Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The protection of abandoned children under the framework of “The best interest of the child”
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สิพิม วิวัฒนวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.713
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับเด็กที่ถูกทอดทิ้งที่ปรากฏอยู่ในระบบกฎหมายของไทย โดยศึกษาประกอบกับการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดูแลเด็กที่ถูกทอดทิ้งในสถานสงเคราะห์ เพื่อศึกษาว่าในปัจจุบันประเทศไทยมีการคุ้มครองเด็กที่ถูกทอดทิ้งในมิติของกฎหมายครอบครัวอย่างเพียงพอแล้วหรือไม่ โดยศึกษานิยามความหมายของเด็กที่ถูกทอดทิ้งว่าควรกำหนดกรอบให้ชัดเจนมากขึ้นหรือไม่ และตามบทบัญญัติของประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ ควรกำหนดให้การทอดทิ้งบุตรเป็นหนึ่งในเหตุแห่งการถอนอำนาจปกครองของบิดามารดาตามมาตรา 1582 หรือไม่ อีกทั้ง ควรกำหนดข้อยกเว้นเรื่องที่บุตรจำต้องอุปการะเลี้ยงดูบิดามารดาในมาตรา 1563 กรณีที่บิดามารดาทอดทิ้งบุตรหรือไม่ ทั้งนี้ทุก ๆ ประเด็น ศึกษาภายใต้กรอบความคิดเรื่องประโยชน์สูงสุดของเด็ก (The Best Interest of the Child) ซึ่งเป็นหลักการสากลที่ใช้เพื่อออกกฎหมายและระเบียบข้อบังคับต่าง ๆ เพื่อคุ้มครองเด็ก จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา ประเทศอังกฤษ และประเทศญี่ปุ่น พบว่าในประเด็นนิยามความหมายมีการบัญญัติไว้สองลักษณะ คือ การบัญญัติความหมายไว้โดยตรง และการบัญญัติความหมายไว้โดยอ้อม ซึ่งผู้เขียนเห็นว่าประเทศไทยควรบัญญัตินิยามความหมายของเด็กที่ถูกทอดทิ้งให้ชัดเจนมากยิ่งขึ้นเพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับข้อเท็จจริงในสังคม ส่วนในประเด็นเรื่องการถอนอำนาจปกครองด้วยเหตุแห่งการทอดทิ้งบุตรนั้น ผู้เขียนได้เสนอให้มีการบัญญัติเพิ่มเติมให้การทอดทิ้งบุตรเป็นหนึ่งในเหตุที่ศาลอาจถอนอำนาจปกครองของบิดามารดาตามมาตรา 1582 ได้ โดยนำหลักกฎหมายเรื่องการถอนอำนาจปกครองโดยแบ่งเป็นการระงับอำนาจปกครองแบบชั่วคราวก่อนจะนำไปสู่การถอนอำนาจปกครองของประเทศญี่ปุ่นมาปรับใช้ และในประเด็นเรื่องการอุปการะเลี้ยงดูบิดามารดา ผู้เขียนเสนอให้กรณีที่บิดามารดาทอดทิ้งบุตรเป็นข้อยกเว้นของหน้าที่ดังกล่าวตามมาตรา 1563 ทั้งนี้ การเสนอแก้ไขกฎหมายในประเด็นต่าง ๆ ก็เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับหลักประโยชน์สูงสุดของเด็ก (The Best Interest of the Child) ที่เด็กทุกคนควรได้รับการคุ้มครอง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to research on the Thai laws regarding the child abandonment in Thailand along with interviewing the officer who works in the foster home and takes care of the abandoned children. The core objective of this study is to address whether now in view of family laws, the abandoned children are adequately protected under the child protection laws. First, it is to prove whether the definition of the “Abandoned Children” should be amended for a crystal-clear scope. Moreover, under Section 1582 of the Civil and Commercial Code, an essential of child abandonment will be analyzed if it is suitable to be one of the causes to terminate the parental power. Last, this research would determine whether child abandonment should be an exception of the child duties under Section 1563 : “Children are bound to maintain their parents”. All issues as aforementioned are studied under the framework of “The Best Interest of the Child” which is the international principle of child protection laws and regulations. According to the comparison study with the laws of the United States of America, the laws of England, and the laws of Japan, it has been found that there are two ways to define the meaning of the Abandoned Children. These are to explicitly defined and implicitly defined. This study therefore proposes the amendment of the definition of the Abandoned Children in Thailand to be clearer and more suitable with the present situation in our society. As for the issue regarding the termination of parental power, this study proposes that child abandonment should be prescribed as one of the causes to terminate the parental power under Section 1582 by applying the temporality suspension procedure before the termination of the parental power model from the Japanese laws’ principle. Besides, the child abandonment should be the exception of the duty of children to maintain their parents under Section 1563. In sum, all the amendments as proposed should rely on the principle of “The Best Interest of the Child” to guarantee that all children have been protected.||The protection of abandoned children under the framework of “the best interest of the child”
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.