Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chemical constituents of erythrina fusca and erythrina suberosa stem bark and their biological activities
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเปลือกต้นทองโหลงและทองบกและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nijsiri Ruangrungsi
Second Advisor
Ekarin Saifah
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.753
Abstract
Phytochemical study of the stem bark of Erythrina fusca Lour. led to the isolation of a new pterocarpan, 3-hydroxy-10-(3-hydroxy-3-methylbutyl)-9-methoxypterocarpan, together with 11 known compounds: sandwicensin, lupinifolin, citflavanone, lonchocarpol A, erythrisene galone, liquiritigenin, daidzein, 8-prenyldaidzein, cerinic acid, 1-octacosanol and erythrinassinate B. Phytochemical study of the stem bark of E. suberosa Roxb. yielded 6 known compounds, erythrabyssin II, sandwicensin, erythrinassinate B, 5,7,4'-trihydroxy-8,3',5'-triprenylflavanone, erythratidinone, and a mixtures of beta-sitosterol and stigmasterol. The structures of all these isolates were determined by extensive spectroscopic studies, including comparison of their UV, IR, MS and NMR properties with previously reported data. Some of these compounds were evaluated for its antimalarial activity, antimicrobial activity, free radical scavenging activity, antituberculosis activity and cytotoxic activity against cancer cell. All of the tested compounds showed weak antimicrobial activity except lonchocarpol A and lupinifolin which were strongly active against Bacillus subtilis and moderate active against Enterococcus faecalis and Staphylococcus aureus. Lonchocarpol A showed the highest in vitro antimalarial activity against K1 strain (EC[subscript 50] 1.6 microgram/ml), when compared with 8-prenyldaizein, erythrabyssin II and citflavanone (EC[subscript 50] 3.9, 5.0 and 5.0 microgram/ml, respectively). However, lonchocarpol A exhibited no in vivo antimalarial activity (at 20 mg/kg). In addition, all of tested compounds showed marginal free radical scavenging activity. Almost all of the tested compounds showed weak antituberculosis activity against H37Ra strain, whilst erythrisenegalone and lupinifolin displayed strong cytotoxic activity against breast cancer (BC) cell line
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเปลือกต้นทองโหลง สามารถแยกสารใหม่ได้ 1 ชนิด คือ 3-hydroxy-10-(3-hydroxy-3-methylbutyl)-9-methoxypterocarpan และสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว 11 ชนิด ได้แก่ sandwicensin, lupinifolin, citflavanone, lonchocarpol A, erythrisenegalone, liquiritigenin, daidzein, 8-prenyldaidzein, cerinic acid, 1-octacosanol และ erythrinassinate B ส่วนการศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีของเปลือกต้นทองบกพบสารที่มีรายงานมาแล้ว 6 ชนิดคือ erythrabyssin II, sandwicensin, erythrinassinate B, 5,7,4'-trihydroxy-8,3',5'-triprenylflavanone, erythratidinone, และสารผสมของ beta-sitosterol กับ stigmasterol การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้นี้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมของ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบโครงสร้างแล้ว จากการศึกษาฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรีย, ฤทธิ์ต้านจุลชีพ, ฤทธิ์จับอนุมูลอิสระ, ฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อวัณโรค และ ความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์มะเร็งของสารทดสอบทั้งหมดพบว่ามีฤทธิ์ต่ำในการต้านเชื้อจุลชีพ ยกเว้น lonchocarpol A และlupinifolin มีฤทธิ์แรงในการต้านจุลชีพ Bacillus subtilis มีฤทธิ์ปานกลางต่อ Enterococcus faecalis และ Staphylococcus aureus และพบว่า lonchocarpol A มีฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อมาลาเรียสายพันธุ์ K[subscript 1] ที่แรงที่สุด (EC[subscript 50] 1.6 microgram/ml) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ erythrabyssin II, 8-prenyldaidzein และ citflavanone (EC[subscript 50] 3.9, 5.0 และ 5.0 microgram/ml ตามลำดับ) แต่ไม่มีฤทธิ์ในสัตว์ทดลอง (ที่ 20 mg/kg) นอกจากนี้สารทดสอบเกือบทั้งหมดมีฤทธิ์ต่ำในการจับอนุมูลอิสระและการต้านเชื้อวัณโรค (H37Ra) ในขณะเดียวกันพบว่า erythrisenegalone และ lupinifolin มีความเป็นพิษที่แรงต่อเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม (BC)
Creative Commons License