Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study of investment for preservation of coconut products via freezing for a primary food processing company
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อมรศิริ วิลาสเดชานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.992
Abstract
มะพร้าวเป็นผลผลิตทางการเกษตรที่มีความต้องการตลอดทั้งปี ซึ่งสามารถเก็บเกี่ยวผลผลิตได้ตลอดทั้งปีแต่มีปริมาณที่ไม่คงที่ โดยราคามะพร้าวจะแปรผกผันกับปริมาณผลผลิตมะพร้าว สำหรับกรณีศึกษาซึ่งเป็นโรงงานแปรรูปผลผลิตมะพร้าวขั้นต้น มีผลิตภัณฑ์ในรูปแบบของผลิตภัณฑ์น้ำมะพร้าวและเนื้อมะพร้าวเพื่อส่งเป็นวัตถุดิบให้กับโรงงานแปรรูปผลิตภัณฑ์มะพร้าวภายในประเทศต่อไป พบว่าความไม่คงที่ของปริมาณผลผลิตมะพร้าวทำให้ทางธุรกิจกรณีศึกษาประสบปัญหาไม่สามารถจัดส่งผลิตภัณฑ์มะพร้าวได้ครบตามความต้องการของลูกค้า ผู้วิจัยจึงมีแนวคิดนำวิธีการแช่แข็งมาใช้ในการแปรรูปผลผลิตมะพร้าวเพื่อยืดอายุผลิตภัณฑ์มะพร้าวให้ธุรกิจกรณีศึกษามีผลิตภัณฑ์มะพร้าวจำหน่ายได้ตลอดทั้งปี งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางด้านการเงินในการลงทุนแปรรูปเพื่อยืดอายุการเก็บรักษาผลิตภัณฑ์จากมะพร้าวด้วยวิธีการแช่แข็ง โดยพิจารณาทางเลือกในการลงทุนทั้งในรูปแบบของการใช้บริการบริษัทรับฝากแช่แข็งและการลงทุนสร้างห้องเย็นสำหรับใช้งานภายในธุรกิจกรณีศึกษา โดยมีขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานเริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเบื้องต้นเกี่ยวกับธุรกิจกรณีศึกษาเพื่อวิเคราะห์ทางเลือกการลงทุนที่เป็นไปได้ จากนั้นทำการวางแผนการผลิตรายเดือนเป็นระยะเวลา 24 เดือน และประมาณการทางด้านการเงินเพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงิน โดยพิจารณาจากมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) อัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุน (IRR) และระยะเวลาคืนทุน ผลการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ทางการเงินของการผลิตรายเดือนเป็นระยะเวลา 24 เดือน พบว่าทางเลือกที่ให้ผลตอบแทนการลงทุนดีที่สุดคือการแช่แข็งผลิตภัณฑ์มะพร้าวโดยใช้บริการบริษัทรับฝากแช่แข็ง โดยมีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ (NPV) เท่ากับ 5.28 ล้านบาท อัตราผลตอบแทนการลงทุน (IRR) เท่ากับ 25% และใช้ระยะเวลาคืนทุน 8 เดือน นอกจากนี้จากการวิเคราะห์ความไวของตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องพบว่าคำตอบสำหรับทางเลือกในการลงทุนจะไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงหากราคาขายผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลงไม่ต่ำกว่า 6% หรือราคาวัตถุดิบมะพร้าวเพิ่มขึ้นไม่เกิน 9% ของราคาปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Coconuts are agricultural products that have purchasing demand throughout the year. Although, coconut can be harvested every month but the amount of its product is not consistent. Furthermore, the selling price of coconut is inverse with its harvesting volume. From a case study of the primary coconut processing company, which have 2 types of selling products are coconut water and coconut meat for serving as the raw material for domestic customers. In addition, the researcher has founded that the inconsistency of product impacts to customers due to the company being incapable to serve customer’s demand in the month which has low harvesting volume. Therefore, the researcher has selected the freezing method to extend the product’s shelf life for solving. This research proposed the study of the investment feasibility for implement the freezing method by considering 2 alternative cases (1) using the service of a frozen storage company and (2) constructing their own frozen room. The methodologies consist of (1) Study and analyze the fundamental information of coconut’s company for seeking feasible alternative investments, (2) Plan the 24 months production and assess the cost to make an investment decision by using the Net Present Value of profits (NPV), Internal Rate of Return (IRR), and payback period as the key parameters. The financial result of planning 24 months production illustrates that using the service of a frozen storage company to store coconut products provides the greatest return with NPV is equal to 5.28 million baht, IRR is equal to 25% and Payback period is 8 months. To summarize, the sensitivity analysis also indicates that the selected investment which is using the service of a frozen storage company is still effective if product price has decreased not lower than 6% of the recent selling price or coconut price has increased not over 9% of the recent purchasing price.
Creative Commons License