Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Influence of surlyn ionomer compatibilizer on phase morphology, crystallization behavior and thermal stability of PA6/surlyn /LDPE blends
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลของตัวเชื่อมประสานเซอร์ลีน ต่อสัณฐานวิทยา พฤติกรรมของผลึก และ เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน ของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอไมด์6 พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำและเซอร์ลีน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
Ellis, John W
Third Advisor
Grady, Brian P
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1916
Abstract
PA6/LDPE blends exhibit phase separation morphology so compatibilization is needed to improve the interfacial adhesion between the phases. In this work, blends of PA6 and LDPE were prepared using a Surlyn ionomer as a compatibiliaer. This ionomer type consisted of ethylene segments similar to LDPE structure, and carboxylic groups that are capable of reacting with amide end groups of PA6. This study focused on the effects of Surlyn content on phase morphology, crystallization behavior, and thermal stability of PA6/LDPE blends. The effects were investigated using scanning electron microscopy, thermogravimetric analysis, differential scanning calorimetry, and wide-angle X-ray diffraction. PA6/Surlynand Surlyn/LDPE were also studied in order to get a better understanding of PA6/LDPE/Surly blends. Surlyn was shown to be an effective compatibilizer for PA6/LDPE blends as evidenced by a reduction in dispersed phase size and an increase in thermal stability compared with that values derived from a simple rule of mixing. These results were attributed to : the chemical interaction between PA6 and Surlyn; the effect of Surlyn on LDPE in the amorphous phase, despite the absence of co-crystallization of Surlyn and LDPE; the effect of zinc ions from the Surlyn. It was also found that at a PA6/LDPE blend ratio of 80/20, with 1.5 and 5.0 phr Surlyn, the materials had similar degradative properties to that of PA6, thus providing an economically viable way to produce a new material with excellent thermal properties at low cost.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอไมด์ 6 และพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ แสดงสัณฐานที่ไม่เข้าเป็นเนื้อเดืยวกัน จึงจำเป็นต้องมีกระบวนการปรับประงการยึดเกาะของพื้นผิวระหว่างวัฏภาค ซึ่งงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทดลองใช้เซอร์ลีนไอโนเมอร์เป็นสารเชื่อมประสานระหว่างพอลิเมอร์ทั้งสอง ไอโดโนเมอร์ชนิดนี้ประกอบด้วยส่วนของเอทลีน เช่นเดียวกับโครงสร้างของพอเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ และ หมู่คาร์บอกซิลิกที่สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับหมู่เอมีนที่ปลายสายโซ่ของพอลิเอไมค์ 6 การวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาผลของปริมาณเซอร์ลีนไอโอโนเมอร์ต่อสัณฐานวิทยา พฤติกรรมผลึก และ เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน ของพอลิเมอร์ผสม โดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง TGA, DSC, SEM และ XRD นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอไมค์ 6/เซอร์ลีน และเซอร์ลีน/พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำอีกด้วย ผลการทดลอง แสดงให้เห็นว่าเซอร์ลีน เป็นสารเชื่อมประสานที่มีประสิทธิภาพสำหรับพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอไมด์6 และพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ เพราะทำให้ขนาดวัฏภาคดิสเพอร์สลดลงพร้อมเกับเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้นกว่าค่าที่ได้จากกฎของการผสม ผลการทดลองดังกล่าวเป็นผลจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างพอลิเอไมด์6 และเซอร์ลีน ผลของการยึดเกาะระหว่างเซอร์ลีนกับพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำในวัฏภาคของอสัณฐานเนื่องจากไม่มีการเกิดผลึกร่วมกัน รวมทั้งผลของผลของสังกะสีที่อยู่ในเซอร์ลีน นอกจากนี้ยังพบอีกว่า พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิเอไมด์6 และพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำที่อัตราส่วน 80/20 โดยใช้สารตัวเชื่อมประสานเซอร์ลีน 1.5 และ 5.0 ส่วน แสดงสมบัติของวัสดุที่มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนดีเยี่ยมใกล้เคียงกับพอลิเอไมด์6ด้วยราคาที่ต่ำกว่า
Creative Commons License