Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวินิจฉัยการติดเชื้อไวรัสหัวเหลืองในปูวงศ์ Grapsidae ด้วยโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Diagnosis of Yellow Head Virus (YHV) in grapsid crabs using monoclonal antibodies
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เปี่ยมศักดิ์ เมนะเศวต
Second Advisor
ไพศาล สิทธิกรกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.940
Abstract
ปู 5 ชนิดในวงศ์ Grapsidae รวบรวมจากบริเวณน้ำกร่อยใกล้เคียงกับบริเวณพื้นที่เลี้ยงกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ณ อำเภอพระสมุทรเจดีย์ จังหวัด สมุทรปราการ ได้แก่ ปูชนิด Varuna literata, Sesarma mederi, Sesarma moeschii, Sesarma polita และ Sesarma bocourti นำมาตรวจสอบการติดเชื้อไวรัสหัวเหลือง (yellow head virus, YHV) จากการจับจากธรรมชาติ, การเหนี่ยวนำให้ติดเชื้อด้วยการฉีดไวรัสหัวเหลือง และการให้กินเนื้อกุ้งกุลาดำที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสหัวเหลือง เป็นเวลา 3 วัน ตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี immunohistochemistry โดยใช้โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อองค์ประกอบต่าง ๆ ของไวรัส ได้แก่ โปรตีนขนาด 135, 67 และ 22 กิโลดาลตัน จากนั้นทำการยืนยันผลการตรวจสอบด้วย one step RT-PCR จากปูที่จับจากธรรมชาติและฉีดด้วยไวรัสหัวเหลืองเป็นเวลา 3 วัน ผลการตรวจไม่พบการติดเชื้อไวรัสหัวเหลืองในปูทั้ง 5 ชนิด สำหรับกุ้งกุลาดำที่นำมาฉีดไวรัสหัวเหลืองเพื่อเป็นตัวควบคุมของการทดลอง ให้ผลบวกในทั้ง 2 วิธีการตรวจสอบ และพบว่าโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อโปรตีนขนาด 22 กิโลดาลตันให้ผลที่ชัดเจนที่สุดจากการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่า ปูทั้ง 5 ชนิดนี้ ไม่มีแนวโน้มในการเป็นพาหะนำโรคไวรัสหัวเหลืองในสัตว์ที่คาดว่าอาจเป็นพาหะนำโรคไวรัสหัวเหลืองนี้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Five suspected crab carriers of yellow head virus (YHV) were commonly found in shrimp farming areas in Prasamutjedi District, Samutprakarn Province. These were Varuna literata, Sesarma mederi, Sesarma moeschii, Sesarma polita and Sesarma bocourti. Two possible routes of infection were investigated test with YHV infected haemolymph from Penaeus monodon and feeding with YHV infected muscle from Penaeus monodon. Three days after the infection, the crabs were monitored by immunohistochemistry using monoclonal antibodies specific to 135, 67 and 22 kDa proteins of YHV and then were confirmed results by one step RT-PCR. Natural infection with YHV in wild crabs was also investigated. Evidences of YHV infection was not observed in both detection methods in all crab species. By contrast, YHV-injected Penaeus monodon in control experiments were clearly detected with both methods after infection for 3 days. The antibodies specific to the 22 kDa protein gave the best immunohistochemistry results in terms of intensity. The results indicated that these five species of Grapsidae were not carrier of yellow head virus as previous expectation. The application of these monoclonal antibodies were efficiently use for development of detection test for YHV carriers.
Share
COinS