Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improvement of thermal conductivity of alumina for peltier element
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงสภาพนำความร้อนของอะลูมินาเพื่อใช้ทำเพลเทียร์อิลิเมนต์
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wada, Shigetaka
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1071
Abstract
This study concentrated on improvement of thermal conductivity of alumina substrate for Peltier element as functions of alumina powders, dopants, and sintering temperatures. Alumina substrate also should have high mechanical strength and cheap cost. In this study, AKP-30 and AES-11 were used as alumina powder while MgO and ZrO2 were used as dopants. Alumina powders were doped with 0.5 wt% of MgO and 1.5, 3.0 and 7.5 wt% of ZrO2 and were prepared by a conventional oxide mixing techniaue and sintered at temperature ranging from 1450 - 1650 ℃ for 2 hours. AKP-30 and AES-11 with 0.5 wt% of MgO and 1.5, 3.0, 7.5 wt% of ZrO2 dopants could be sintered to nearly theoretical density. Thermal conductivity of AKP-30 was in the range of 30 - 38 W/m• K while that of AES-11 was in the range of 27 - 34 W/m•K. Therefore AKP-30 had a better thermal conductivity than AES-11, but not so significantly. The mechanical strength of most of AES-11 specimen sintered at 1550 - 1650℃ was higher than 400 MPa. Apparently the mechanical strength and thermal conductivity measured in this research had met the targeted values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของผงอะลูมินา สารเจือ และอุณหภูมิการซินเทอร์ ที่มีต่อสมบัตินำความร้อนของแผ่นรองอะลูมินาสำหรับใช้ทำเพลเทียร์อิลิเมนต์ ซึ่งแผ่นรองอะลูมินานี้ควรมีความแข็งแรงเชิงกลสูงและมีราคาถูก ในงานวิจัย ผงอะลูมินาที่ใช้คือ AKP-30 และ AES-11 ซึ่งมีความบริสุทธิ์มากกว่า 99.99 และ 99.8 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ สารเจือที่ใช้คือ แมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ และ เชอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ เตรียมผงอะลูมินาเติมด้วยสารเจือ 0.5 1.5 3.0 7.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยนํ้าหนัก และเผาซินเทอร์ในช่วง 1450 - 1650 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง. AKP-30 และ AES-11 ที่มี 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของแมกนีเซียมออกไซด์ และ 1.5 3.0 7.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ สามารถชินเทอร์ให้มีความหนาแน่นใกล้เคียงกับค่าความหนาแน่นในทางทฤษฎี การนำความร้อนของ AKP-30 มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 30 – 38 วัตต์ต่อเมตรเคลวิน ในขณะที่การนำความร้อนของ AES-11 มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 27 - 34 วัตต์ต่อเมตรเคลวิน ซึ่งพบว่า AKP-30 มีค่าการนำความร้อนที่ดีกว่า AES-11 เพียงเล็กน้อย, AES-11 ที่ได้ทำการซินเทอร์ที่ 1550 - 1650 องศาเซลเซียส มีค่าความแข็งแรงเซิงกลมากกว่า 400 เมกะปาสคาล ซึ่งให้ค่าความแข็งแรงเซิงกลและการนำความร้อนที่เป็นที่น่าพอใจในงานวิจัยนี้
Creative Commons License