Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Geological assessment of some permo-carboniferous carbonate sediments in The Southern Part of The Pha Houa Xang Range, Mouang Thakhek, Khammouane Province, The Lao PDR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประเมินทางธรณีวิทยาของหินตะกอนคาร์บอเนตยุคเพอร์โมคาร์บอนิเฟอรัสบางส่วนบริเวณตอนใต้ ของเขาผาหัวช้าง เมืองท่าแขก แขวงคำม่วน สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลา
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerote Daorek
Second Advisor
Somchai Nakapadungrat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1053
Abstract
Some Permo-Carboniferous carbonate sediments in the southern part of the Pha Houa Xang range, Mouang Thakhek, Khammouane Province, the Lao PDR have been studied. The rocks can be lithologically divided into 3 rock units in ascending order, namely, A, B and C. The rock of unit A comprises dark grey, very thickly-bedded dolomitic limestone. Petrographically, it is composed partly of euhedral to subhedral rhombs of dolomite embedded in microspar calcite martrix. Geochemically, the rock of unit A is characterized by 43.95 wt.% of CaO, 9.44 wt.% of MgO, witht little amount of SiO2 and others. The possible use of this rock unit is for road materials, and concrete aggregates. The rock of unit B comprises mainly dark grey, bedded-limestone intercalated with thinly-bedded, brownish grey to dark grey chert. Petrographic study shows that the rock are composed of laminated micrite and pelmicrite. Geochemically rock unit B is characterized by relatively high silica (SiO2) content ranging from 10.51 to 78.10 wt.% with average value of 30.74 wt.% . The calcium oxide (CaO) content is relatively low. Its average value is 34.80 wt.% Magnesium oxide content (MgO) is not too high with an average value of 2.32 wt.%. The rock of unit B is regarded as an impure limestone. It can also be used for road materials and concrete aggregates. The rock of unit C consists predominantly of light grey to brownish grey, fine-grained, very thickly-bedded limestone. Petrographic study shows that the rock comprise predominantly oosparite, and oomicrite. Geochemically, its CaO content ranges from 51.01wt.% to 55.60 wt.% with an average value of 54.79wt.% MgO content is relatively low. It varies from 0.08 to 3.94 wt.% with an average value 1.11 wt.% . The rock unit C can be classified as high to very high purity limestone according to Cox et al. (1977). Accordingly, it is potentially suited remarkably for Portland cement, agriculture, ceramic (grade II), quick lime, and sugar refining. The possible geological reserve for Portland cement is calculated to be 1,381.93 mill. metric tons, agriculture -1381.93 mill. metric tons, ceramic grade II- 1364.27 mill. metric tons, quick lime 1314.04 mill. metric tons, and sugar refining - 1087.26 mill. metric tons, respectively. According to its excellent location, the limestone from the study area can be regarded as highly potential site for exploitation in the near future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้เลือกศึกษาหินปูนยุคคาร์บอนิเฟอรัส-เพอร์เมียนบริเวณตอนใต้ของเทือกเขาผาหัวช้าง เมืองท่าแขก แขวงคำม่วน สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว พื้นที่ศึกษานี้จำแนกหินออกเป็นหน่วยหินเรียงตามลำดับอายุจากแก่ไปอ่อนคือ หน่วยหิน A, B และ C ตามลำดับ หน่วยหิน A ประกอบด้วยหินปูนเนื้อโดโลไมต์เทาดำ ชั้นหนามาก จากการศึกษาในแผ่นหินบางจะเห็นแร่โดโลไมต์ฝังในแร่เนื้อแคลไซต์ซึ่งมีลักษณะผลึกแบบสมบูรณ์และกึ่งสมบูรณ์ องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของหินโดยเฉลี่ยประกอบด้วยปริมาณ CaO 43.95 wt.% MgO 9.44 wt.% และ SiO2 เล็กน้อย หินปูนหน่วยหิน A เหมาะสมที่จะนำไปใช้เป็นหินถมถนนหรือหินคลุก หน่วยหิน B เป็นหินปูนสีเทาดำเป็นชั้นบางสลับกับหินเชิร์ต สีน้ำตาลเทาถึงเทาดำ จากการศึกษาในแผ่นหินบาง สรุปได้ว่าเป็นหินปูนชนิด Micrite ถึง Pelmicrite ที่แสดงชั้นชัดเจน หินปูนหน่วยนี้มีปริมาณ SiO2 อยู่ระหว่าง 10.51 wt.% ถึง 78.10 wt.% ค่าเฉลี่ยประมาณ 30.74 wt.% มีปริมาณ CaO 34.80 wt.% MgO 2.32 wt.% หินปูนหน่วยนี้จัดเป็นหินปูนสกปรก เหมาะกับกรใช้เป็นหินก่อสร้าง หน่วยหิน C ประกอบด้วยหินปูนสีเทาอ่อนเนื้อละเอียด ชั้นหนามาก จากการศึกษาแผ่นหินบาง สรุปเป็นหิน Oosparite และOomicrite องค์ประกอบทางเคมีประกอบด้วยปริมาณ CaO 51.01wt.% ถึง 55.60 wt.% โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 54.79wt.% มีปริมาณ MgO ต่ำมาก กล่าวคือมีค่าระหว่าง 0.08 ถึง 3.94 wt.% ค่าเฉลี่ย1.11 wt.% หินหน่วยนี้จัดให้เป็นหินปูนคุณภาพดีมาก ตามคำจำกัดความของ Cox และคณะ (1977) มีคุณสมบัติเหมาะสมที่จะใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมปูนซีเมนต์ การเกษตร เซรามิก (เกรด 2) ปูนขาว และอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาล ปริมาณสำรองสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมปูนซีเมนต์มีปริมาณ 1381.93 ล้านตัน ทำนองเดียวกันกับอุตสาหกรรมการเกษตร หากนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมเซรามิก จะมีปริมาณสำรอง 1364.27 ล้านตัน ปูนขาว 1314.04 ล้านตัน และอุตสาหกรรมน้ำตาล 1087.26 ล้านตัน เนื่องจากตำแหน่งที่ตั้งมีความเหมาะสม ดังนั้นแหล่งหินปูนพื้นที่ส่วนนี้ คาดว่าจะเป็นแหล่งที่มีศักยภาพในการพัฒนาสูงในอนาคตอันใกล้นี้
Creative Commons License