Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Super edge-magic labelings of some graphs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำกับกลบนเส้นเชื่อมอย่างยวดยิ่งของกราฟบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanida Hemakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1137
Abstract
A super edge-magic labeling on a graph G with the vertex-set V(G) and the edge-set E(G) is a one-to-one function f from V(G) U E(G) onto the set {1,2,…,p+q} where p= /V(G)/ และ q= /E(G)/ with the property that, for any edge ab, f(a) + f(ab) + f(b) = k for some k and f(V(G)) = {1,2,…,p} This thesis surveys and collects many classes of graphs that can admit a super edge-magic labeling. Moreover, we prove that the following graphs are super edge-magic: the (n,1)-kite when n is odd, the (n,m)-pineapple when n is odd, the disjoint union of n copies of (n,1)-kite, when n is odd and the disjoint union of K[subscript1,n] and K[subscript1,n+1].
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การกำกับกลบนเส้นเชื่อมอย่างยวดยิ่งของกราฟ G ที่มี V(G) เป็นเซตของจุดยอด และ E(G) เป็นเซตของด้าน คือฟังก์ชัน f ที่เป็นฟังก์ชันหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งจาก V(G) U E(G) ไปทั่วถึง {1,2,…,p+q} เมื่อ p= /V(G)/ และ q= /E(G)/ ที่มีสมบัติว่า สำหรับด้าน ab ใดๆ จะได้ว่า f(a) + f(ab) + f(b) = k เมื่อ k เป็นค่าคงตัวบางค่า และ f(V(G)) = {1,2,…,p} วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาและรวบรวมกราฟที่มีการกำกับกลบนเส้นเชื่อมอย่าง ยวดยิ่ง นอกจากนี้เรายังพิสูจน์ว่ากราฟต่อไปนี้มีการกำกับกลบนเส้นเชื่อมอย่าง ยวดยิ่ง กราฟว่าว n เหลี่ยมหางยาว 1 เมื่อ n เป็นจำนวนคี่ กราฟสับปะรด n เหลี่ยมจุกมี m ใบ เมื่อ n เป็นจำนวนคี่ กราฟที่ประกอบด้วยผลผนวกที่แยกออกจากกันของกราฟว่าวขนาด n หางยาว 1 จำนวน n ชุด เมื่อ n เป็นจำนวนคี่และกราฟที่ประกอบด้วยผลผนวกที่แยกออกจากกันของกราฟดาวขนาด n และ n+1 จำนวนอย่างละ 1 ชุด
Share
COinS