Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสกัดสารเรืองแสงจากเกล็ดปลากระพงขาว Lates calcarifer Bloch, 1790
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Photoluminescence extraction from scales of seabass Lates calcarifer Bloch, 1790
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Second Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.919
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาตัวแปรต่างๆ ที่ใช้ในการสกัดสารเรืองแสงจากเกล็ดปลากระพงขาว คือ เวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัด อุณหภูมิ ชนิดของตัวทำละลาย และอัตราส่วนเกล็ดปลาต่อปริมาณตัวทำละลาย เพื่อให้ผลของการสกัดสารเรืองแสงให้ได้ปริมาณมาก และยังคงคุณภาพการเรืองแสงที่ดี โดยใช้ค่าความเรืองแสงของสารเรืองแสงที่สกัดได้เป็นตัวกำหนดคุณภาพ เพื่อที่จะขยายผลต่อไปในการผลิตระดับอุตสาหกรรม ดำเนินการศึกษาทดลองหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดสารเรืองแสงจากเกล็ดปลากระพง โดยใช้ตัวทำละลาย 4 ชนิด คือ เมทานอล คลอโรฟอร์ม เตตระไฮโดรฟูแรน และไดเมทิลฟอร์มาไมด์ เปรียบเทียบปริมาณสารที่สกัดได้เมื่อระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัด 1 วัน 1.5 วัน 2 วัน และ 7 วัน และเปรียบเทียบปริมาณสารที่สกัดได้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องกับที่อุณหภูมิประมาณ 60-70 องศาเซลเซียส เปรียบเทียบปริมาณสารที่สกัดได้โดยใช้อัตราส่วนของเกล็ดปลาต่อตัวทำละลาย 1:5 1:10 1:20 และ 1:30 ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองสามารถที่สรุปได้ว่าตัวแปรทั้ง 4 ที่ทำการศึกษานั้นมีผลต่อปริมาณสารที่สกัดได้ จากการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณสารที่สกัดได้ที่ภาวะต่างๆ พบว่า เวลา 1.5 วัน อัตราส่วนของเกล็ดปลาต่อปริมาณตัวทำละลายที่ 1:20 อุณหภูมิที่จุดเดือดของตัวทำละลาย ให้ประสิทธิภาพดีที่สุดในการสกัด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is to study several variables on the photoluminescence extraction from scales of sea bass such as time, temperature, type of solvents, and ratio between the amount of solvent and the scales. The objective is to obtain the large amount and the best quality of photoluminescence from extraction. This research uses the value of photoluminescence as the indicator to determine its quality for the objective of production in the industrial level. Regarding to the solvent, this research focuses on 4 types of solvent which are Methanol, Chloroform, THF, and DMF. The amount of photoluminescence extract will be compared by using the variable of time for extraction 1 day, 1.5 days, 2 days, and 7 days. Moreover, it will also be compared by using the variable of the temperature between the room temperature and the temperatures of 60-70 ℃. Additionally, the amount of photoluminescence from extraction will be compared in term of variable of ratio between the amount of dissolution and the scales - 1:5, 1:10, 1:20, 1:30. From the experiment, it is found that 4 variables have an impact on the amount of photoluminescence extraction. From comparison, it is discovered that time (1.5 days), ratio between the amount of solvent and the scales (1:20), and temperature (the boiling point of solvent) is the best condition for extraction.
Share
COinS