Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pteridophyte diversity along a gradient of disturbance within mines in Thong Pha Phum District, Kanchanaburi Province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของเทอริโดไฟต์ตามแนวเกรเดียนต์ของพื้นที่ท่ีถูกรบกวนบริเวณเหมืองแร่ในอำเภอทองผาภูมิ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaweesakdi Boonkerd
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1010
Abstract
The diversity of pteridophyte in Thong Pha Phum District, Kanchanaburi Province was conducted along a gradient of disturbance within mines, from July 2002 to March 2003. Twelve plots of 5 x 20 meters have been established in each three study sites, i.e. abandoned mines, remnants of the forest in mine area and natural forests. Pteridophyte diversity was determined by counting the number of species and individuals in each plot. Species richness, species diversity and species evenness indices were estimated using Menhinicks, Shannon-Weiners and evenness indices, respectively. Species similarity was investigated using Jaccards coefficient. Other physical environments related to pteridophyte diversity were examined, including light intensity and leaf temperature. Species richness and species diversity of abandoned mines were lower than those of remnants of the forest in mine area and natural forests, while species evenness was the highest of all. Low Jaccards coefficient was observed, indicating the difference of pteridophyte species between each sites. Light intensity and leaf temperature showed negative significant correlation with Menhinicks index, but was positively significantly correlated with evenness index. However, significant correlation between those physical factors and Shannon-Weiners index was not found. One hundred and eighty-four specimens of pteridophytes were collected from the 36 sampling plots and identified to 65 species, 1 subspecies, 5 varieties, in 40 genera, from 20 families. Among these 8 species, 2 genera, 2 families are fern allies. It was found that Cheilanthes tenuifolia (Burm. f.) Sw., Sphenomeris chinensis (L.) Maxon var. divaricata (H. Christ) K.U. Kramer and Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm. were found only in abandoned mines and tend to be indicator species for disturbed areas. Two terrestrial ferns, namely Lindsaea ensifolia Sw. and Pteris biaurita L. were commonly found in all study sites. They can be found on rather dryslopes or sandy ground, usually in open areas, but rarely on rocks. Dichotomous keys to species, full description, together with ecological data, distribution and vernacular name of each species were prepared. In addition, photographs and line drawings of some species were also provided.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ศึกษาความหลากหลายของเทอริโดไฟต์ ตามแนวเกรเดียนต์ของพื้นที่ที่ถูกรบกวนบริเวณเหมืองแร่ที่อำเภอทองผาภูมิ จังหวัดกาญจนบุรี ตั้งแต่เดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2545 ถึง เดือนมีนาคม พ.ศ. 2546 โดยวางแปลงทดลองขนาด 5 ม. x 20 ม. จำนวน 12 แปลงในแต่ละพื้นที่ศึกษา ซึ่งได้แก่ พื้นที่เหมืองทิ้งร้าง พื้นที่เหมืองที่ยังคงสภาพธรรมชาติ และพื้นที่ป่าธรรมชาติ รวมทั้งสิ้น 36 แปลง ศึกษาความหลากหลายของเทอริโดไฟต์โดยนับจำนวนชนิดและจำนวนของแต่ละชนิดที่พบในแปลงทดลอง วิเคราะห์ค่า Species richness index ค่า Species diversity index ค่า Species evenness index และค่าความเหมือนของชนิด โดยใช้ Menhinicks index, Shannon-Weiners index, Evenness index และ Jaccards coefficient ตามลำดับ พบว่า Species richness index และ Species diversity index ของพื้นที่เหมืองทิ้งร้าง มีค่าต่ำกว่าบริเวณพื้นที่เหมืองที่ยังคงสภาพธรรมชาติ และพื้นที่ป่าธรรมชาติ แต่ Species evenness index มีค่าสูงกว่าพื้นที่อื่นๆ ค่าความเหมือนของชนิดมีค่าต่ำมากแสดงให้เห็นว่าแต่ละพื้นที่ศึกษามีเทอริโดไฟต์ต่างชนิดกัน ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยทางกายภาพ คือ ความเข้มแสง และอุณหภูมิใบของเทอริโดไฟต์ วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยดังกล่าวกับค่า Species richness index ค่า Species diversity index และ ค่า Species evenness index พบว่าทั้งสองปัจจัยมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบต่อค่า Species richness index แต่มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับค่า Species evenness index และไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับค่า Species diversity index ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เก็บตัวอย่างเทอริโดไฟต์ได้ 184 หมายเลข จำแนกเป็น 65 ชนิด 1 ชนิดย่อย 5 พันธุ์ ใน 40 สกุล จาก 20 วงศ์ ในจำนวนนี้เป็นพืชใกล้เคียงเฟิร์น 8 ชนิด 2 สกุล 2 วงศ์ การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบเทอริโดไฟต์ 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ Cheilanthes tenuifolia (Burm. f.) Sw., Sphenomeris chinensis (L.) Maxon var. divaricata (H. Christ) K.U. Kramer และ Lycopodiella cernua (L.) Pic. Serm. เฉพาะในพื้นที่เหมืองทิ้งร้างเท่านั้น โดยมีแนวโน้มว่าจะเป็นชนิดบ่งชี้ถึงสภาพพื้นที่ที่ถูกรบกวนได้ นอกจากนี้ Lindsaea ensifolia Sw. และ Pteris biaurita L. สามารถพบได้ในทุกพื้นที่ศึกษา โดยมักเจริญบนพื้นที่ลาดชันที่ค่อนข้างแห้งหรือบนพื้นราบที่เป็นดินทรายในบริเวณที่เปิดโล่ง ได้จัดทำรูปวิธานจำแนกชนิด คำบรรยายลักษณะอย่างละเอียด พร้อมทั้งข้อมูลทางนิเวศวิทยา การกระจายพันธุ์ ชื่อพื้นเมือง รูปวาดลายเส้น และภาพถ่ายของเทอริโดไฟต์บางชนิด
Share
COinS