Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Feasibility study of biomass power plant from agricultural waste in Nakhon Phanom province
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฐิติศักดิ์ บุญปราโมทย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.139
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าชีวมวลจากวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรในพื้นที่จังหวัดนครพนม ผลการศึกษาศักยภาพชีวมวลจากวัสดุเหลือใช้ย้อนหลัง 10 ปีแสดงให้เห็นว่า ฟางข้าวที่เกิดจากข้าวนาปี มีศักยภาพด้านพลังงานสูงสุด และมีความสม่ำเสมอของปริมาณมากที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับชีวมวลชนิดอื่นๆในพื้นที่ จึงใช้ชีวมวลดังกล่าว เป็นเชื้อเพลิงหลักในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ผลการประเมินตำแหน่งที่ตั้งโรงไฟฟ้าชีวมวลที่เหมาะสมด้วยระบบสารสนเทศภูมิศาสตร์แสดงให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่ที่เหมาะสมในการสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าอยู่ที่อำเภอปลาปาก ผลการศึกษาคิดลดกระแสเงินสดแสดงให้เห็นว่าโครงการโรงไฟฟ้าชีวมวลแห่งนี้มีมูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ 269 ล้านบาท อัตราผลตอบแทนภายในร้อยละ 17.83 อัตราส่วนผลตอบแทนต่อต้นทุน 1.33 เท่า และระยะเวลาคืนทุน 4.49 ปี จากผลสรุปได้ว่า สามารถสร้างโรงไฟฟ้าชีวมวลจากวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรขนาด 9.9 เมกะวัตต์ในพื้นที่จังหวัดนครพนมได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In Nakorn Phanom province, Thailand, the potential of agricultural waste over the past decade reveals that rice straw has the most potential compared to other types of biomass then rice straw was selected as main fuel in this study. The feasibility study of a power plant using rice straw as fuel using statistical and geographic information system (GIS) reveals that the most suitable area to construct the power plant is at Amphur Plapak. The net present value and the internal rate of this project scenenario are 269 million baht (THB) and 17.83 %, respectively. The benefit-cost ratio and payback period are 1.33 and 4.49 years, respectively. Conclusion, Able to build a biomass power plant from agricultural waste of 9.9 MW in Nakhon Phanom province.
Creative Commons License