันได้หลังจากวางไว้ภายใต้แสงปกติที่อุณหภูมิห้องและภายใต้แสงยูวี แต่สำหรับลิแกนด์ 8 มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงคอนฟอเมชันของวงคาลิกเอรีนเกิดขึ้น ทำให้การสังเกตการเกิดซิส-ทรานส์ไอโซเมอไรเซชันทำได้ยากและไม่อาจสรุปได้ชัดเจนว่าเกิดซิสทรานส์ไอโซเมอไรเซชันหรือไม่ สำหรับการศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนพบว่าโซเดียมไอออนชอบจับกับลิแกนด์ทั้งสองชนิดในรูปซิสไอโซเมอร์ ในขณะที่โปแตสเซียมไอออนชอบจับในรูปทรานส์ไอโซเมอร์ในตอนแรก
Creative Commons License