Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Thai literature instruction using readers theater strategy to enhance reading comprehension abilities of secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิภาวรรณ วงษ์สุวรรณ์ คงเผ่า
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสอนภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.570
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาก่อนและหลังได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณกรรมไทยด้วยกลวิธีรีดเดอร์ส เธียเตอร์ ทั้งในภาพรวมและจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบ 2) ศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาระหว่างได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณกรรมไทยด้วยกลวิธีรีดเดอร์ส เธียเตอร์ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 1 โรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่พิเศษ สังกัดสำนักงานเขตพื้นที่การศึกษามัธยมศึกษาเขต 2 จำนวน 43 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ประกอบด้วย แบบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจ แบบสะท้อนผลการอ่าน และแผนการจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณกรรมไทยด้วยกลวิธีรีดเดอร์ส เธียเตอร์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) นักเรียนมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจโดยภาพรวมหลังจัดการเรียนรู้สูงกว่าก่อนจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 เมื่อพิจารณาจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบ พบว่า ทั้ง 7 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ การแปลความ การจับใจความ การวิเคราะห์ การตีความ การประเมินค่า การเชื่อมโยง และการถ่ายทอด มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังจัดการเรียนรู้สูงกว่าก่อนจัดการเรียนรู้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 2) ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพเพื่อศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงความสามารถของนักเรียนที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้วรรณกรรมไทยด้วยกลวิธีรีดเดอร์ส เธียเตอร์ จำแนกตามองค์ประกอบ พบว่า ความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจระยะหลังดีขึ้นกว่าระยะแรกทุกองค์ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research were to 1) compare reading comprehension abilities of the students who were instruct using Readers theater strategy before and after the experiment including the result in overall and separated components, and 2) study the improvement in reading comprehension abilities of the students who were instruct using Readers theater strategy. The sampling group was 43 students who studied in grade 7 at the extra-large secondary school in the Secondary Educational Service Area Office Bangkok 2. Moreover, the research instruments were the achievement test for evaluating reading comprehension abilities, the reading reflection form, and the lesson plans of Thai literature instruction using Readers theater strategy. The data were analyzed using arithmetic mean, standard deviation, and t-test. The research findings were as follows: 1) There was significant different result between pre-test and post-test of the students who were instruct using Readers theater strategy at the .01 level of significant, which the mean of post-test scores was higher than pre-test scores. Furthermore, it was found that there were 7 components: translation, summarization, analysis, interpretation, valuation, connection and transfer of the post-test scores was higher than the pre-test scores at the .01 level of significant 2) From the quality analysis to study the progress in reading comprehension, it was found that the students who were instruct using Readers theater strategy had improvement in reading comprehension abilities for all 7 components.
Creative Commons License