Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of ionic and osmotic stresses on polyamine biosynthesis and photosynthetic systems in a cyanobacterium Synechocystis PCC 6803
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของภาวะกดดันไอออนิกและออสโมติกต่อชีวสังเคราะห์พอลิเอมีนและระบบสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย Synechocystis PCC 6803
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Aran Incharoensakdi
Second Advisor
Maenpaa, Pirkko
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.954
Abstract
Effects of various NaCl and sorbitol concentrations in the growth medium on polyamine content and on two enzymes of polyamine biosynthesis pathway, arginine decarboxylase (ADC) and S-adenosylmethionine decarboxylase (SAMDC), were investigated in a unicellular cyanobacterium Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803. Synechocystis cells showed no difference in the growth rate when the concentration of NaCl was raised up to 550 mM. Instead, the growth rate of the cells decreased at 300 mM sorbitol, and inhibition of growth occurred at or higher than 700 mM sorbitol. Salt and sorbitol stresses affected the soluble and insoluble polyamine titers in the Synechocystis cells at 10 days cultivation. Salt stress induced a moderate increase in the total cellular polyamine content, spermine in particular. Osmotic stress caused an apparent increase in the total cellular polyamine content with a marked increase of spermidine induced by 700 mM sorbitol. The cellular polyamine contents rapidly increased at early stage of cultivation of up to 4 days and decreased afterwards during growth for 20 days. Importantly, a low level of spermine, which so far has never been detected in cyanobacteria, could be found in Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803. ADC, a key enzyme for putrescine synthesis, was unaffected by salt stress but showed a 6-fold increase of enzyme activity upon osmotic stress imposed by 700 mM sorbitol. SAMDC, another important enzyme for spermidine and spermine synthesis, responded to salt and osmotic stresses similarly to that observed for ADC. An analysis by reverse transcription-PCR revealed an increase of ADC mRNA level in cells under salt and osmotic stresses. Most importantly, the increase of ADC mRNA was partly attributed to its slower turnover rate under both stress conditions. The attempt to study the effect of salt and osmotic stresses on SAMDC mRNA level was unsuccessful since no putative gene for SAMDC could be identified in the genome of Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 whencomparing to known SAMDC gene sequences from other organisms. Effects of ionic and osmotic stresses on photosynthetic systems were investigated using 10 days Synechocystis cells culture. High salt stress did not affect the photosystem II (PSII) activity whereas high sorbitol stress (700 mM sorbitol) completely inhibited both PSII activity and whole photosynthesis. Importantly, darkness was found to inactivate the photosynthetic oxygen evolution and this dark-inactivation was enhanced by a concomitant sorbitol stress. The abundance of psbA mRNA slightly decreased under salt stress and more under sorbitol stress, especially under 700 mM sorbitol condition. The abundance of psaA transcripts was also decreased under salt stress as well as under sorbitol stress. The stability of psbA mRNA was unaffected by salt stress whereas psaA mRNA stability was decreased. On the other hand, sorbitol stress decreased the stability of both psbA and psaA mRNAs. Salt stress had no effect on the amounts of D1, D2 and PSI proteinswhereas the ndhF3 protein amount was slightly decreased. The decrease of D1, D2 and ndhF3 proteins were induced by sorbitol stress while no change of PSI protein level was observed under the same condition. In conclusion, three groups of proteins could be distinguished according to their steady-state amounts under the stress conditions studied: 1) PSII proteins are down regulated only under osmotic stress 2) PSI protein is not affected under any stress studied 3) ndhF3 protein is down regulated under both ionic and osmotic stresses.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาถึงผลของความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์และซอร์บิทอลในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อต่อปริมาณพอลิเอมีนและเอนไซม์สองชนิดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสังเคราะห์พอลิเอมีน คือ อาร์จินีนดิคาร์บอกซิเลส และเอสอะดิโนซิลเมไทออนีนดิคาร์บอกซิ-เลสในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียเซลเดี่ยว Synechocystis PCC 6803 พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของโซเดียมคลอไรด์ถึง 550 มิลลิโมลาร์ อัตราการเจริญของไซยาโนแบคทีเรียไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง อัตราการเจริญของไซยาโนแบคทีเรียลดลงเล็กน้อยที่ความ เข้มข้นซอร์บิทอล 300 มิลลิโมลาร์ และไซยาโนแบคทีเรียไม่สามารถเจริญเติบโตได้ที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 700 มิลลิโมลาร์ขึ้นไป ในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียอายุ 10 วัน ภาวะกดดันเนื่องจากเกลือและซอร์บิทอลมีผลต่อปริมาณพอลิเอมีนในรูปที่ละลายน้ำและไม่ละลายน้ำ ภาวะกดดันเนื่องจากเกลือจะเหนี่ยวนำการเพิ่มขึ้นของปริมาณพอลิเอมีนรวมในเซลล์โดยเฉพาะสเปอร์มีน ภาวะกดดันเนื่องจากออสโมติกเหนี่ยวนำให้ปริมาณพอลิเอมีนรวมในเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉพาะปริมาณสเปอร์มิดีนเพิ่มขึ้นภายใต้ภาวะความเข้มข้นซอร์บิทอล 700 มิลลิโมลาร์ ปริมาณพอลิเอมีนภายในเซลล์จะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วง 4 วันแรกและลดลงในวันต่อมาของการเลี้ยงเป็นระยะเวลา 20 วัน สิ่งสำคัญของงานวิจัยนี้ก็คือสามารถตรวจพบสเปอร์มีนใน Synechocystis PCC 6803 ซึ่งพอลิเอมีนชนิดนี้ไม่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อนในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย แอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์อาร์จินินดิคาร์บอกซิเลสซึ่งมีผลต่อการสังเคราะห์พิวเทรสซีนไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงโดยภาวะกดดันเนื่องจากเกลือแต่จะลดลง 6 เท่าภายใต้ภาวะกดดันเนื่องจากความเข้มข้นซอร์บิทอล 700 มิลลิโมลาร์ เอนไซม์เอสอะดิโนซิลเม-ไทออนีนดิคาร์บอกซิเลสซึ่งสำคัญต่อการสังเคราะห์สเปอร์มิดีนและสเปอร์มีนก็ตอบสนองต่อภาวะกดดันเนื่องจากเกลือและ ซอร์บิทอลในทำนองเดียวกันกับเอนไซม์อาร์จินินดิคาร์บอกซิเลส การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี RT-PCR พบว่าปริมาณ ADC mRNA ในเซลล์เพิ่มขึ้นภายใต้ภาวะกดดันเนื่องจากเกลือและซอร์บิทอล และที่สำคัญพบว่า ADC mRNA ในเซลล์มีอัตราการสลายตัวช้าลงภายใต้ภาวะกดดันทั้งสองแบบ จากฐานข้อมูลจีโนมของ Synechocystis sp. PCC 6803 ยังไม่สามารถตรวจพบลำดับยีนของ SAMDC เมื่อเปรียบเทียบยีนนี้ในสิ่งมีชีวิตอื่น ทำการศึกษาผลของภาวะกดดันไอออนิกและออสโมติกต่อระบบสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงโดยใช้เซลล์ Synechocystis PCC 6803 อายุ 10 วัน ภาวะความเข้มข้นโซเดียมคลอไรด์สูงไม่มีผลต่อแอคติวิตีของระบบแสงที่สองและระบบการสังเคราะห์ด้วยแสงทั้งหมด ขณะที่ภายใต้ภาวะความเข้มข้นซอร์บิทอลสูง (700 มิลลิโมลาร์) จะลดแอคติวิตีของระบบแสงที่สอง ที่สำคัญพบว่าความมืดทำให้แอคติวิตีของระบบแสงลดลง ปริมาณ psbA mRNA ลดลงเล็กน้อยภายใต้ภาวะกดดันเนื่องจากเกลือและลดลงมากภายใต้ภาวะกดดันเนื่องจากซอร์บิทอลโดยเฉพาะที่ความเข้มข้น 700 มิลลิโมลาร์ ปริมาณ psaA mRNA ลดลงภายใต้ภาวะกดดันเนื่องจากเกลือและให้ผลเช่นเดียวกันภายใต้ภาวะกดดันเนื่องจากซอร์บิทอล ภาวะกดดันเนื่องจากเกลือไม่มีผลต่อความคงตัวของ psbA mRNA ขณะที่ส่งผลให้ความคงตัวของ psaA mRNA ลดลง ในทางกลับกันภาวะกดดันเนื่องจากซอร์บิทอลลดความคงตัวของ psbA และ psaA mRNA ภาวะกดดันเนื่องจากเกลือไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณโปรตีน D1 D2 และโปรตีนระบบแสงที่หนึ่งขณะที่ปริมาณโปรตีน ndhF3 ลดลงในภาวะเดียวกัน การลดลงของปริมาณโปรตีน D1 D2 และ ndhF3 ถูกเหนี่ยวนำโดยภาวะกดดันเนื่องจากซอร์บิทอลขณะที่ปริมาณโปรตีนระบบแสงที่หนึ่งไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง โดยสรุปสามารถแบ่งโปรตีนได้สามกลุ่มตามปริมาณคงที่ภายใต้ภาวะกดดันที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ 1) โปรตีนระบบแสงที่สอง ลดลงภายใต้ภาวะกดดันออสโมติกเท่านั้น 2) โปรตีนระบบแสงที่หนึ่ง ไม่ถูกกระทบภายใต้ภาวะกดดันทั้งสองแบบ 3) โปรตีน ndhF3 ลดลงภายใต้ภาวะกดดันทั้งสองแบบ
Share
COinS