Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improving the work of maintenance operator to reduce lead exposure in battery recycling industry.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิตรา รู้กิจการพานิช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.995
Abstract
พนักงานซ่อมบำรุงในโรงงานหลอมตะกั่วจากแบตเตอรี่ที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้วมีความเสี่ยงอันตรายต่อการได้รับพิษจากตะกั่วในบริเวณพื้นที่ปฏิบัติงาน งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงการทำงานของพนักงานซ่อมบำรุงเพื่อลดการสัมผัสสารตะกั่วในโรงงานหลอมตะกั่วจากแบตเตอรี่ที่ผ่านการใช้งานแล้ว การดำเนินการวิจัยเริ่มจาก 1) การตรวจวัดสภาพแวดล้อมของการปฏิบัติงาน การสังเกตลักษณะการทำงาน การสังเกตพฤติกรรมการทำงานและช่องทางการสัมผัสสารตะกั่ว 2) การประเมินความเสี่ยงอันตรายโด้ใช้ FMEA เป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์หาสาเหตุ ระดับความเสี่ยง และการป้องกัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ช่องทางการสัมผัสเข้าสู่ร่างกายได้แก่ 1) ระบบทางเดินหายใจโดยการสูดดมไอควัน ฝุ่น ไอสารตะกั่ว 2) การสัมผัสทางผิวหนังจากของเหลวที่ปนเปื้อนสารตะกั่ว และ 3) ระบบทางเดินอาหารจากมือและร่างกายที่เปื้อนสารตะกั่ว ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการสัมผัสสารตะกั่ว เรียงลำดับตามโอกาสในการสัมผัสดังนี้ 1) การฟุ้งกระจายของฝุ่นตะกั่ว 2) แหล่งความร้อนที่ทำให้เกิดไอของตะกั่ว 3) พื้นที่เปียกแฉะจากของเหลวที่ปนเปื้อนสารตะกั่ว 4) พฤติกรรมในการทำงาน 5) ระยะเวลาปฏิบัติงาน และ 6) การพักรับประทานอาหาร ส่วนการปรับปรุงการทำงาน ได้แก่ 1) การติดตั้งอุปกรณ์เพื่อป้องกันการฟุ้งกระจายของฝุ่นตะกั่ว 2) การทำฉากกันความร้อนจากไอตะกั่ว 3) การใช้อุปกรณ์เสริมเพื่ออำนวยความสะดวกในการทำงานของพนักงานซ่อมบำรุง 4) การลดเวลาการทำงานสัมผัสกับความร้อน และ5) การสวมใส่ชุดป้องกัน นอกจากนี้ยังต้องมีมาตรการการเฝ้าระวังสิ่งที่คุกคาม และมาตรการเฝ้าระวังด้านสุขภาพ หลังการดำเนินการปรับปรุงการทำงานเป็นระยะเวลาสิบเดือนพบว่า สามารถลดโอกาสในการสัมผัสสารตะกั่วได้ชัดเจนในขั้นตอนการหลอมซึงลดลงจาก 12 คะแนน เหลือ 4 คะแนน เป็นค่าที่ยอมรับได้ และปริมาณตะกั่วในเลือดของพนักงานซ่อมบำรุงมีค่าลดลงจาก 461.70 µg/L (46.17 µg/dL) เหลือ 157.40 µg/L (15.74 µg/dL) ซึ่งอยู่ในเกณฑ์ปกติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Maintenance operators worked in lead production factory are at risk of lead poisoning on site. The purpose of this research is improving the work of maintenance operator to reduce lead exposure in battery recycling industry. The research proceedings started from 1) measuring the operating environment by observing the behavior with work station and lead exposure channels, 2) using FMEA as a guideline for analysis risk level and prevention. The results showed that the channels of exposure to the body which are: 1)the respiratory tract through inhalation of fume, dust, lead vapor, 2)skin contact from liquids contaminated with lead, and 3)the gastrointestinal tract from lead-contaminated hands and bodies. Factors affecting lead exposure are sorted by chance of exposure as follows: 1)the spread of lead dust 2)the heat source from process produces lead vapor 3)wet area from liquid contaminated with lead 4)work behavior 5)working period and 6)breaking time period. The improvement are as follows: 1)installation the protective devices to prevent the spread of lead dust 2)making a heat shield from lead vapor 3)using accessories to facilitate the work of the repairer 4)reducing the working time exposed to heat and 5)wearing protective clothing(PPE). There must also be measures to monitor the threat surveillance measures and health surveillance measures. After ten months of work improvement, it was found that there was a significant reduction in the likelihood of lead exposure can be significantly reduced in the melting process, which is reduced from 12 points to 4 points to an acceptable value. And the blood lead test results of maintenance operators decreased from 461.70 µg/L (46.17 µg/dL) to 157.40 µg/L (15.74 µg/dL), which was within the normal control range.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.