Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An improvement in demand forecasting and replenishment policy of packaging material for an alcoholic beverage plant
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิศิษฎ์ จารุมณีโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.998
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงการพยากรณ์ความต้องการสินค้าสำเร็จรูป และการพัฒนาระบบเติมเต็มสินค้าคงคลังของพัสดุบรรจุของโรงงานผลิตเครื่องดื่มแอลกอฮอล์แห่งหนึ่ง ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อการวางแผนการผลิตที่คลาดเคลื่อน และการจัดเก็บพัสดุบรรจุที่สูงเกินจริง ทั้งนี้ผู้วิจัยพบว่า มูลค่าพัสดุคงคลังเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนของบริษัทกรณีศึกษามีค่าสูงถึงกว่า 92.3 ล้านบาท แต่อัตราการหมุนเวียนของพัสดุบรรจุเฉลี่ยมีค่าค่อนข้างต่ำที่ 3.05 รอบต่อปีเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้บริษัทกรณีศึกษา ยังไม่มีนโยบายการควบคุมปริมาณสินค้าคงคลังของพัสดุบรรจุอย่างเป็นระบบ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้นำเสนอการปรับปรุงและพัฒนา โดยสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ส่วน คือ การพยากรณ์ความต้องการสินค้าที่มีความแม่นยำ และการควบคุมระดับสินค้าคงคลังของพัสดุบรรจุให้มีความสอดคล้องกับพัสดุบรรจุแต่ละประเภท สำหรับการปรับปรุงวิธีการพยากรณ์สินค้าสำเร็จรูป ผู้วิจัยเริ่มจากการจำแนกผลิตภัณฑ์ออกเป็นกลุ่มตามลำดับความสำคัญแบบ ABC (ABC Pareto analysis) จากนั้นจึงเลือกผลิตภัณฑ์สำเร็จรูปที่สำคัญ (B285) ไปศึกษาต่อ ผ่านวิธีการพยากรณ์ และตัวชี้วัดความแม่นยำของการพยากรณ์แบบต่างๆ ผู้วิจัยพบว่าวิธีการพยากรณ์แบบดั้งเดิมมีความแม่นยำสูงที่สุดสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ B285700 และ B2851000 ในขณะที่วิธี Autoregressive integrated moving average หรือ ARIMA นั้นมีความแม่นยำสูงที่สุด และมีค่าสูงกว่าการพยากรณ์แบบดั้งเดิม สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ B285345 ในส่วนของการพัฒนาระบบเติมเต็มสินค้าคงคลังของพัสดุบรรจุ ผู้วิจัยเริ่มจากการจำแนกพัสดุบรรจุออกเป็นกลุ่มตามลำดับความสำคัญแบบ ABC จากนั้นจึงเสนอให้เลือกใช้นโยบายทบทวนการสั่งซื้ออย่างต่อเนื่อง (Continuous review policy) สำหรับพัสดุบรรจุที่สำคัญ (กลุ่ม A) และนโยบายทบทวนการสั่งซื้อตามช่วงเวลา (Periodic review policy) สำหรับพัสดุบรรจุที่สำคัญรองลงมา (กลุ่ม B และ C) ด้วยรอบระยะเวลาการทบทวนที่แตกต่างกัน ผู้วิจัยพบว่า การประยุกต์ใช้ระบบเติมเต็มพัสดุคงคลังที่นำเสนอสามารถลดมูลค่าการจัดเก็บพัสดุบรรจุคงคลังเฉลี่ยของกลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์ B285 ในช่วงเวลาที่ทำการจำลองสถานการณ์ (เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2563 ถึงพฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2564) ลงได้ 6.61 ล้านบาท หรือ 16.54% ตลอดจนสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการหมุนเวียนพัสดุคงคลังขึ้น จากเดิม 3.40 เป็น 4.07 หรือเพิ่มขึ้น 0.67 หน่วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to improve demand forecasting and, later, develop replenishment policy for packaging material of an alcoholic beverage plant, which could potentially help relieve production and overstocking problems. Based on our initial investigations, the average inventory of packaging material at the plant is more than 92.3 million baht, but material inventory turnover is relatively low at 3.05. Moreover, the case study company has no systematic inventory control policy. To better address these issues, two different models have been therefore proposed, namely more accurate demand forecasting models for selected finished products and their respective inventory models for related packaging materials. Regarding the improvement of demand forecasting, we first classify the finished goods into 3 groups based on ABC Pareto analysis. The main product group of the case study company, namely the B285 product group, is then selected for further study via a number of forecasting models and forecasting accuracy indicators. Our results reveal that the existing forecasting method is the best forecasting method for B285700 and B2851000, while the Autoregressive Integrated Moving Average (ARIMA) model is more accurate than the current forecasting method for B285345. In terms of replenishment policy, the packaging material is also classified into 3 groups based on the ABC Pareto analysis. Once done, continuous review policy has been applied to most significant packaging group (“A” group), while periodic review policy is proposed for the remaining groups (“B” and “C”) with different reviewing times. According to the data from December 2020 to May 2021, we find that the proposed replenishment policies could potentially reduce the average inventory of B285 product group’s packaging material around 6.61 million baht, or equivalently 16.54%, and, at the same time, increase material inventory turnover from 3.40 to 4.07, or an increase of 0.67 units.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.