Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Partial regularity of harmonic maps to spheres
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสม่ำเสมอบางส่วนของการส่งแบบฮาร์มอนิกไปยังผิวทรงกลม
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nataphan Kitisin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1135
Abstract
Let n,k be integers greater than or equal to 2 and omega a bounded open subset of the Euclidean space R(n). A (minimizing) harmonic map to sphere u:omega -> S(k-1) is a function in the Sobolev space H1(omega,S(k-1)) which satisfies the following system of nonlinear partial differential equation -delta = u/delta u/2, and u minimizes the fnctional E(u) = 1/2 the integral of omega /delta u/2 dx among those w E H1 (omega,S(k-1)) such that u is equivalent to w in a neighborhood of omega. The key theorem for distingushing the singular and the regular points of harmonic maps is the small energy regularity theorem. In this thesis we give an alternative proof for this theorem when the target spaces are spheres via the penalty approximation technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ n,k เป็นจำนวนนับที่มากกว่าหรือเท่ากับ 2 และ omega เป็นเซตเปิดที่มีขอบเขตในปริภูมิ R(n) นิยามการส่งแบบฮาร์มอนิกไปยังผิวทรงกลม u:omega -> S(k-1) เป็นฟังก์ชันในปริภูมิ Sobolev H1(omega,S(k-1)) ที่สอดคล้องกับสมการเชิงอนุพันธ์ย่อยแบบไม่เชิงเส้น -delta = u/delta u/2 และ u ทำให้การหาปริพันธ์ E(u) - 1/2 the integral of omega /delta u/2 มีค่าน้อยที่สุดเทียบกับฟังก์ชันอื่น w E H1 (omega,s(k-1)) ซึ่ง u = w บนย่านใกล้เคียงของ omega. ทฤษฎีที่เป็นหลักในการแยกแยะจุดปรกติและจุดเอกฐาน ของการส่งแบบฮาร์มอนิกคือทฤษฎีการมีพลังงานน้อย ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราเสนอบทพิสูจน์อีกแบบสำหรับทฤษฎีดังกล่าว สำหรับการส่งแบบฮาร์มอนิกไปยังผิวของทรงกลม โดยอาศัยเทคนิคการประมาณแบบพินอลไลเซชัน
Share
COinS