Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ultraviolet/ozone continuous surface modification of pet fiber for reinforcing in epoxy resin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดัดแปรพื้นผิวเส้นใยเพทด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต/แก๊สโอโซนแบบต่อเนื่องเพื่อเสริมแรงในเอพอกซีเรซิน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangdao Aht-Ong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.979
Abstract
In this study, a continuous UV/ozone surface modification process of polymeric fiber for the production of continuous-fiber-reinforced polymer based composite has been proposed. The gas phase photo-reactor, using the conventional low-pressure mercury lamps as UV sources, and the economically-made ozone generator were designed and constructed. Polyethylene terephthalate (PET) yarns and epoxy resin were chosen to be reinforcement and matrix in our composite system, respectively. Five combinations of UV light and gas species, i.e. UV/N2, UV/air, UV/02, UV/air + 03, and UV/03 + 02, for treating PET yarn were performed. The effects of exposure time, i.e. 2, 5, and 10 min, in the reactor of the fiber surface to each treatment were also studied by varying the pull speed of the pulling mechanism. The unidirectional tensile testing specimens were prepared by arrangement PET samples into specific designed casting mold.The treatments led no significant effects to the tensile properties, maximum load and elongation to break, of PET samples. The samples were analyzed by scanning electron microscope (SEM) to determine the surface morphology, and by energy dispersive x-ray analysis (EDX) to determine the surface composition. All treatments, there were no surface morphology changes observed. The EDX results showed that the effect of the treatment to surface composition depend on concentration of reactive species in the gas, i.e. ozone, molecular oxygen, atomic oxygen, and singlet oxygen. UV/02 + 03 treatment gave the highest value of oxygen uptake (6.6 %).Tensile test of resulted composites was investigated to determine the effectiveness of the treatment on the mechanical properties of the composite properties. The most effective condition of the treatment was 5 min UV/02 + 03, which improved 63 % of tensile strength, 175 % of elongation to break, and 325 % of toughness, in comparison to nontreated PET composite. However, 5 min UV/air + 03 was found to be most cost-effective condition because there was no need for supply oxygen at this condition. The 5 min UV/air + 03 treatment improved 52 % of tensile strength, 126 % of elongation to break, and 270% of toughness, compared to nontreated PET composite.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้เสนอกระบวนการแบบต่อเนื่องเพื่อดัดแปรพื้นผิวเส้นใยพอลิเมอร์ด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต/แก๊สโอโซน เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการผลิตวัสดุเชิงประกอบประเภทพอลิเมอร์เสริมแรงด้วยเส้นใยยาวต่อเนื่อง โดยทำการออกแบบและสร้างปฏิกรณ์เชิงแสงสถานะแก๊สจากแหล่งกำเนิดรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตชนิดไอปรอทความดันต่ำ และเครื่องกำเนิดแก๊สโอโซนราคาประหยัดที่ออกแบบ และ สร้างขึ้นเอง โดยได้เลือกศึกษาระบบวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่มีเส้นด้ายเพทเป็นส่วนเสริมแรง และมีเอพอกซีเป็นเมทริกซ์ เส้นด้ายเพทถูกบำบัดด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตและแก๊สชนิดต่างๆ 5 ประเภทด้วยกัน อันได้แก่ แก๊สไนโตรเจน อากาศ แก็สออกซิเจน แก็สผสมระหว่างอากาศกับโอโซน และสุดท้าย แก๊สผสมระหว่างออกซิเจนกับโอโซน นอกจากนี้ในแต่ละการบำบัดยังศึกษาถึงจากระยะเวลาที่ใช้บำบัด โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราเร็วในการดึงเส้นใย ซึ่งระยะเวลาการที่สนใจศึกษาได้แก่ 2, 5 และ 10 นาที เส้นใยทั้งก่อนและหลังการบำบัดพื้นผิวจะถูกนำไปขึงไว้ภายในแบบพิมพ์ที่ถูกออกแบบโดยเฉพาะ เพื่อหล่อขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นงานเพื่อการทดสอบสมบัติความทนแรงดึง ซึ่งเส้นใยจะมีการเรียงตัวภายในชิ้นงานเพียงทิศทางเดียวการลำบัดเว้นใยตัวอย่างด้วยวิธีต่างๆ ที่กล่าวข้างต้น ไม่พบว่าเกิดผลแบบมีนัยสำคัญต่อ ขีดสูงสุดในการรับภาระ และ ระยะยืด ณ จุดขาด ของเส้นด้วยเพท นอกจากนี้ ตัวอย่างเส้นด้านถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เพื่อตรวจสอบลักษณะสัณฐานของพื้นผิว รวมทั้งตรวจสอบองค์ประกอบพื้นผิว ด้วยการวิเคราะห์การผากระจายพลังงานจากรังสีเอกซ์ ผลปรากฏว่าการบำบัดพื้นผิวทุกวิธีที่ก่อข้างต้นไม่ก่อให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในเชิงสัณฐาน แต่พบการเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของพื้นผิวตามความเข้มข้นของโมเลกุลที่ว่องไวต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ยกตัวอย่างเช่น แก๊สโอโซน แก๊สออกซิเจน อะตอมออกซิเจน และ ซิงเกลออกซิเจน โดยพบว่า การบำบัดด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตควบคู่กับแก๊สผสมระหว่างออกซิเจนกับโอโซน ทำให้พื้นผิวเส้นด้ายเพทมีปริมาณออกซิเจนเพิ่มขึ้นสูงที่สุด คือเพิ่มขึ้นอีกร้อยละ 6.6 เมื่อเทียบกับเส้นด้ายที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการบำบัดวัสดุเชิงประกอบจากเส้นใยเพททั้งก่อนและหลังการบำบัดจะถูกนำไปทดสอบสมบัติการทนแรงดึง เพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงประสิทธิผลจากการบำบัดต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ ผลปรากฏว่า การบำบัดพื้นผิวด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตควบคู่กับแก็สผสมระหว่างออกซิเจนกับโอโซน เป็นระยะเวลา 5 นาที มีประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุด โดยทำให้ความทนแรงดึงของ วัสดุเชิงประกอบเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 63 ระยะยืด ณ จุดแตกหักเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 175 และมีความเหนี่ยวเพิ่มขึ้นถึงร้อยละ 325 เมื่อเทียบกับวัสดุเชิงประกอบจากเส้นใยที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดัดแปรสภาพพื้นผิว แต่อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าการใช้รังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตควบคู่กับแก็สผสมระหว่างออกซิเจนกับโอโซน ที่ระยะเวลานาน 5 นาที เป็นภาวะที่มีประสิทธิภาพเชิงต้นทุนในการดัดแปรพื้นผิวเส้นในเพทสูงที่สุด เนื่องจากไม่มีต้นทุนอันเนื่องมาจากการใช้แก็สออกซิเจนเป็นวัตถุดิบ โดยพบว่าการใช้ภาวะดังกล่าวสามารถเพิ่มความทนแรงดึงของวัสดุเชิงประกอบ ระยะยืด ณ จุดแตกหัก และมีความเหนี่ยวเพิ่มขึ้นถึงร้อยละ 52, 126 และ 270 ตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับวัสดุเชิงประกอบจากเส้นใยที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการดัดแปรสภาพพื้นผิว
Creative Commons License