Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of Thai traditional massage on quality of sleep, stress, and muscle pain in patients with insomnia and muscle tension syndrome at Chula Sleep Center and Outpatient Psychiatric Department, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital.
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พีรพนธ์ ลือบุญธวัชชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.1074
Abstract
การนอนไม่หลับเป็นความผิดปกติของการนอนที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาทั้งทางกายและทางจิตใจ ผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพกาย เช่น อาการตึงตัวของกล้ามเนื้อ ผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพจิต เช่น ความผิดปกติของอารมณ์ ทำให้สมาธิลดลง เกิดความเครียด จนไปถึงกลายเป็นภาวะซึมเศร้า โดยที่ตามปกติแล้วนั้น ทั้งความเครียดและการตึงตัวของกล้ามเนื้อจะมีผลต่อคุณภาพการนอนหลับด้วยกันทั้งนั้น การรักษาอาการนอนไม่หลับนั้นมีตั้งแต่การให้ยา จนไปถึงการใช้เทคนิคผ่อนคลายความเครียด เช่น การผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อเป็นต้น โดยที่วิธีการนวดไทยก็เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีที่สามารถช่วยผ่อนคลายกล้ามเนื้อได้วิธีหนึ่ง การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการนวดไทยต่อความเครียดและคุณภาพการนอนหลับในผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการนอนไม่หลับและมีกลุ่มอาการตึงเกร็งของกล้ามเนื้อ การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลอง (experimental study) แบบสุ่มและมีกลุ่มควบคุม (randomized controlled trail, RCT) ทำการคัดกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามเกณฑ์การคัดเข้าและเกณฑ์การคัดออก จากผู้ป่วยที่มารับการรักษาที่แผนกผู้ป่วยนอก จิตเวชศาสตร์ โรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์และศูนย์นิทราเวช อาสาสมัครจำนวน 40 คน จะได้รับการสุ่มแบบบล็อค (block randomization) เพื่อแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง ที่ได้รับการนวดไทยร่วมกับการรักษาแบบปกติจากแพทย์ (treatment as usual, TAU) และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการรักษาแบบปกติจากแพทย์เพียงอย่างเดียว กลุ่มละ 20 คน ทำการเก็บข้อมูลด้วย 1)แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2)แบบกรอกข้อมูลทางการแพทย์ 3)แบบประเมินคุณภาพการนอน The Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) 4)แบบสอบถาม General Health Questionnaire เพื่อใช้ประเมินความเครียด 5)แบบวัดความปวด Short-Form McGill Pain Questionnaire ผู้วิจัยจะเก็บข้อมูลก่อนการศึกษา และหลังการศึกษา 4 สัปดาห์ จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการใช้ unpaired or Independent t-test หากการกระจายของข้อมูลเป็นแบบปกติ หรือใช้ non-parametric test หากการกระจายข้อมูลไม่ใช่แบบปกติโดยกำหนดนัยสำคัญทางสถิติไว้ที่ระดับน้อยกว่า 0.05 ผลการศึกษามีผู้เข้าร่วมการศึกษาจำนวน 40 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมกลุ่มละ 20 คน การกระจายตัวของข้อมูลเป็นแบบปกติ หลังการคำนวณพบว่าเมื่อผ่านไป 4 สัปดาห์ พบความต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนก่อน-หลังการศึกษาของคะแนนคุณภาพการนอนหลับ (P<0.001) ความเครียด (P<0.05) ระดับความปวด (P<0.05) และ visual analog scale (P<0.05) แต่ไม่พบความต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในด้านคะแนนลักษณะของความปวด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Insomnia is irregular sleep that is related to physical health, i.e., muscle tension, and mental health conditions, i.e., emotional problems, less concentration, stress, and depression. Mostly, stress and muscle tension syndrome can decrease sleep quality. In addition to the main treatment and medication, muscle relaxation is an alternative treatment to reduce muscle tension and improve sleep quality. Thai Traditional Massage is one muscle relaxation method. This study is aimed to study the effect of Thai Traditional Massage on patients with insomnia and muscle tension syndrome and compare between 2 group. 1) experimental group that receive Thai Traditional Massage and treatment as usual 2) control group that receive only treatment as usual. An experimental study with randomized controlled tried (RCT), was selected from patients in Chula Sleep Center and Outpatient Psychiatric department, King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. There were 40 subjects in total. The subjects were divided into the experimental group, who received Thai Traditional Massage and treatment as usual (TAU), and control group, who received only TAU. Each group has 20 subjects. The information was collected by 1) demographic data 2) medical information form 3) the Thai version of measurements consisted of The Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI) 4) the General Health Questionnaire – Stress measurement (GHQ-30) 5) the Short Form McGill Pain Questionnaire. They were measured on the first day and last 4 weeks of study. The statistics were applied to compare the effect of Thai Traditional Massage, unpaired or independent t-test for normal distribution, or using a non-parametric test for non-normal distribution. P < 0.05 was considered as significant difference. The results showed that 40 subjects participated in study, divided 20 subjects in each experimental group and control group. There were normal distribution. After 4 weeks, there were significantly different between groups of sleep quality (P<0.001), stress (P<0.05), pain levels (P<0.05), and visual analog scale (P<0.05) but characteristics of pain showed insignificance. In the 4th week, the experimental group had a lower score than the 1st week on sleep quality, stress, characteristics of pain, pain levels, and visual analog scale.
Creative Commons License