Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of sandtray therapy on self-esteem of high-school victims of bullying
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐสุดา เต้พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.587
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณตามระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงทดลองทดลองแบบกรณีเดียว (Single-case Experimental Design) ที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการบำบัดโดยใช้ถาดทรายเป็นสื่อต่อการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายที่มีประสบการณ์การถูกกลั่นแกล้งรังแก กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลาย อายุระหว่าง 15-18 ปี มีประสบการณ์การถูกกลั่นแกล้งรังแกรูปแบบต่างๆ และมีระดับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองในเชิงลบ จำนวน 5 คน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างทุกคนจะถูกเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการบำบัดโดยใช้ถาดทรายเป็นสื่อรูปแบบรายบุคคลสัปดาห์ละ 2 ครั้ง ครั้งละ 1 ชั่วโมง รวม 8 ครั้ง ต่อเนื่องเป็นระยะเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ และเก็บข้อมูลจากแบบวัดการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของ Rosenberg (RGSE) จากทั้งหมด 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะก่อนดำเนินการบำบัดโดยใช้ถาดทรายเป็นสื่อเพื่อวัดเป็นเส้นฐาน 4 ครั้ง ระยะการบำบัดโดยใช้ถาดทรายเป็นสื่อ 8 ครั้ง และระยะติดตามผล 4 ครั้ง รวมเป็นการเก็บข้อมูลจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 16 ครั้ง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา การวิเคราะห์ค่าความเปลี่ยนแปลงของคะแนน (Level comparison) และการวิเคราะห์ขนาดอิทธิพล (PEM) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีระดับการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองที่สูงขึ้นในระยะจัดกระทำและระยะติดตามผลเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับคะแนนในระยะเส้นฐาน โดยส่งอิทธิพลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในระดับสูง จำนวน 4 คน และระดับปานกลาง จำนวน 1 คน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Single-case experimental research study was to examine the effectiveness of the sandtray therapy program on self-esteem of high-school victims of bullying. Participants were 5 high school students who were victims of bullying and had negative self-esteem level. Participants were assigned into the individual sandtray therapy twice a week for 4 weeks, a total of 8 sessions, with 60 minutes each session. Self-esteem was gathered from Rosenberg Self-esteem Scale (RGSE) in 3 stages: 1) Baseline phase with 4 times measurement prior 2) Intervention phase with 8 times measurement after ending every session and 3) Follow-up phase with 4 times measurement after intervention phase, amounting to a total of 16-times measurement. Data obtained were analyzed using descriptive statistics, level comparison analysis, and effect size. The result showed that the intervention and follow-up phase had significantly higher levels of self-esteem level compared with the baseline phase.
Creative Commons License