Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Color image data compression using Daubechies wavelet transform
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบีบอัดข้อมูลภาพสีโดยการแปลงเวฟเลตแบบดอเบชีส์
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchada Siripant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.658
Abstract
Image processing requires an enormous storage, processing, and communication. To reduce this amount of data, image compression is necessary. We applied wavelet transform, which is an up coming technique and very powerful tools for signal processing, to color image compression. In this thesis, we use Daubechies 20 wavelet transform to the image compression procedure. There are five steps in the procedure. First, we extract color image into RGB components. Second, we transform RGB components to wavelet coefficients by using wavelet transform and pyramid algorithm. Third, we cut off some coefficients and scaled the results to eliminate less important data. Forth, we quantize wavelet coefficients by LBG vector quantization according to the significant of wavelet coefficients. Finally, we apply arithmetic coding, which is a lossless coding process, to wavelet coefficients. We test our algorithm with the images of Lena and Peppers. Lena is compressed with compression ratio 50-60 yielding PSNR around 34-35 and compression ratio 80-100 yielding PSNR around 30-31. Peppers is compressed with compression ratio 55-58 yielding PSNR around 34 and compression ratio 80-100 yielding PSNR around 30. Comparing with JPEG, this technique gives high PSNR than JPEG, at high compression ratio or compression ratio over 90, but less PSNR at low compression ratio or compression ratio below 85
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันได้มีการนำรูปภาพมาใช้ในงานคอมพิวเตอร์จำนวนมากในงาน คอมพิวเตอร์กราฟฟิก รวมทั้งกราฟฟิกในอินเตอร์เนต ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการเก็บรูปภาพ ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องใช้พื้นที่ในหน่วยความจำมาก เป็นผลให้การเคลื่อนย้ายภาพต้องใช้เวลานาน การบีบอัดรูปภาพ (Image Compression) จึงมีประโยชน์ในการแก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้ได้ ดังนั้นจึงมีผู้สนใจทำงานวิจัยทางด้านนี้มาก วิธีการบีบอัดรูปภาพจึงมีการพัฒนามาอย่างต่อเนื่อง งานวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนวทางหนึ่งในการบีบอัดข้อมูลภาพสี โดยนำการแปลงเวฟเลตมาใช้ในการบีบอัดข้อมูลรูปภาพ โดยหลักการที่ว่า สายตาของคนไม่สามารถสังเกตเห็นภาพส่วนที่มีความถี่สูงในรูปภาพได้ เราจึงสามารถตัดข้อมูลส่วนนั้นออกไปได้ โดยที่คุณภาพของภาพยังเป็นที่ยอมรับได้ การแปลงเวฟเลตมีคุณสมบัติในการแปลงข้อมูล ไปเป็นข้อมูลอีกรูปแบบหนึ่ง ซึ่งข้อมูลที่มีความถี่ต่างกันจะถูกแยกออกมาเป็นระดับ ทำให้เราสามารถเลือกเก็บข้อมูล เฉพาะส่วนที่มีความสำคัญต่อการมองเห็นของคน ขั้นตอนในการบีบย่อภาพในงานวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยขึ้นตอนใหญ่ๆ คือ การแปลงข้อมูลโดยการแปลงเวฟเลต การควอนไทซ์เวกเตอร์ (vector quanization) โดยใช้เทคนิคของ แอลบีจี (LBG algorithm) และการเข้ารหัส โดยใช้เทคนิคการเข้ารหัสเลขคณิต (Arithmetic coding) ผลของงานวิจัยนี้ ได้ทดลองบีบอัดข้อมูลรูป Lena ซึ่งเป็นภาพสีขนาด 256x256 อัตราส่วนการบีบอัด (compression ratio) 50-60 ให้ PSNR (peak signal to noise ratio) 34-35 สำหรับอัตราส่วนการบีบอัด 80-100 ให้ PSNR 30-31 ส่วนผลการบีบอัดข้อมูลรูป Peppers อัตราส่วนการบีบอัด 50-60 ให้ PSNR 34 สำหรับอัตราส่วนการบีบอัด 80-100 ให้ PSNR 30
Share
COinS