Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Inventory management for integrated circuit packaging materials under variable demand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.994
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอนโยบายการจัดการวัสดุคงคลังเพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของวัสดุคงคลังกลุ่มบรรจุภัณฑ์ 44 รายการของโรงงานเซมิคอนดักเตอร์แห่งหนึ่ง เพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายรวมด้านวัสดุคงคลัง และยังคงสามารถรักษาระดับการบริการไว้ที่ 95% ตามเป้าหมาย งานวิจัยนี้ เริ่มต้นจากการศึกษาข้อมูลที่เกี่ยวข้องทั้งหมด (เช่น ข้อมูลสินค้าคงคลัง เงื่อนไขการสั่งซื้อ และข้อจำกัด) จากนั้น จึงจำแนกกลุ่มวัสดุคงคลังตามระดับความสำคัญด้วยเทคนิค AHP ซึ่งแบ่งกลุ่มจากปัจจัย ดังนี้ 1. มูลค่าการใช้งาน 2. ระยะเวลานำ 3. ความถี่การใช้งาน ถัดมาจึงเป็นการแบ่งรูปแบบความต้องการโดยใช้ ADI และ CV2 พบว่าแบ่งออกได้เป็น 3 รูปแบบ คือ 1. Smooth Demand 2. Erratic Demand 3. Lumpy Demand จากนั้นจึงนำมากำหนดนโยบายวัสดุคงคลัง ดังนี้ 1. วัสดุคงคลังกลุ่ม Smooth DemandและErratic Demandที่มีการตรวจสอบวัสดุคงคลังอย่างต่อเนื่องใช้นโยบาย (s, S) 2. วัสดุคงคลังกลุ่ม Smooth Demand และErratic Demandที่มีรอบการตรวจสอบเป็นระยะใช้นโยบายOUL และ (R, s, S) ตามลำดับ โดยการกำหนดรอบการสั่งแบบคงที่ 3. วัสดุคงคลังกลุ่ม Lumpy Demandใช้นโยบาย Base-Stock จากนั้นจึงทำการทดสอบนโยบายด้วยแบบจำลองสถานการณ์ ผลการทดสอบ พบว่า ปี2019 ค่าใช้จ่ายรวมลดลง 59.86% และระดับการให้บริการอยู่ที่ 99.42% และปี 2020 ค่าใช้จ่ายรวมลดลง 57.80% และระดับการให้บริการอยู่ที่ 99.35% สุดท้าย จึงทำการตรวจสอบความคงทนของนโยบายที่นำเสนอด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าเฉลี่ยความต้องการ พบว่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าใช้จ่ายรวมประมาณ 15% เมื่อความต้องการลดลง 50% ซึ่งเป็นสถานการณ์ที่เลวร้ายที่สุดของโรงงานกรณีศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper proposes an appropriate ordering policy to improve the efficiency of inventory management for the packaging group of 44 items in a semiconductor factory in order to reduce total cost while maintaining service level at 95%. The study was conducted as follows; Firstly, all relevant data (e.g., inventory data, ordering conditions and constraints) is reviewed. Secondly, classify the inventory group based on their significant levels with AHP technique. The classification is based on 1. Annual Value 2. Lead Time 3. Frequency. Thirdly, the demand be divided into 3 patterns: 1. Smooth Demand 2. Lumpy Demand 3. Erratic Demand. So, the demand grouped will be defined the inventory policies; 1. Smooth Demand and Erratic Demand with continuous review are purposed to (s, S) policy 2. Smooth Demand and Erratic Demand with periodic review are purposed to OUL and (R, s, S) policies respectively. 3. Erratic Demand are purposed to Base-Stock policy. Then the policies are evaluated by a simulation-based model. The result of the new policies shows the total cost decreased by 59.86% with 99.42% service level in 2019. Also, the total cost decreased by 57.80% with 99.35% service level in 2020. Finally, the sensitivity analysis result shows that the proposed policy is robust to changes in demand pattern since there are only about 15% changes in total cost compared to 50% changes in average demand in worst-case scenario.
Creative Commons License