Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fault detection and identification for centrifugal compressor by ensemble model
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชทิน จันทร์เจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบกายภาพที่เชื่อมประสานด้วยเครือข่ายไซเบอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.805
Abstract
ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้เสนอระบบควบคุมสุขภาพเครื่องจักรที่สามารถตรวจจับการทำงานที่ผิดปกติของเครื่องอัดอากาศแบบหมุนเหวี่ยงที่ติดตั้งในอุตสาหกรรมจริง ซึ่งเป็นเครื่องจักรที่มีความสำคัญต่อระบบโดยเมื่อมีการใช้งานเป็นระยะเวลานานทำให้ประสิทธิภาพลดลงและพบความผิดปกติที่เพิ่มขึ้น เครื่องจักรดังกล่าวจึงถูกติดตั้งเซนเซอร์เพื่อติดตามพฤติกรรมและบันทึกข้อมูล ซึ่งข้อมูลที่ได้รับมาจะยังไม่พบความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างชัดเจน วิธีการที่นำเสนอจะใช้การจำลองความผิดปกติให้กับข้อมูลที่ได้รับ จากนั้นจึงวิเคราะห์ประสิทธิภาพของเครื่องอัดอากาศและเปรียบเทียบกับการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องและเพอร์เซ็ปตรอนหลายชั้น ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าข้อมูลที่จะสะสมนั้นเป็นข้อมูลจริงที่มีความท้าทาย ซึ่งเทคนิคที่เสนอมามีประสิทธิภาพเพียงพอที่ใช้ในการตรวจจับความผิดปกติของเครื่องอัดอากาศแบบหมุนเหวี่ยงที่ติดตั้งในโรงงานจริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, a machine’s health monitoring system (MHMS) that can detect anomalies for a centrifugal compressor, operating in a real plant, is proposed. A compressor is a crucial machine but over time its performance can decline, and faults can develop. In the compressor under investigation, several sensors have been installed. Subsequently, its behavior is monitored and recorded. During this period, no noticeable fault is detected. In the proposed technique, simulated faults are employed to build up the data that can be used in the investigation, then the performance of the compressor is analyzed and compared with ML and MLP. Herein, the study indicates that the data accumulated is a good candidate for this challenging case. Overall, the proposed technique demonstrates good potential for detection of anomalies regarding the real centrifugal compressor.
Creative Commons License