Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical investigations of marine sponges, Axinyssa sp., Petrosia sp. and Cacospongia mycofijiensis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาทางเคมีของฟองน้ำทะเล Axinyssa sp., Petrosia sp. และ Cacospongia mycofijiensis
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.756
Abstract
Two new nitrogenous germacrane sesquiterpenes, (1Z,4Z)-7alphaH-11-aminogermacra-1(10),4-diene, and N,N'-11-bis[(1Z,4Z)-7alphaH-germacra-1(10),4-dienyl]urea were isolated from the sponge Axinyssa sp., together with a known steroid axinysterol in 0.06, 0.12, and 0.03% w/w based on the MeOH extract, respectively. The compound (1Z,4Z)-7aH-11-aminogermacra-1(10),4-diene showed significant antimicrobial activity against Staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus subtilis, and Candida albicans with inhibition zones of 23, 22, and 27 mm, respectively, at concentration of 500 microgram/disc. The chemical study of the sponge Petrosia sp. led to the isolation of two pyridoacridine alkaloids, including the new 2-bromoamphimedine and the known petrosamine, together with a new isoguanine derivative, namely 1,3,9-trimethyl-8-hydroxyisoguanine in 0.03, 1.5, and 0.01% w/w based on the n-butanol extract, respectively. Petrosamine exhibited antimicrobial activity against Bacillussubtilis with an inhibition zone of 22 mm at concentration of 200 microgram/disc and possessed acetylcholinesterase inhibitory activity with an IC[subscript 50] of 91 nM, which was six times more potent than the reference compound galanthamine. Molecular docking study indicated the quaternary ammonium group of petrosamine donated the major and strong interactions to the key amino acid residues in the active site of Torpedo californica acetylcholinesterase. Bioassay-guided fractionation led to the isolation of the actin polymerization inhibitor latrunculin A and the microtubule-stabilizing agent laulimalide from the sponge, Cacospongia mycofijiensis. The yields of latrunculin A and laulimalide were 0.54 and 0.02% w/w based on the MeOH extract, respectively. In addition, three C1-C14 fragment analogs of laulimalide, LAU13, LAU14, and LAU16, were successfully synthesized in good yields.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาทางเคมีของฟองน้ำ Axinyssa sp. สามารถแยกสารชนิดใหม่ในกลุ่ม nitrogenous germacrane sesquiterpenes ได้ 2 ชนิดคือ (1Z,4Z)-7alphaH-11-aminogermacra-1(10),4-diene และ N,N'-11-bis[(1Z,4Z)-7alphaH-germacra-1(10),4-dienyl]urea รวมทั้งสารพวกสเตอรอยด์ที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว 1 ชนิดคือ axinysterol ได้เป็นปริมาณโดยน้ำหนักที่คิดจากสิ่งสกัดเมธานอล คือ 0.06% 0.12% และ 0.03% ตามลำดับ พบว่าสาร (1Z,4Z)-7alphaH-11-aminogermacra-1(10),4-diene มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Staphylococcus aureus, Bacillus subtilis และ Candida albicans โดยให้บริเวณยับยั้งเชื้อขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 23 22 และ 27 มิลลิเมตรตามลำดับ ที่ความเข้มข้น 500 microgram/disc จากการศึกษาทางเคมีของฟองน้ำ Petrosia sp. สามารถแยกสารในกลุ่ม pyridoacridine alkaloids ได้ 2 ชนิด คือ สาร 2-bromoamphimedine ซึ่งเป็นสารชนิดใหม่ และสาร petrosamine ที่เคยมีรายงานแล้ว รวมทั้งสารชนิดใหม่ในกลุ่มของ isoguanines 1 ชนิดคือ สาร 1,3,9-trimethyl-8-hydroxyisoguanine ในปริมาณโดยน้ำหนักที่คิดจากสิ่งสกัดบิวธานอล คือ 0.03% 1.5% และ 0.01% ตามลำดับ สาร petrosamine แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อ Bacillus subtilis โดยให้บริเวณยับยั้งเชื้อขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 22 มิลลิเมตร ที่ความเข้มข้น 200 microgram/disc และมีฤทธิ์ที่แรงในการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ acetylcholinesterase โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 91 nM ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์แรงกว่าสาร galanthamine ถึงหกเท่า จากการศึกษาโดยวิธีทาง molecular docking แสดงให้เห็นว่าหมู่ quaternary ammonium ของสาร petrosamine มีปฏิกิริยาที่แรงต่อกรดอะมิโนที่สำคัญในบริเวณ active site ของเอนไซม์ acetylcholinesterase ที่ได้จากปลาไหลชนิด Torpedo californica เมื่อทำการแยกสารสกัดจากฟองน้ำ Cacospongia mycofijiensis ให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยวิธีทางโครมาโตกราฟี ควบคู่กับการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ สามารถแยกสารที่มีรายงานแล้ว คือสาร latrunculin A และ laulimalide ได้เป็นปริมาณโดยน้ำหนักที่คิดจากสิ่งสกัดเมธานอล คือ 0.54% และ 0.02% ตามลำดับ สาร latrunculin A มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเกิด actin polymerization และสาร laulimalide มีฤทธิ์ทำให้ไมโครทิวบูลคงตัว นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์สารอนุพันธ์ในส่วนของคาร์บอนที่ 1 ถึงคาร์บอนที่ 14 ของสาร laulimalide จำนวน 3 ชนิด คือ LAU13, LAU14 และ LAU16 ได้ในปริมาณที่ดี
Creative Commons License