Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development and improvement of competency gap charge nurses and nurses for being the head of an Intensive Care Unit: Chulabhorn Hospital , Chulabhorn Royal Academy Case Study
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิมพ์สิริ อรุณศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.458
Abstract
การพัฒนาสมรรถนะการทำงาน เป็นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพและประสิทธิผลในการปฏิบัติงาน ให้บุคคลากรพร้อมต่อการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งในอนาคต และปฏิบัติงานได้บรรลุผลตามเป้าประสงค์ขององค์การ การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ (1) เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางในการพัฒนากรอบสมรรถนะพยาบาลหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วย โรงพยาบาลจุฬาภรณ์ ราชวิทยาลัยจุฬาภรณ์ (2) เพื่อศึกษาการพัฒนาบุคลากรเข้าสู่ตำแหน่ง และช่องว่างขีดความสามารถ (Competency gap) ที่พยาบาลหัวหน้าเวร และพยาบาลวิชาชีพควรพัฒนาเพื่อขึ้นสู่ตำแหน่งพยาบาลหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต ในบริบทของงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้ให้ข้อมูลคือพยายาบาลหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต โรงพยาบาลจุฬาภรณ์ ราชวิทยาลัยจุฬาภรณ์ จำนวน 9 คน ได้แก่ หัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต จำนวน 1 ราย หัวหน้าเวร จำนวน 6 ราย และพยาบาลวิชาชีพ จำนวน 2 ราย โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บข้อมูลจากการค้นคว้าเอกสาร และการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกโดยการเลือกกลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลแบบเจาะจง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า โดยภาพรวมแล้วพยาบาลหัวหน้าเวรและพยาบาลวิชาชีพทั้ง 9 คน มีความพร้อมที่จะขึ้นสู่ตำแหน่งหัวหน้าหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤต โดยได้รับสมรรถนะทั้ง 5 หมวด อยู่ในระดับผู้เชี่ยวชาญ (Expert) แต่ยังมีรายละเอียดบางประการที่ต้องมีการพัฒนาเพิ่มเติม ได้แก่ สมรรถนะด้านการวิจัยและการสื่อสารกับผู้ร่วมงานและสหวิชาชีพในการปฏิบัติงานร่วมกันให้เป็นไปตามหลักการเพื่อการให้บริการทางการพยาบาลเป็นไปตามหลักวิธีที่ถูกต้อง นอกจากนี้ยังพบข้อเสนอแนะ การพัฒนาระดับบุคลากรควรมีการพัฒนาเกณฑ์ด้านสมรรถนะในการเข้าสู่ตำแหน่งเพิ่มขึ้น อาทิ ด้านการบริหารจัดการ และการพัฒนาระดับโรงพยาบาลให้มีความสามารถของหอผู้ป่วยวิกฤตที่สอดคล้องต่อบริบทความต้องการของพื้นที่ เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Competency Development is the process of improving the efficiency and effectiveness of work. It prepares employees readiness for a new responsibility at work and aligns workforce with organizational goals. . The objectives of this research were: (1) to study the guideline for developing the competency frame of a head nurse of an Intensive Care Unit at Chulabhorn Hospital. (2) to study the human resource development and the competency gap to promote employees to the position of a head nurse of an Intensive Care Unit. This study is a qualitative research. Data were collected by document research and in-depth interviews with nine informants, all of whom were nurses from an intensive care unit of Chulabhorn Hospital. In the context of this study, the informants consist of nine nurses from an Intensive Care Unit: a head of an intensive care unit, six charge nurses, and two professional nurses. Overall, the research findings showed that all charge nurses and professional nurses are qualified to be a head of an Intensive Care Unit. They reached all five criterions at the expert level. However, some points need to be improved. For example, research skills and communication skills with co-workers are required in order to work properly together and follow the correct method of nursing care. Furthermore, competency development should improve other necessary criterions such as management skills and hospital efficiency development in accordance with area needs.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.