Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
0.0625% Bupivacaine plus fentanyl versus 0.15% ropivacaine alone for postoperative patient controlled epidural analgesia after total knee replacement procedure : A double blind randomized study
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการระงับปวดโดยการบริหาร 0.0625% bupivacaine ร่วมกับ fentanyl หรือ 0.15% ropivacaine ทางช่องเหนือดูรา (epidural) โดยผู้ป่วยควบคุมปริมาณความต้องการเอง ภายหลังการผ่าตัดใส่ข้อเข่าเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Second Advisor
Shusee Visalyaputra
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Development
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.775
Abstract
Objective : To assess the epuivalence of analygesic effect between 0.0625% bupivacaine plus fentanyl 3 ug/ml and 0.15% ropivacaine delivered by patient-controlled epidural analgesia (PCEA) for 48 hours after unilateral total knee replacement (TKR) surgery. Design : Randomized double blind controlled trial Setting : Siriraj Howpital, Mahidol University, Tertiary care center. Methods : Seventy patients, aged between 45-80 years, ASA physical status I-III underwent unilateral total knee replacement surgery under combined epidural-general anesthesia were recrutied. At the end of surgery, patients were randomized into two groups; ropivacaine (R) and bupivacaine-fentanyl (BF) groups. Patients in the R and BF groups received 0.15% ropivacaine and 0.0625% bupivacaine plus fentanyl 3 ug/ml dellivered by PCEA for 48 hour-postoperative analgesia respectively in a double-blind fashion. Efficacy outcomes as pain visual analogue scale (VAS) score (0-100 mm) at rest and on movement were recorded and analyzed. In addition, safety outcomes were also measured and analyzed. Results : The mean pain VAS score at rest and on movement in this study ranged from 12-30 mm, and 15-40 mm respectively. There were similar on the overall pain over 48 hour both at rest and on movement. The mean difference of overall pain at rest between the R and the BF groups was - 1.71 mm (P=0.58; 95% CI = 4.39 to 7.81) and was - 0.93 mm (P = 0.8; 90% CI = -6.41 to 8.26) for pain on movement. Accumulative mean consumption of PCEA volume in the R group was significantly more than in the BF group at 30 and 48 postoperative hours (P<0.05; and <0.001). More numbers of patients in the BF group experience severe pruritus significantly than those in the R group (P=0.015). There were no significant difference in the other side effects between groups. However, patients in this study considered pain treatment with bupivacaine plus fentanyl significantly beteer quality than with ropivacaine (P=0.02).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การบริหารยาระงับปวดภายหลังการผ่าตัดอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ นอกจากจะทำให้ผู้ป่วยพ้นจากความรู้สึกทุกข์ทรมานแล้ว ยังช่วยลดอันตรายจากภาวะแทรกซ้อนต่าง ๆ ที่มีโอกาสเกิดขึ้นได้ โดยเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ การผ่าตัดใส่ข้อเข่าเทียมเป็นการผ่าตัดที่มักทำในผู้ป่วยสูงอายุ และภายหลังการผ่าตัด ผู้ป่วยมักจะมีความเจ็บปวดที่รุนแรง การบริหารยาระงับปวดทางช่องเหนือดูราส่วนใหญ่มักนิยิมใช้ยาชาเฉพาะที่ร่วมกับยาแก่ปวดในกลุ่มมอร์ฟีน ซึ่งอาจจะพบภาวะอันไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยาแก้ปวดในกลุ่มมอร์ฟีนได้ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการระงับปวดของยาชาเฉพาะที่ 0.0625% bupivacaine ร่วมกับยาแก้ปวด Fentanly เปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ ยาชาเฉพาะที่ 0.15% ropivacaine ทางช่องเหนือดูราโดยผู้ป่วยควบคุมปริมาณความต้องการเองเป็นเวลานาน 48 ชั่วโมงในผู้ป่วยภายหลังการผ่าตัดใส่ข้อเข่าเทียมจำนวน 70 คน ทำการศึกษาแบบสุ่มและปกปิด แบ่งผู้ป่วยเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่ม 1 ได้รับยาชาเฉพาะที่ 0.0625% bupivacaine ร่วมกับยาแก้ปวด fentanyl กลุ่ม 2 ได้รับยาชาเฉพาะที่ 0.15% ropivacaine เพียงอย่างเดียว ประเมินผลโดยการวัดคะแนนความเจ็บปวดขณะอยู่นิ่งๆ และขณะเคลื่อนไหวขาข้างที่ทำผ่าตัด ตลอดจนผลข้างเคียงของการใช้ยาดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การบริหารยาระงับปวดทั้งสองชนิดให้ผลระงั้บปวดเท่ากันทั้งในขณะอยุ่นิ่ง ๆ และขณะเคลื่อนไหวขาข้างที่ทำผ่านตัด ( p = 0.58; 95%CI = - 4.39 ถึง 7.81 p = 0.8; 95%CI = 6.41 ถึง 8.26) ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของผลข้างเคียงจากการใช้ยาทั้งสองชนิดดังกล่าว ยกเว้นผู้ป่วยในกลุ่ม ropivacaine มีจำนวนผู้ป่วยที่มีอาการคันน้อนกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับ bupivacaine ร่วมกับยาแก้ปวด fentanyl อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p = 0.015) และผู้ป่วยในกลุ่ม bupivacaine ร่วมกับ fentanyl พึงพองใจกับวิธีการระงับปวดมากกว่ากลุ่ม ropivacaine อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเช่นกัน (p = 0.02)
ISBN
9741719752
Share
COinS