Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Atomic force microscope studies of ultra thin silica film formation from adsolubilized tetra-N-butoxysilane polymerization on mica
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการก่อตัวของฟิล์มซิลิกาแบบบางพิเสษของสารเตระนอร์มอล บิวธอกซีไซเลนโดยเทคนิคแอดไมเซลลาร์โพลิเมอร์ไรเซชันโดยใช้อะตอมมิคฟอร์ซไมโครสโคป
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
O’Haver, John H
Third Advisor
Harwell, Jeffrey H
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1963
Abstract
Admicellar polymerization is a proven method of assembling ultr thin films, which play important roles in functionally specific surface catings, catalysis, and semiconductors. However, only the formation of organic polymers throught this technique has been examined to date. In this study we utilized atomic force microsocopy to examine the admicellar polymerization of tetra-nbutoxysilane (TBOS) adsolubilization in the cetyltrimetylammonium bromide (C16TAB) admicelles to form ultra thin silica films on freshly cleaved mica surfaces in aqueous solution. The TBOS reaction on mica was examined both with and without the presence of C16TAB and in both queous conditions and in air. System variables included TBOS feed concentration and reaction time. It was found that TBOS concentration strongly affected the structure of the formed surface aggregate on mica in TBOS-C16TAB solution. Fibrous, spherical, and flat sheet-like sheet-like aggregats were observed as the TBOS concentration was increased. The structure of surface aggregates directly affected the structure of the dried silica film. Reaction times of twenty-four hours of loger were needed to obtain a stable silica film.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เทคนิคแอดไมเซลลาร์โพลิเมอไรเซชันเป็นวิธีเคลือบฟิล์มแบบบางพิเศษที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงวิธีหนึ่งที่มีความสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิว คะตะไลซิส และฟิล์มวัสดุกึ่งตัวนำ อย่างไรก็ตามเทคนิคนี้ถูกจำกัดอยู่กับการเคลือบฟิล์มอินทรีย์เท่านั้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการเคลือบฟิล์มแบบบางพิเศษบนผิวไมคาโดยแอดไมเซลลาร์โพลิเมอรไรเซชันของเตตระ นอร์มอลบิวทอกซีไซเลนในซิทิลไตรเมธิลแอมโมเนียม โบรไมด์โดยใช้อะตอมมิคฟอร์ซไมโครสโคปปฏิกิริยาของเตตระ นอร์มอล บิวทอกซีไซเลนบนผิวไมคาในสารละลายเคลือบผิวถูกศึกษาทั้งกรณีที่มีและไม่มีซิทิลไตรเมธิลแอมโมเนียม โบรไมด์อยู่ในสารละลายดังกล่าว และในสภาวะที่ฟิล์มอยู่ในสารละลายและฟิล์มแห้ง ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในการศึกษาได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของเตตระ นอร์มอลบิวทอกซีไซเลน และเวลาที่ใช้ทำการเคลือบผิว จากผลการทดลองพบว่าความเข้มข้นของเตตระนอร์มอล บิวทอกซีไซเลนในสารละลายเคลือบผิวมีผลกระทบมากต่อโครงสร้างของกลุ่มโมเลกุลบนผิวไมคา รูปแบบพื้นผิวแบบเส้นใย กลุ่มหยดโมเลกุล และชั้นเรียบปรากฎบนผิวไมคาในสารละลายเคลือบผิวเมื่อความเข้มข้นของเตตระ นอร์มอล บิวทอกซีไซเลนสูงขึ้นตามลำดับ โครงสร้างดังกล่าวจะมีอิทธิพลสูงต่อลักษณะโครงสร้างของฟิล์มแห้งก็ต่อเมื่อระยะเวลาเคลือบผิวมากพอ ระยะเวลาเคลือบผิวเพื่อให้ได้โครงสร้างฟิล์มที่แข็งแรงควรมีระยะเวลาประมาณ 24 ชั่วโมงขึ้นไป
Creative Commons License