Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Decision support modelfor additional production using excess raw material
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.986
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอแบบจำลองเพื่อใช้ในการตัดสินใจสั่งผลิตเพิ่มจากวัตถุดิบคงคลังส่วนเกิน ซึ่งเป็นการหาปริมาณที่สั่งผลิตเพิ่มและปริมาณที่สั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบอื่นเพิ่มสำหรับใช้ในการผลิต ซึ่งกระบวนการนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อลดมูลค่าของวัตถุดิบคงคลังส่วนเกินที่จะถูกนำไปกำจัดในแต่ละเดือน และก่อให้เกิดผลประโยชน์ต่อธุรกิจด้วย งานวิจัยนี้เริ่มตั้งแต่การศึกษาข้อมูลวัตถุดิบคงคลังส่วนเกินและวัตถุดิบคงคลังที่ถูกนำไปกำจัด รวมถึงศึกษาวิธีการสั่งผลิตเพิ่มในปัจจุบัน ขั้นตอนถัดมาเป็นการสร้างขั้นตอนในการจัดสรรวัตถุดิบคงคลังส่วนเกินอย่างง่ายโดยการจัดลำดับความสำคัญของปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อผลิตเพิ่มเติมโดยใช้วัตถุดิบคงคลังส่วนเกินเท่าที่มี จากนั้นได้ออกแบบแบบจำลองโปรแกรมเชิงเส้นตรงเพื่อนำมาใช้ในการหาปริมาณสั่งผลิตและสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบเพิ่ม โดยตั้งสมการวัตถุประสงค์ให้เกิดต้นทุนโดยรวมน้อยที่สุดตามเป้าหมายของการตัดสินใจและกำหนดสมการเงื่อนไขที่สอดคล้องกับข้อจำกัดของกระบวนการที่มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักคือลดมูลค่าวัตถุดิบคงคลังส่วนเกิน และขั้นตอนถัดมาคือการประเมินผลการดำเนินงานจากแบบจำลองที่ออกแบบขึ้นด้วยการจำลองสถานการณ์ โดยที่ผลการดำเนินงานจะต้องมีต้นทุนที่น้อยที่สุด และมีมูลค่าวัตถุดิบคงคลังส่วนเกินที่ลดลงจากเดิม ผลของงานวิจัยพบว่าเมื่อนำแบบจำลองประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดสรรวัตถุดิบคงคลังส่วนเกิน ร่วมกับการสั่งซื้อวัตถุดิบเพิ่มสำหรับการผลิตเพิ่ม สามารถลดมูลค่าวัตถุดิบคงคลังส่วนเกินได้โดยเฉลี่ย 25 % หรือคิดเป็นมูลค่าที่ลดลงได้เฉลี่ยประมาณ 2.13 แสนดอลลาร์สหรัฐต่อเดือน และยังก่อให้เกิดผลกำไรแก่ธุรกิจเป็นมูลค่าโดยเฉลี่ยต่อเดือนอยู่ที่ 1.74 แสนดอลลาร์สหรัฐ ถือว่าได้สร้างผลประโยชน์ให้แก่ธุรกิจได้ถึง 3.88 แสนดอลลาร์สหรัฐต่อเดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper proposes linear programming model in order to support decision making of Additional Production using Excess Raw Material. The solution of material use in this Additional production will show how much to produce and how much to order in proper quantity. The objective of this process is to reduce Excess Raw Material cost and Raw Material Disposal cost in each month and to increase revenue for a business. This study is conducted as follows. First, all data about Excess Raw Material, Excess Raw Material cost, Raw Material Disposal cost, including the current process are collected and reviewed. Second, The process of Additional production using Excess Raw material is created by prioritizing the related factors. After that, linear programming model is formulated to find the solution that can minimize the total cost of this Additional production and can reduce Excess Raw Material cost. Lastly, The process of the simulator is evaluated and the result has to be in the lowest cost along with the reducing of Excess Raw material value. The results reveal that The Excess Raw Material cost is decreased approximately 25%, corresponding to 2.13 hundreds of thousands of dollars per month after the linear programming is applied to allocate Excess Raw material for Additional Production and increase revenue for company to 1.74 hundreds of thousands of dollars in average. As a result, the total benefit from this process is around 3.88 hundreds of thousands of dollars per month.
Creative Commons License