Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Decolorization of dyeing wastewater by chitosan from dried shrimp shell
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสีออกจากน้ำเสียของโรงงานฟอกย้อมโดยไคโตซานจากเปลือกกุ้งแห้ง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sangobtip Pongstabadee
Second Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environmental Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1947
Abstract
The possibility for removal of dyestuffs contaminant from an effluent by dried-shrimp shell chitosan adsorbent was investigated in batch and continuous modes. The chitosan was prepared in three forms such a flake, bead and crosslinked bead. Reactive dye RR 120 and acid dye AB 129 were chosen. Comparing ability of decolorization of chitosan in each from when concentration was 30 mg/l at pH 7, the results showed that the percentage of dyestuffs removal obtained from crosslinked chitosan bead was higher than that of non-crosslinked bead and flake forms, respectively. The experimental results also showed that the initial dye concentration and the pH of dyeing wastewater played an important role for decolorization. The removal of dye increased when decrease in pH or increase in initial dye concentration. All equilibrium isotherms could be well fitted by Langmuir equation. In the column studies, the results showed that the decolorization was strongly deepened on flow rate and bed height of packed column.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความสามารถของไคโตซานที่เตรียมจากเปลือกกุ้งแห้ง ในการกำจัดสีย้อมแอซิดและสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟโดยกระบวนการดูดซับ การดำเนินการทดลองแบ่งเป็น 2 ส่วนคือ แบบชุดและแบบต่อเนื่อง ความสามารถในการดูดซับสีย้อมรีแอคทีฟ (RR120) และสีย้อมแอซิด (AB 129) ของไคโตซานในรูปแบบเกล็ด เม็ด และเม็ดที่ผ่านกระบวนการเชื่อมขวางทางโครงสร้าง ได้ถูกเปรียบเทียบในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ซึ่งจากการทดลองพบว่าที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างเท่ากับ 7 และความเข้มข้นของน้ำสีเท่ากับ 30 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ไคโตซานในรูปแบบเม็ดที่ผ่านกระบวนการเชื่อมขวางทางโครงสร้าง มีประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีได้สูงที่สุด ตามมาด้วยไคโตซานในรูปแบบเม็ดและเกล็ดตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาทางสมดุลในการดูดซับพบว่า ผลการทดลองสามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยสมการ Langmuir และประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีย้อมของไคโตซานจะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลายลดลงหรือเมื่อความเข้มข้นของสีมากขึ้น สำหรับการศึกษาการกำจัดสีย้อมของไคโตซาน ในการทดลองแบบต่อเนื่องพบว่ามีประสิทธิภาพสูง และความสามารถในการดูดซับสีย้อมของไคโตซานนั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับความสูงของคอลัมน์และอัตราการไหลของน้ำเสียในระบบ
Creative Commons License