Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of hexadentate schiff base metal complexes and maleic anhydride as crosslinking agents for epoxy resin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะประเภทเฮกซาเดนเทตชิฟเบส และมาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรด์เป็นสารเชื่อมขวางสำหรับเอพอกซีเรซิน
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nuanphun Chantarasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.651
Abstract
Nickel- and Zinc-containing epoxy polymers were synthesized by crosslinking of digylcidyl ether of bisphenol A (DGEBA) with hexadentate schiff base metal complexes and maleic anhydride. Tetrabutylammonium hydroxide was found to be a suitable catalyst for the crosslinking reaction since it decreased the crosslinking temperature. The results from infrared spectroscopy experiments indicated that the optimum crosslinking conditions were 110 ํC for 8 hours. The polymer properties were studied using dynamic mechanical analysis, thermogravimetric analysis and tensile testing. The metal-containing polymers showed high thermal stability and good mechanical properties. The nicket-containing polymer obtained from DGEBA : nickel complex : maleic anhydride at the mole ratio of 1:0.15:0.15 showed tensile strength of 48 N/mm2. Upon heating at 250 ํC for 48 hours, the weight loss of the polymer was 7.7%. In comparison to the known epoxy polymer obtained from DGEBA-diethylenetriamine system, the nickel-containing polymer showed much higher thermal stability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เอพอกซีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีนิกเกิลและสังกะสีเป็นส่วนประกอบสามารถทำได้โดยการทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางของไดไกลซิดิลอีเทอร์ของบิสฟีนอลเอ (ดีจีอีบีเอ) ด้วยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะประเภทเฮกซาเดนเทตชิฟเบสและมาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ โดยมีเตตระบิวทิลแอมโมเนียไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมต่อการทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางเนื่องจากสามารถทำให้อุณหภูมิของการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวางลดลง ผลการทดลองจากอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปีระบุว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาเชื่อมขวาง คือ 110 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 8 ชั่วโมง การศึกษาสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ทำได้โดยใช้ไดนามิกแมคคานิคอลแอนนาไลซิส เทอร์โมกราวิเมตริกแอนาไลซิสและการทดสอบความทนแรงดึง เอพอกซีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโลหะเป็นส่วนประกอบมีความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิสูงและมีสมบัติเชิงกลที่ดี เอพอกซีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีนิกเกิลเป็นส่วนประกอบที่เตรียมจากอัตราส่วนระหว่าง ดีจีอีบีเอ :สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของโลหะนิกเกิล : มาลีอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ เท่ากับ 1:0.15:0.15 มีค่าความทนแรงดึง 48 นิวตันต่อตารางมิลลิเมตร เมื่อให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง พอลิเมอร์จะสูญเสียน้ำหนักไปร้อยละ 7.7 ซึ่งเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเอพอกซีพอลิเมอร์ที่เป็นที่รู้จักกันดี เอพอกซีพอลิเมอร์ที่มีนิกเกิลเป็นส่วนประกอบจะมีความเสถียรต่ออุณหภูมิสูงมากกว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่เตรียมจากดีจีอีบีเอ-ไดเอทิลีนไตรเอมีน
Creative Commons License