Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำงานบ้านของสามีในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Husbands' participation in household chores : a case study in Ubon Ratchathani province
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มาลินี วงษ์สิทธิ์
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.2011
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงการทำงานบ้านของสามี และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการทำงานบ้านของสามี ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้ทำการเก็บรวบรวมโดยการสัมภาษณ์ชายไทยที่สมรสและอยู่อาศัยกับภรรยาในบ้านเดียวกันในจังหวัดอุบลราชธานี จำนวน 570 ตัวอย่าง การศึกษานี้นำเสนอข้อมูลในรูปตารางไขว้และทดสอบด้วยค่าไคสแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์จำแนกพหุ (MCA) ผลการศึกษา พบว่า สามีทำงานบ้านต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 50 และ 1 ใน 4 ของสามีที่เป็นตัวอย่างไม่ทำงานบ้านใดๆ เลย โดยงานบ้านที่สามีทำมากที่สุดคือ การซ่อมแซมบ้านเรือน รองลงมาคือการซ่อมแซมเครื่องเรือนและอุปกรณ์ต่างๆ และการทำความสะอาดนอกบริเวณบ้าน สำหรับปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่ออิทธิพลต่อการทำงานบ้านของสามี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานคือ จำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน ความแตกต่างด้านรายได้ของสามีกับภรรยา เขตที่อยู่อาศัย ประสบการณ์เรื่องการทำงานบ้านในอดีตของสามี และความแตกต่างด้านเวลาที่ทำงานนอกบ้านของสามีกับภรรยา และตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการทำงานบ้านของสามีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติแต่ไม่เป็นไปตามสมมติฐาน คือ อาชีพของสามี ผลการวิเคราะห์การจำแนกพหุ พบว่า ตัวแปรในแบบจำลองสามารถอธิบายความผันแปรของระดับการทำงานบ้านของสามีได้ร้อยละ 13.7 และเมื่อควบคุมอิทธิพลของตัวแปรอื่นๆ แล้ว ตัวแปรที่สามารถอธิบายความผันแปรตัวแปรตามได้ดีที่สุด คือ ความแตกต่างด้านรายได้ของสามีกับภรรยา รองลงมาคือประสบการณ์เรื่องการทำงานบ้านในอดีตของสามี และอาชีพของสามี และจำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the participation in household chores of husbands, and to find out the factors affecting the involvement of their household chores. The data were collected by interviewing 570 husbands currently living with wives in the same household in Ubon Ratchathani. The data were presented in the form of cross-tabulations and chi-square test, and then analysed by multiple classification analysis (MCA). The study revealed that less than 50 percent of husbands participated in each household chore and one-forth of the samples did not participate at all. It also revealed that the first three household chores that most husbands were involved were house repair, fixing appliances, and outdoor chores. The result from cross-tabulations and chi-square test showed that variables that were statistically significant and in accordance with the hypotheses consisted of the number of household members, the difference in income between husbands and wives, the residential areas, the past experience of husbands in household chores, and the difference in working schedule between husbands and wives. On the other hand, the variable which was statistically significant but not in accordance with the hypotheses was the occupation of husbands. The result of the multiple classification analysis (MCA) indicated that the variables in the model accounted for only 13.7 percent of the variation in husbands' participation in household chores. In addition, when all other independent variables were controlled, the difference in income between husbands and wives could best explain the variation, followed by the past experience of husbands in household chores, the occupations of husbands, and the number of household members respectively.
Creative Commons License