Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study of innovative self-service in vending machine for car rental business in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ภัทรสินี ภัทรโกศล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.291
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติที่มีนวัตกรรมการบริการด้วยตัวเองมาใช้ในธุรกิจรถเช่าในประเทศไทย โดยผู้วิจัยสำรวจความต้องการและความสนใจต่อการใช้เทคโนโลยี เครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติ ด้วยแบบสอบถามไปยังกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ได้แก่ ผู้ที่ใช้บริการรถเช่าในประเทศไทย และผู้ที่ใช้บริการเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติ ผู้วิจัยสำรวจข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 87 คนที่เคยมีประสบการณ์เช่ารถเพื่อการท่องเที่ยว ประสบการณ์การใช้เครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามที่เช่ารถเพื่อการท่องเที่ยวส่วนใหญ่ใช้แพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ในการค้นหาผู้ให้บริการรถเช่า และให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องความสะดวกของการเช่ารถ และความยืดหยุ่นทางด้านเวลาของผู้ให้บริการ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามให้ความสนใจในการนำเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการเช่ารถ แต่ยังคงมีความกังวลเรื่องของการติดต่อกับผู้ให้บริการที่ไม่ค่อยสะดวก กังวลเรื่องของความปลอดภัยของข้อมูลส่วนตัว และกังวลเรื่องของระบบที่ซับซ้อนในเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติ จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้จัดทำ Prototype จากข้อจำกัดที่วิเคราะห์มาจากแบบสอบถามเพื่อออกแบบการเช่ารถผ่านเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุดก่อนนำไปสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกต่อการออกแบบแพลตฟอร์มต่อผู้ประกอบการ ผลการสัมภาษณ์พบว่าผู้ให้บริการเห็นด้วยในการนำแพลตฟอร์มในเครื่องจำหน่ายสินค้าอัตโนมัติมาใช้ในการเช่ารถ แต่ยังมีข้อกังวลเรื่องของการสร้างความเชื่อใจในการบริการ และการใช้บริการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to investigate the commercial viability of introducing Feasibility study of innovative self-service in vending machine for car rental business in Thailand. The researcher investigates the need for and interest in using technology. vending machine containing a questionnaire who use car rental services in Thailand are the intended audience. and survey respondents who use automatic vending machines. Data from a survey of 87 people who had rented a car for tourism purposes. Experience with vending machines The majority of respondents who have rented a car for travel use online platforms to locate car rental providers. and emphasize the ease of renting a car as well as the variety of service providers Respondents want to use vending machines for car rental applications. However, there are still concerns about contacting inconvenient service providers. Concerned about the security of personal data and the complexity of the vending machine's system The researchers then created a prototype based on the questionnaire constraints to design the most efficient car rental through vending machines, before doing the in-dept interview from service provider, the result form interview is they believe the effeciently of platform. Concerned about fully self service can cause some problem such as trust in service.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.