Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดจากสีเสียดเหนือต่อหลอดเลือดดำที่แยกจากสายสะดือมนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of the extract from acacia catechu on isolated human umbilical vein
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสภิต ธรรมอารี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1888
Abstract
สารสกัดสีเสียดเหนือที่ได้จากการสกัดด้วย ethanol มีรูปแบบขององค์ประกอบแสดงโดย thin layer chromatogram (TLC fingerprint) เป็นการยืนยันเอกลักษณ์ และคุณภาพของสารสกัดที่นำมาศึกษาฤทธิ์ขยายหลอดเลือด และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดสีเสียดเหนือ โดยใช้หลอดเลือดดำที่แยกจากสายสะดือที่ได้จากทารกแรกเกิดปกติที่มารดามีสุขภาพดี ศึกษาโดยกระตุ้นให้หลอดเลือดที่มีและไม่มีชั้น endothelial cells หดตัว ด้วยสารกระตุ้นมาตรฐาน KCl แบบสะสมความเข้มข้น ขนาดสูง 0.2-20 mM และ histamine ความเข้มข้น 10[superscript -5] M เปรียบเทียบกับการให้สารสกัดสีเสียดเหนือร่วมกับสารกระตุ้นมาตรฐานพบว่า สารสกัดสีเสียดเหนือสามารถยับยั้งการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดดำได้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ เมื่อมี endothelial cells โดยฤทธิ์ที่ได้ขึ้นกับความเข้มข้นของสารสกัด และพบว่าที่ความเข้มข้น 0.3 mg/ml สามารถยับยั้งการหดตัวได้สูงสุด ขณะที่สารสกัดสีเสียดเหนือ ไม่สามารถยับยั้งการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดที่ตอบสนองต่อ histamine ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาบทบาทของ mediators ต่อการออกฤทธิ์ขยายหลอดเลือดของสารสกัดสีเสียดเหนือ โดยให้สารยับยั้งการสร้าง nitric oxide (NO) และ prostacyclin (PGI[subscript 2]) สารยับยัง Endothelium Derived Hyperpolarizing Factor (EDHF) และสารปิดกั้น bradykinin (BK) receptor พบว่า เมื่อยับยั้งการสร้าง Endothelium Derived Relaxing Factors (EDRFs) (ได้แก่ NO, PGI[subscript 2] ) และยับยั้ง Endothelium Derived Hyperpolarizing Factors (EDHFs) ทำให้สารสกัดสีเสียดเหนือ ไม่สามารถออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดดำได้ แต่การปิดกั้น BK receptor ยังคงทำให้สารสกัดสีเสียดเหนือออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดได้ ผลการศึกษาบ่งชี้ว่า สารสกัดจากสีเสียดเหนือสามารถยับยั้งการหดตัวของหลอดเลือดที่มีชั้น endothelial cell ซึ่งตอบสนองต่อ KCl โดยการออกฤทธิ์น่าจะออกฤทธิ์ผ่าน 3 pathways ได้แก่ NO, PGI[subscript 2] และ EDHF ส่วน bradykinin ไม่น่าจะเกี่ยวข้องกับการออกฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดสีเสียดเหนือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Thin layer chromatogram (TLC fingerprint) characterizing the pattern of constituents in the ethanol extract of Acacia cathechu (AC) was performed to assure the identity and quality of the extract studied. To assess the vasodilating effect and mode of action of AC extract, isolated human umbilical vein (HUV) obtained from full term normal newborn and healthy mother was used. The strips of isolated HUV with or without endothelium was induced to contract with 0.5-20 mM KCl or 10[superscript -5]M histamine with or without the presence of AC. The results showed that AC in a dose-dependent manner inhibited the KCl induced contraction of isolated HUV with intact endothelial cells. At the concentration of 0.3 mg/ml, AC showed maximum inhibitory response. On the contrary AC could not significantly inhibit the histamine induced contraction of isolated HUV with intact endothelial cells. Nitric oxide synthase (NOS) inhibitor, cyclo-oxygenase (COX) inhibitor, bradykinin receptor antagonist and potassium channel blocking agent were used in elucidating the role of mediators in producing vasodilating effect of ACE. The results showed inhibitory effect of ACE on KCl-induced contraction of the endothelium-intact segment of isolated HUV. The responses were mediated by at least three different pathways involving release of endothelium-derived relaxing factors (EDRF). One of the alternative pathway involved the production of prostacyclin. The second pathway involved production of nitric oxide. The last pathway possibly involved endothelium-derived hyperpolarizing factor (EDHF). Whereas bradykinin was unlikely to involve in mediating the vasodilatory effect of AC.
Creative Commons License