Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Laminar flow velocity field from a green's function
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สนามความเร็วการไหลแบบลามินาร์จากฟังก์ชันของกรีน
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mayuree Natenapit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1188
Abstract
The determination of velocity field of the fluid with laminar flow through randomly distributed spheres using an effective medium treatment (EMT) is presented. In the EMT, the system of fluid and spheres is replaced by a composite sphere -- a representative sphere of radius a enclosed by a fluid shell of radius b -- embedded in an effective medium of different viscosity. This type of fluid flow is described by Navier-Stokes equation which is equivalent to Poisson's equation, so that the velocity field in the fluid shell and in the effective medium as a function of sphere volume packing fraction (gamma [superscript 3]=a[superscript 3]/b[superscript 3]) or density of spheres in the fluid can be determined by using Green's theorem and proper boundary conditions. The approximate fluid velocity in analytic closed form is obtained for low packing fraction ( gamma [superscript 3]<0.1) and for the other range of gamma[superscript 3]>0.1. The comparison of flow fields in the fluid shell obtained in this research with Happel flow fields is shown for varying gamma. The results of fluid velocity are applied to study the capture of magnetic particles by an assemblage of magnetic spheres by using Mathematica program. The capture radius as a function of gamma is obtained and compared with the results from previous study based on Happel's theory. The investigation shows that the flow fields within the fluid shell are very similar to Happel flow fields especially for the dilute range of packing fractions. The general features of the variation of capture radii with gamma for the EMT and Happel flow fields are also similar, but for higher gamma our results are lower than the corresponding Happel model results.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้กล่าวถึงการคำนวณหาสนามความเร็วการไหลของของไหลที่มีรูปแบบการไหลแบบลามินาร์ผ่านกลุ่มทรงกลมที่กระจายอย่างสุ่ม ซึ่งใช้วิธีตัวกลางยังผลเป็นแบบจำลอง โดยแทนระบบของของไหลและกลุ่มทรงกลมที่กระจายอยู่ในของไหลนั้นด้วยทรงกลมประกอบ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยทรงกลมตัวแทนอันหนึ่งให้มีรัศมี a ปกคลุมด้วยชั้นของไหลรัศมี b อยู่ในตัวกลางยังผลที่กำหนดให้มีค่าความหนืดต่างไปจากของไหลเดิม การไหลของของไหลที่พิจารณาซึ่งเป็นแบบลามินาร์อธิบายได้ด้วยสมการของนาวิเออร์-สโตคส์ ซึ่งมีรูปแบบสมการเทียบได้กับสมการของปัวส์ซอง ดังนั้นสนามความเร็วในชั้นของไหลและในบริเวณตัวกลางยังผลคำนวณได้โดยใช้ทฤษฎีของกรีนร่วมกับเงื่อนไขขอบที่เหมาะสม โดยมีสัดส่วนการบรรจุ (gamma [superscript 3]=a [superscript 3]/b[superscript 3]) หรือความหนาแน่นโดยปริมาตรของทรงกลมในของไหลเป็นพารามิเตอร์ และได้คำนวณสมการความเร็วของของไหลรูปแบบเชิงวิเคราะห์โดยการประมาณในสองช่วง คือ กรณีสัดส่วนการบรรจุค่าน้อย ( gamma [superscript 3]<0.1 และ กรณี ( gamma [superscript 3]>0.1 กระแสการไหลในชั้นของไหลที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้ถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับกระแสการไหลของฮัพเปิลโดยมี gamma เป็นพารามิเตอร์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ประยุกต์ใช้สมการความเร็วที่คำนวณได้เพื่อศึกษาการดักจับอนุภาคแม่เหล็กที่ปะปนมากับของไหลโดยกลุ่มทรงกลมแม่เหล็ก โดยใช้โปรแกรมสำเร็จรูปแมธิแมทิคาคำนวณเส้นทางการเคลื่อนที่ของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กเพื่อหารัศมีการจับอนุภาคในรูปของ gamma และนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาบนพื้นฐานของทฤษฎีของฮัพเปิล ผลการวิจัยพบว่ากระแสการไหลภายในชั้นของไหลมีลักษณะใกล้เคียงกันกับกระแสการไหลของฮัพเปิล โดยเฉพาะที่สัดส่วนการบรรจุเบาบาง สำหรับรัศมีการจับอนุภาคแม่เหล็กพบว่ามีลักษณะการผันแปรที่ขึ้นกับ gamma คล้ายกันสำหรับสนามการไหลวิธีตัวกลางยังผลและสนามการไหลของฮัพเปิล แต่ที่ gamma ค่ามาก รัศมีการจับอนุภาคที่คำนวณได้นี้มีค่าน้อยกว่าที่ได้จากแบบจำลองของฮัพเปิล
Share
COinS