Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Processing and mechanical properties of hydroxyapatite/tetragonal zirconia bilayer structure
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กระบวนการเตรียม และสมบัติเชิงกลของโครงสร้างสองชั้นไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์/เตตระโกนอลเซอร์โคเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prapaipan Chantikul
Second Advisor
Sataporn Wuttiphan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1192
Abstract
An investigation into the processing procedure and mechanical properties of hydroxyapatite/tetragonal zirconia bilayer structure has been carried out. The investigation consists of two parts. In the first part, the green compacts of hydroxyapatite/tetragonal zirconia bilayer structure have been formed by using sigle-end die press. Then they are sintered at a suitable temperature. To form a strong interface between the top and the bottom layer of the obtained bilayer specimens. However, numerous flaws are found in the hydroxyapatite layer. Accordingly, the obtained bilayer structure specimens are not appropriate to be used for an investigation of their mechanical response. In the second part, an alternative processing procedure is employed. Monolithic hydroxyapatite and tetragonal zirconia specimens are separately prepared and their surfaces are bonded together by a thin adhesive polymer interlayer. By using the indentation technique together with the bonded-interface technique in investigating their mechanical response, it is found that the mechanical properties of the hydroxyapatite layer of the bilayer with thin hydroxyapatite layer are influenced by the presence of the adhesive polymer interlayer or the tetragonal zirconia substrate. Its fracture toughness is higher than that of the monolithic hydroxyapatite whereas its hardness is lower. However, the mechanical properties of the hydroxyapatite layer of the bilayer with thick hydroxyapatite layer are not different from those of the monolithic hydroxyapatite.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษากระบวนการเตรียมและสมบัติเชิงกลของโครงสร้างสองชั้นไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์/เตตระโกนอลเซอร์โคเนีย การศึกษาแบ่งออกเป็นสองส่วน ในส่วนแรกเราเตรียมชิ้นงานโครงสร้างสองชั้นไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์/เตตระโกนอลเซอร์โคเนียโดยกระบวนการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานด้วยการอัดแบบแกนเดี่ยวแล้วซินเทอริงชิ้นงาน ณ อุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสม ชิ้นงานที่เตรียมได้มีพันธะระหว่างอะตอมตรงรอยต่อระหว่างชั้นได้แข็งแรง อย่างไรก็ตามเราพบว่ามีรอยร้าวอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากในชั้นไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์อันมีผลทำให้ชิ้นงานที่เตรียมได้โดยกระบวนการดังกล่าวอยู่ในสภาพที่ไม่เหมาะสมต่อการตรวจสอบกลไกการตอบสนองเชิงกลของชิ้นงาน ในส่วนที่สองเราดัดแปลงกระบวนการเตรียมโครงสร้างสองชั้นไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์/เตตระโกนอลเซอร์โคเนีย โดยเตรียมชิ้นงาน ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เดี่ยวและชิ้นงานเตตระโกนอลเซอร์โคเนียเดี่ยวแยกกัน จากนั้นนำชิ้นงานทั้งสองติดเข้าด้วยกันโดยชั้นบาง ๆ ของสารยึดติดโพลิเมอร์ ในการใช้เทคนิคอินเดนเทชันร่วมกับเทคนิคบอนด์อินเทอร์เฟสตรวจสอบกลไกการตอบสนองเชิงกล เราพบว่าสมบัติเชิงกลของชั้นไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ของโครงสร้างสองชั้นที่มีชั้นไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์บางได้รับอิทธิพลจากชั้นสารยึดติดโพลิเมอร์หรือชั้นวัสดุฐานรองรับเตตระโกนอลเซอร์โคเนีย โดยที่ความต้านทานการยืดยาวออกของรอยร้าวของชั้นไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ของโครงสร้างสองชั้นมีค่าสูงกว่าไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เดี่ยว แต่ความแข็งมีค่าต่ำกว่า อย่างไรก็ตามสมบัติเชิงกลของชั้นไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ของโครงสร้างสองชั้นที่มีชั้นไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์หนาไม่แตกต่างจากสมบัติเชิงกลของไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์เดี่ยว
Share
COinS