Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The validation of measurement of body fat by bioelectrical impedance method compared with underwater weighing method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความน่าเชื่อถือได้ของการวัดมวลไขมันในร่างกายโดยวิธีไบโออิเล็คทริคอลอิมพิด๊านซ์เปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการชั่งน้ำหนักใต้น้ำ
Year (A.D.)
1999
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Montchai Chalaprawatt
Second Advisor
Charnvit Kotheeranurak
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Sports Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1999.1370
Abstract
This study examined the validity of bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA) for estimating fat mass (FM) and percent body fat (%BF). Thirty-three healthy Thai people (19 males and 14 females) ranging in age from 19 to 41 yr participated in this study. The reference method was underwater weighing (UW) at residual lung volume. Body density was converted to percent body fat using Siri equation. %BFHW used to calculated reference fat mass. FMBIA and %BFBIA were measured using a Bodystat 1500 bioelectrical impedance analyzer. The cross-validation statistical analysis included examination of the constant error (CE), standard error of estimate (SEE), r, and total error (TE). There were significant correlations of FM and %BF between HW and BIA (0.56-0.77 and 0.61-0.85, respectively; p<0.05). The BIA resulted in high CE values, indicating that BIA estimates significantly underestimated both FM and %BF (3.48-4.22 and 6.71-6.91, respectively; p<0.005). In addition, the prediction errors (SEE and TE) estimated by BIA were also high values (SEE = 2.07-3.31 of FM, SEE = 3.84-5.23 of %BF, TE = 4.02-5.32 of FM, and TE = 7.68-8.63 of %BF). For individual, the %BFBIA within +_ 4% BF was 30% of the subjects. In conclusion, BIA technique does not accurately estimate body composition in healthy Thai populations when BIA manufacturer's equation are used.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเชื่อถือได้ของวิธีไบโออิเลคทริคอลอิมพิด๊านซ์ในการวัดมวลไขมันและร้อยละของไขมันในร่างกายเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีมาตรฐานคือ วิธีการชั่งน้ำหนักใต้น้ำ ได้ทำการศึกษาในคนไทยที่มีสุขภาพดี 33 คน (ชาย 19 คน และหญิง 14 คน) มีอายุระหว่าง 19-41 ปี ร้อยละของไขมันในร่างกายสามารถคำนวณได้จากความหนาแน่นร่างกายที่ได้วิธีการชั่งน้ำหนักใต้น้ำโดยใช้สมการชองซีรี และคำนวณเป็นค่ามวลไขมันอ้างอิง ค่ามวลไขมันและร้อยละของไขมันในร่างกาย โดยวิธีไบโออิเลคทริคอลอิมพิด๊านซ์วัดได้จากเครื่องไบโออิเลคทริคอลอิมพิด๊านซ์ยี่ห้อ Bodystat 1500 นำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิจัยมาวิเคราะห์ผลทางสถิติโดยการคำนวณค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนคงที่ (constant error; CE), ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานของการประมาณ (standard error of estimate; SEE), ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ (r) และค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนทั้งหมด (total error; TE) จากการทดลองพบว่า ค่ามวลไขมันและร้อยละของไขมันในร่างกายที่วัดได้จากได้วิธีการชั่งน้ำหนักใต้และวิธีไบโออิเลคทริคอลอิมพิด๊านซ์มีสหสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนคงที่คำนวณได้มีค่าสูงบ่งชี้ว่าวิธีไบโออิเลคทริคอลอิมพิด๊านซ์วัดค่ามวลไขมันและร้อยละของไขมันในร่างกายต่ำกว่าวิธีการชั่งน้ำหนักใต้น้ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.005) นอกจากนี้ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนในการทำนาย (ค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนมาตรฐานของการประมาณและค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนทั้งหมด) ที่คำนวณได้มีค่าสูงเช่นกัน ค่าร้อยละของไขมันในร่างกายในแต่ละบุคคลที่วัดได้จากวิธีไบโออิเลคทริคอลอิมพิด๊านซ์ที่ความคลาดเคลื่อนร้อยละ 4 มีค่าเท่ากับร้อยละ 30 ของกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งหมด สรุปผลการวิจัยพบว่า วิธีไบโออิเลคทริคอลอิมพิด๊านซ์ไม่สามารถวัดหรือประมาณองค์ประกอบร่างกายได้อย่างถูกต้องในคนไทยที่มีสุขภาพดีเมื่อใช้สมการของเครื่องไบโออิเลคทริคอลอิมพิด๊านซ์ในการวัด
Share
COinS