Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Acute and long-term effects of white kwao krua Pueraria mirifica, Airy Shaw & Suvantabandhu on reproductive system, serum calcium level and related hormones in female cynomolgus monkeys Macaca Fascicularis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลเฉียบพลันและระยะยาวของกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica, Airy Shaw & Suvantabandhu ต่อระบบสืบพันธุ์ ระดับแคลเซียมในซีรัมและฮอร์โมนที่เกี่ยวข้องในลิงหางยาวเพศเมีย
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchinda Malaivijitnond
Second Advisor
Kazuyoshi Taya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biological Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.951
Abstract
The estrogenic effect of white kwao krua, Pueraria mirifica (PM), on serum and urinary gonadotropin and sex steroid hormone levels in adult cyclic and aged menopausal cynomolgus monkeys, as well as on serum PTH and calcium levels in aged menopausal monkeys was investigated. The cynomolgus monkeys (Macaca fascicuiaris) were divided into 3 groups. Each group (n = 3) was fed with the 10, 100, and 1,000 mg of PM (PM-10, PM-100, and PM-1,000, respectively). The results showed that a single treatment of PM-1,000 prolonged the length of menstrual cycle, but did not change serum and urinary gonadotropins, estradiol, or progesterone levels. The long-term daily treatment of PM, for there menstrual cycles or 90 days, prolonged the length of menstrual cycle and stopped menstruation of adult cyclic monkeys. Long-term treatment of PM on adult cyclic and aged menopausal monkeys suppressed the serum levels of gonadotropins and sex steroid hormones during the treatment period, and the effect was recovered during the post-treatment period, except the case of PM-1,000 treatment, which the effect continued until the end of experiment (60 days after cessation of treatment). The effect of PM on levels of serum PTH and calcium levels depended on the dose in aged menopausal monkeys. The daily treatment of PM also suppressed the serum level of PTH and calcium in aged menopausal monkeys. Urinary FSH and estradiol levels were suppressed in adult cyclic monkeys by the treatment of PM-100 and PM-1,000 and in aged menopausal monkeys by all doses of PM. It is concluded that although the effect of PM can be recovered soon after the cessation of treatment in lower dose, the treatment by PM affected on not only reproductive organs but also bone-related organs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ของกวาวเครือขาว Pueraria mirifica (PM) ต่อระดับโกนาโดโทรฟินส์ และฮอร์โมนเพศในชีรัมและในปัสสาวะของลิงเพศเมียที่อยู่ในวัยเจริญพันธุ์และวัยหมดประจำเดือนรวมทั้ง ระดับพาราไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมนและแคลเซียมในซีรัมลิงวัยหมดประจำเดือนได้ถูกทำการศึกษา ลิงหางยาว (Macaca fascicuiaris) ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม (n = 3) แต่ละกลุ่มได้รับกวาวเครือขาวขนาด 10, 100 และ 1,000 มิลลิกรัม (PM-10, PM-100 และ PM-1,000 ตามลำดับ) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการได้รับ PM-1,000 จำนวน 1 ครั้งสามารถยืดความยาวของรอบประจำเดือนแต่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงระดับโกนาโดโทรฟินส์ อีสโตรเจนและโปรเจสเตอโรนในซีรัมและปัสสาวะของลิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ การได้รับกวาวเครือขาวทุกวันเป็นเวลานาน 3 รอบประจำเดือน หรือ 90 วันมีผลยืดความยาวของรอบประจำเดือนและหยุดประจำเดือนในลิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ การ ให้กวาวเครือขาวเป็นเวลานานแก่ลิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์และวัยหมดประจำเดือนกดระดับโกนาโดโทร ฟินส์ และฮอร์โมนเพศในระหว่างที่ได้รับกวาวเครือขาวและผลต่อฮอร์โมนสามารถกลับสู่ภาวะ ปกติหลังจากที่หยุดการได้รับกวาวเครือขาว ยกเว้นในกรณีของการให้ PM-1,000 ที่ซึ่งผลของ กวาวเครือขาวยังคงมีอยู่จนสิ้นสุดการทดลอง (60 วันหลังจากหยุดการให้) ผลของกวาวเครือ ขาวต่อระดับพาราไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมนและแคลเซียมขึ้นกับปริมาณของกวาวเครือขาวที่ให้แก่ลิงวัย หมดประจำเดือน การได้รับกวาวเครือขาวทุกวันมีผลไปกดระดับพาราไทรอยด์ฮอร์โมนและ แคลเซียมในลิงวัยหมดประจำเดือน ระดับฟอลลิเคิลสติมูเลทิงฮอร์โมนและอีสตราไดออลใน ปัสสาวะลดลงในลิงวัยเจริญพันธุ์ที่ได้รับ PM-100 และ PM-1,000 และในลิงที่อยู่ในวัยหมด ประจำเดือนที่ได้รับกวาวเครือขาวทุกขนาด ผลการศึกษานี้สรุปได้ว่าแม้ฤทธิ์ของกวาวเครือขาว ลดลงหลังจากที่หยุดให้กวาวเครือขาวในปริมาณต่ำ แต่การให้กวาวเครือขาวไม่เพียงแต่มีผลต่อ อวัยวะของระบบสืบพันธุ์และยังมีผลต่ออวัยวะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับกระดูก
Share
COinS