Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ministry of education’s management of government scholarships from Muslim countries in north Africa : a case study of the Moroccan government scholarships
Year (A.D.)
2021
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วงอร พัวพันสวัสดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Public Administration (ภาควิชารัฐประศาสนศาสตร์)
Degree Name
รัฐประศาสนศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
รัฐประศาสนศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.459
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษากระบวนการบริหารจัดการทุนการศึกษาจากรัฐบาลโมร็อกโกรวมทั้งศึกษาสภาพปัญหาและอุปสรรคของกลไกการบริหารจัดการดังกล่าว เพื่อให้ได้ข้อเสนอแนะในการบริหารจัดการทุนรัฐบาลจากประเทศมุสลิมในตะวันออกกลางและแอฟริกาเหนือของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการ โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในกระบวนการบริหารจัดการทุน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากระบวนการบริหารจัดการทุนการศึกษาของกระทรวงศึกษาธิการเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศของรัฐบาลไทยกับประเทศเจ้าของทุน ในที่นี้คือรัฐบาลโมร็อกโก กระบวนการดังกล่าวจึงเป็นงานที่ต้องมีการประสานงานร่วมกับกระทรวงการต่างประเทศ สำนักงานจุฬาราชมนตรี สำนักงานตำรวจแห่งชาติ และสถานเอกอัครราชทูตโมร็อกโกประจำประเทศไทย สำหรับกระทรวงศึกษาธิการภารกิจในการบริหารจัดการทุนรัฐบาลโมร็อกโกเพิ่งเกิดขึ้นได้ไม่นานและปัจจุบันดำเนินการภายใต้กลไกขององค์การชั่วคราว และมีการขยายขอบเขตภารกิจเพิ่มขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ จากการประชาสัมพันธ์ทุนไปเป็นประชาสัมพันธ์ทุนและดำเนินการสอบคัดเลือกผู้สมัคร รวมทั้งได้มีการริเริ่มแลกเปลี่ยนทุนการศึกษาระหว่างกัน ด้วยภารกิจที่เพิ่มขึ้นประกอบกับกลไกองค์การแบบชั่วคราว ส่งผลให้การดำเนินงานในปัจจุบันประสบปัญหาการจัดสรรงบประมาณไม่ตรงตามวัตถุประสงค์ของโครงการ ขาดบุคลากรที่มีความรู้เฉพาะด้าน ขาดความต่อเนื่องในการติดตามและประเมินผล ผู้วิจัยจึงมีข้อเสนอแนะว่าควรจัดสรรงบประมาณที่เหมาะสม จัดเตรียมบุคลากรผู้รับผิดชอบที่มีความรู้ความสามารถ พร้อมทั้งกำหนดรูปแบบและเงื่อนไขในการติดตามและประเมินผลโครงการเพื่อให้การดำเนินโครงการบรรลุผลตามที่กำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study is to study the scholarship management process provided by Morocco’s government and its obstacles to find out the counsel of management process of government scholarship from Muslim Countries in the Middle East and North Africa. The qualitative approach is used to collect information from primary and secondary data, and interviews of stakeholders. The outcome indicated that the process was a part of international relationship management between Thai government and Moroccan government. Thus, the process was necessarily required to have interagency coordination among the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Sheikhul Islam Office, Royal Thai Police, and Moroccan Embassy in Thailand. The scholarship provided by Moroccan government for Thai ministry was introduced not for long and currently, was temporarily managed under the adhocracy or project structure. The procedure was expanded from only publicizing the scholarship to conducting a selection of candidates and initiating the scholarship exchange program. Because of that mechanism and procedure, the issue occurred in the budget appropriation, lack of specific knowledgeable personnel and consistency in monitoring and evaluation. The researcher anticipates sharing the counsels by allocating proper budget appropriation, being well prepared for specific knowledgeable personnel, and indicating the standard format and condition in monitoring and evaluation.
Creative Commons License