Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of composition and processing variables on barrier property of liquid crystalline polymer/polyethylene blend films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของตัวแปรขององค์ประกอบและกระบวนการผลิตต่อสมบัติการสกัดกั้นของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผลึกเหลวและพอลิเอทิลีน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-Ong
Second Advisor
Wannee Chinsirikul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.985
Abstract
Cast films of liquid crystalline polymer I polyethylene were investigated. Effects of compatibilizer and LCP content as well as processing parameters i.e., processing temperature profile, use of mixing elements, screw speed, and post-die drawing on morphology | barrier performance and tensile properties were presented. Increasing processing temperature and LCP content tended to enhance aspect ratio (L/D) and continuity of LCP dispersed phase. LDPE films containing 10 wt% of LCP produced at all six temperature profiles generally possess effective LCP fibers with high aspect ratio of 100 or higher. Interestingly, at high temperature profiles, LCP morphologies presented in a more or less "ribbon-like" structure together with a common LCP fibrillar structure. Mixing elements performed a good potential in increasing degree of mixing, initial LCP size and dispersion, when low processing temperature profiles were used. Screw speed of 12 RPM and 0.5 wt% of compatibilizer were found to be optimal values in this LCP/LDPE blend system. Improvements of modulus of approximately 800% and barrier property of 40 % were obtained in the LCP/LDPE films, as compared to LDPE film alone having similar thickness of60 µm. Increasing of LCP content in blend films tended to decrease OTR linearly. Post-die drawing clearly improved aspect ratios of the LCP domains and the resulting films' moduli. Effects of post-die drawing on enhancing films' barrier properties became more pronounced at high LCP content. LDPE films containing 30 wt%LCP showed increases of modulus and barrier property of 35 and 4 folds, respectively over LDPE films of similar thicknesses of 30 µm. LLDPE/LDPE (30:70) blends were prepared in order to improve toughness of blend films instead of using LDPE matrix alone. Toughness enhancement of  80% was obtained when films were produced under appropriate conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรขององค์ประกอบและกระบวนการผลิตที่มีต่อโครงสร้างและสมบัติการสกัดกั้นแก๊สรวมถึงสมบัติการต้านทานแรงดึง ของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเมอร์ผลึกเหลวและพอลิเอทิลีน ที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดเกลียวหนอนเดี่ยวด้วยเทคนิคการหล่อฟิล์ม ทั้งนี้พอลิเมอร์ผลึกเหลวที่ใช้เป็นชนิดอโรมาติกพอลิเอสเทอร์ พอลิเอทิลีนที่ใช้มี 2 ชนิดคือพอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นต่ำ (LDPE) และ พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาต่ำแบบเชิงเส้น (LLDPE) และสารช่วยผสมคือ เอทิลีนเมทครีลิกแอสิดโคพอลิเมอร์ การศึกษาทำโดยผสม LDPE กับพอลิเมอร์ผลึกเหลว และ สารช่วยผสมร้อยละ 10 และ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนักตามลำดับ แล้วจึงผลิตฟิล์ม โดยใช้อุณหภูมิการขึ้นรูปต่างกัน 6 ภาวะ เปรียบเทียบกับผลของการใช้อุปกรณ์ช่วยผสม (Mixing elements) ร่วมในการผลิตฟิล์มที่ภาวะอุณหภูมิชุดเดียวกัน เพื่อหาภาวะในการผลิตฟิล์มที่เหมาะสม จากนั้นจึงใช้ภาวะดังกล่าวในการศึกษาขยายผลของความเร็วรอบเกลียวหนอนซึ่งผันแปรจาก 12 ถึง 60 รอบต่อนาที ปริมาณสารช่วยผสมและปริมาณพอลิเมอร์ผลึกเหลวผันแปรในช่วงร้อยละ 0-10 และ 0-40 โดยน้ำหนัก ตามลำดับ และผลของสัดส่วนการดึงหลังพ้นดายที่ผันแปรจาก 1 ถึง 3 ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวพบว่าลักษณะโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์ผลึกเหลว ที่ปรากฏในฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีพอลิเมอร์ผลึกเหลวร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก เป็นส่วนประกอบ ส่วนใหญ่มีโครงสร้างเป็นเส้นใยที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเสริมแรงคือมีสัดส่วนของความยาวต่อเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางมากกว่า 100 ขึ้นไป โดยขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยพอลิเมอร์ผลึกเหลวใหญ่ขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการผลิตฟิล์มสูงขึ้นและมีลักษณะเป็นแถบ (Ribborn structure)ในที่สุด ปริมาณสารช่วยผสมร้อยละ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนักและความเร็วรอบเกลียวหนอน 12 รอบต่อนาทีเป็นปริมาณภาวะที่ทำให้ฟิล์มมีสมบัติการสกัดกั้นและการต้านทานแรงดึงที่ดีที่สุดคือค่ามอดุลัสเพิ่มขึ้นปริมาณร้อยละ 800 และการซึมผ่านของแก๊สลดลงร้อยละ 40 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์ม LDPE บริสุทธิ์ที่มีความหนาแน่นเท่ากัน การใช้อุปกรณ์ช่วยผสมนั้นช่วยในการกระจายตัวของพอลิเมอร์ผลึกเหลวได้ดี เมื่ออุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการผลิตต่ำ แต่ผลดังกล่าวจะลดลงเมื่ออุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการผลิตสูงขึ้น ปริมาณของพอลิเมอร์ผลึกเหลวที่เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้สมบัติการสกัดกั้นเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเชิงเส้น ผลของการดึงหลังพ้นดายจะชัดเจนเมื่อฟิล์มมีปริมาณพอลิเมอร์ผลึกเหลวสูง เช่น ร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนัก โดยสัดส่วนการดึงหลังพ้นดายเท่ากับ 3 ทำให้มอดุลัสของฟิล์มเพิ่มขึ้น 35 เท่า และสมบัติการสกัดกั้นเพิ่มขึ้น 4 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์ม LDPE ที่ความหนา 30 ไมโครเมตร เมื่อผสม LLDPE ร่วมในเมทริกซ์ร้อยละ 30 โดยน้ำหนักเพื่อปรับปรุงความเหนียวของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสม พบว่าความเหนียวของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผลึกเหลวร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 80 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ชนิดเดียวกันที่มี LDPE เป็นเมทริกซ์
Share
COinS