Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and anti-herpes simplex viral activity of glycoglycerolipids
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริมของสารกลุ่มกลัยโคกลีเซอโรไลปิด
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Second Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.754
Abstract
This research was aimed to study the synthesis and anti-herpes simplex viral activity of glycoglycerolipids. A series of monoglycosyl glycerides bearing either glucose or galactose and related derivatives were synthesized. Thirty monoglycosyl glycerides bearing various chain lengths of saturated and unsaturated fatty acids were successfully prepared. Three monoglycerides and one diglyceride were also synthesized. Preliminary structure-activity relationships were reported. The chemical structures of the synthesized compounds were confirmed by spectroscopic techniques and elemental analysis. The anti-HSV activity was determined via the plaque reduction assay. Among the compounds synthesized, 1,2-di-O-linolenoyl-3-O-beta-D-glucopyranosyl-sn-glycerol shows the highest inhibitory activity against HSV-1 and HSV-2 with the IC[subscript 50] values of 16.1 and 23.9 micro-M, respectively. A study of the structure-activity relationships of these synthetic compounds indicates that the fatty acyl moieties are critical for inhibitory action with higher activity displayed as the acyl groups become more olefinic in character. The sugar moiety is also important for anti-HSV action; however, the type of sugar (glucose or galactose) exhibits no different activity. The stereochemistry at C-2 of the glycerol backbone displays no significant effect on anti-HSV activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาวิธีการสังเคราะห์ และฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริมของสารกลุ่มกลัยโคกลีเซอโรไลปิด ได้สังเคราะห์อนุกรมของสารโมโนกลัยโคซิล กลีเซอไรด์ 30 ชนิดที่มีน้ำตาลกลูโคสหรือแกแลคโตสเป็นองค์ประกอบและมีกรดไขมันอิ่มตัวและไม่อิ่มตัวที่มีความยาวของจำนวนคาร์ บอนต่างๆกัน รวมทั้งโมโนกลีเซอไรด์ 3 ชนิดและไดกลีเซอไรด์ 1 ชนิด และรายงานความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างทางเคมีและการออกฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริมของสารดังกล่าว การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารใช้เทคนิคทางสเปกโตรสโคปีและการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบธาตุ การทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริมใช้วิธีตรวจนับจำนวนพลาคที่ลดลง จากการทดสอบฤทธิ์พบว่า 1,2-ได-โอ-ลิโนเลโนอิล-3-โอ-เบต้า-ดี-กลูโคพัยราโนซิล-เอสเอน-กลีเซอรอล มีฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริมชนิดที่ 1และชนิดที่ 2 ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นในการยับยั้งการเจริญของไวรัสได้ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ต่อไวรัสเริมชนิดที่ 1 และชนิดที่ 2 เท่ากับ 16.1 และ 23.9 ไมโครโมลาร์ตามลำดับ จากการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างทางเคมีและการออกฤทธิ์พบว่า หมู่ฟังก์ชันส่วนที่เป็นกรดไขมันเป็นส่วนที่มีความสำคัญต่อการออกฤทธิ์ โดยที่สารจะมีฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสดีเมื่อหมู่ฟังก์ชันดังกล่าวมีสมบัติเป็นโอลิฟีนมากขึ้น ส่วนน้ำตาลเป็นองค์ประกอบที่มีความสำคัญต่อการออกฤทธิ์เช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ตามชนิดของน้ำตาลที่เป็นองค์ประกอบ (กลูโคสหรือแกแลคโตส) ไม่มีผลทำให้ฤทธิ์ในการต้านไวรัสเริมแตกต่างกัน และสเตอริโอเคมีที่ตำแหน่ง 2 ของโครงสร้างส่วนที่เป็นกลีเซอรอล ไม่มีผลทำให้ฤทธิ์ต้านไวรัสเริมแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License